next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 335 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Breviarium Romanum Ex Decreto Ss. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, S. Pii V. Pontificis Maximi Jussu Editum Clementis VIII Urbani VIII. et Leonis XIII. Auctoritae Recognitum Pars Autumnalis.
H. Dessain, 1911. Limp leather. pp.xxij, 452, 332, 30. 12mo. Bound in limp "leather" with gilt lettering to spine and gilt page edges. Edges a bit scuffed, with small chip to foredge of cover, ink name, bookmarks frayed; very good. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 016197
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Compendium Juris Canonici Ad Usum Cleri Canadensis De Rebus, Judiciis et Poenis
Quebeci, J.-P. Garneau, 1908. Hardcover. pp. 532. 8vo. Bound in 3/4 black "leather" over black cloth. Spine ends chipped, minor edgewear; else very good. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 016200
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Eighteen Sermons Intended to Establish the Inseparable Connection between the Doctrines and the Practice of Christianity Volume I
London, F. C. & J. Rivington, 1822. Hardcover. pp. 376. Small 8vo. Bound in brown three quarter leather with gilt lettering to spine. Boards quite scuffed, edgewear, ffep clipped, ink inscription to ffep, ink stamp mark to title page, open tear to title page, age-toning to page edges, cracks to endpapers along gutters, some pages creased; good +. Second Edition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 016104
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Grand Lodge of A.F. & A. Masons of Nova Scotia
1912. wrappers. thin 8vo, pp. 10. Shelfwear, small closed tears & creasing to edges, 3" closed tear to cover at spine; good-. Booklet from the Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Nova Scotia, held in Sydney, on Wednesday, 12th June, A. L. 5912. .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 007673
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Imperial Council of the Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine for North America
2004. wrappers. Large trade pb. 130th Annual Proceedings Denver, Colorado July 4-8, 2004. Minor shelfwear, scuffing & small closed tear to top of spine; very good. black & white photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013164
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Imperial Council of the Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine for North America
2004. wrappers. Large trade pb. 126th Annual Proceedings Denver, Colorado July 4-8, 2004. Creasing to spine, faint soiling & light wear to covers; good+. black & white photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013173
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Juris Canonici Privati / Two-Volume Set Institutiones Quas in Scholis Pontificii Seminarii Romani Tradit Carolus Lombardi
Romae, 1897. Hardcover. pp. 399; 415. Small 8vo. Bound in 1/2 leather over burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to spines, red title labels. Edges a bit scuffed, ink name, pages age-toned; very good. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 016199
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  A Letter from the Assembly of the Roman Catholic Bishops of Canada on the Occsion of the One Hundredth Year of Confederation
Ottawa, Canada, Canadian Catholic Conference, 1967. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 12; 16. Text is in English and French. Discoloration to front cover; good+. "Lettre Collective des Eveques Catholiques du Canada a l'occasion du Centenaire de la Confederation". .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 011547
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Life of Rev. Amand Parent the First French-Canadian Ordained by the Methodist Church
Toronto, Canada, William Briggs, [1887]. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 235. Bound in maroon cloth with black rules & gilt lettering. Spine slant, boards rubbed & soiled, "Methodist School" stamps, binding of first & last pages repaired with glue; good-. "Forty-Seven Years' Experience in the Evangelical Work in Canada Thirty-One Years in Connection with the Conference, and Eight Years Among the Oka Indians.". black & white illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011699
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Presentation Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments for Use of the Craft
Chicago, Illinois, The Masonic History Company, 1947. limp "leather. 8vo, pp. 248. Masonic Edition. Includes FREEMASONRY AND THE BIBLE by H. L. Haywood, and Biblical References of Especial Interest to Freemasons. Gilt lettering to spine and front. Shelfwear, sticker to ffep, ink name, ink notes to first few pages; good. photos, illustrations & maps.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 007511
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Some Guesses at Truth (Reported)
Winnipeg, Canada, 1928. hb. 8vo, pp. 151. Bound in deep burgundy leather composite with gilt to front. Minor nicks to "leather", clean tight copy; very good. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 011117
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SHEARZI, AKHTAR AND SAFDAR AGHA  The Qur'Anic Concept of Nikah (Wedlock) Vs Religious Prostitution
Toronto, Qur'anic Education and Rsrch, 2004. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xxx, 586. Some minor shelfwear; very good-. "This publication primarily deals with wedlock (Nikah) ordained by the Qur'an and fornication/adultery permissible under the forged concept of Mut'ah.". .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010863
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DAVIES, ALAN AND MARILYN F. NEFSKY  How Silent Were the Churches? Canadian Protestantism and the Jewish Plight During the Nazi Era
Waterloo, Canada, Wilfrid Laurier University, 1997. hb. 8vo, pp. 179. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket with 1" closed tear to top edge. "The theologies and the historical and ethnic configurations of Protestant Canada, encompassing religious communities from the Evangelicals to the Quakers, are brought into relief against the background of the Great Depression, the rise of fascism in Europe and the resurgence of nativism in Canadian society.". .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009924
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ALLEN, DONALD R.  Barefoot in the Church
Richmond, VA, John Knox Press, 1972. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 187. Edgewear, else vg in lightly soiled and chipped, good- dj. "Allen tells the story of house churches and particularly the growing pains and joys of his own congregation". .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001137
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ALTER, STEPHEN  Sacred Waters A Pilgrimage Up the Ganges River to the Source of Hindu Culture
New York, Harcourt , 2001. Paperback. pp. 366. 8vo. Bound in red paper covers. Uncorrected Proof. Small marks to front cover. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014545
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARCHER, NATHANIEL P., ED.  The Sufi Mystery
London, The Octagon Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 218. 8vo. Slight spine slant, small mark to front board, light bumping to spine; very good in a very good + dust jacket with light creasing along top edge and sunning to spine. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 016045
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ASHLAG, RAV YEHUDA  Shamati (I Heard)
Toronto, Laitman Kabbalah Publishers, 2009. First printing. Paperback. pp. 405. 8vo. Near fine. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016043
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AL-ASHQAR, UMAR S.; TRANSLATED BY NASIRUDDIN AL-KHATTAB  Divine Will and Predestination in the Light of the Qur'an and Sunnah Islamic Creed Series / Vol. 6
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, IIPH / International Islamic, 2000. hb. 8vo, pp. 166. Very good. No dust jacket. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013558
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ASSISI, FRANCIS OF  Francis of Assist: Early Documents / 3-Volume Set / the Saint, the Founder, the Prophet
New York, New City Press, 2003. Paperback. pp. 624; 832; 906. 8vo. All include several non - paginated pages of color maps at rear. All have light shelfwear; very good+. Edited by Regis J. Armstromg, J.A. Wayne Hellmann and William J. Short.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 015510
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AYRE, DON  Spirituality in Today's World More Revelations of a Spiritual Wanderer
[USA], Don Ayre, 2009. Paperback. pp. 101. 8vo. Near Fine. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015303
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

WEAVER, WILLIAM B. AND HARRY E. BERTSCHE [C. E. REDIGER, ED.]  Twenty-Five Years of Mission Work in the Belgian Congo
Chicago, IL, The Congo Inland Mission, 1938. wrappers. 12mo, pp. 92. Some soiling, cover slightly curled; very good-. "This little booklet kindly invites the reader to turn aside for a little while, from the joy, peace and quiet of his own Christian home life and study for a bit some of the difficulties encountered in making possible the bringing of the gospel of Jesus Christ to the continent best known as "the open sore of the world." ". black and white photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007087
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BALLARD, FRANK  Haeckel's Monism False
London, Charles H. Kelly, [ca. 1905]. hb. Thick 8vo, pp. xv, 605. Some pencilling, light tide mark to foredge, lt. edgewear; vg-. An examination of "The Riddle of the Universe, "The Wonders of Life", "The Confession of Faith of a Man of Science" by Professor Haeckel together with "Haeckel's Critics Answered" by Joseph McCabe. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012911
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

TOEWS, BISHOP P. A., BISHOP DAVID SCHULZ, REV. JAC. F. BARKMAN AND REV. DAVID P. REIMER  Experiences of the Mennonites of Canada During the Second World War 1939-1945
[Manitoba, Canada]. Paperback. pp. 142. Small 8vo. Light wear to green paper covers, Winnipeg Church library stamp & card pocket to first page, library stamp to one additional page, a few closed tears to pages in middle of book. Good + .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014530
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BEITH, ALEXANDER  Scottish Reformers and Martyrs
London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1860. Hardcover. pp. 202; 12mo. Bound in textured & embossed brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Shelfwear, scuffing to cloth boards at edges, gilt lettering a bit dulled, ink name & date [1 Jany 1863) to front free endpaper, repair to crack along inside front & rear hinge, minor spotting to a few pages, creasing to corners of some pages. Fair .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 014441
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BENHAM, MARY LILE  Once More Unto the Breach St. George's Anglican Church Winnipeg First Century 1883-1983
Winnipeg, Canada, St. George's Anglican Church, 1982. wrappers. 8vo, pp. viii, 149. Inscribed by author. Light shelfwear; very good+. Foreword by Arthur N. Thompson. b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006083
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

335 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005