Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
NATIONAL SHORTHAND REPORTERS ASSOCIATION  Medical Professional Education Series
Virginia, Nat'l Shorthand Reporters As, 1966. 5th printing. hb. 8vo, pp. vi, 185. Very light shelfwear; near fine. black & white illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006592
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA]  The New Encyclopaedia Britannica Macropaedia Vols 1 - 19, Micropaedia Vols I - X, Propaedia, 1984 Year Book
Chicago, Britannica / Benton, 1983 - 1984. 15th edition. hb "leather. 4to. 31 volume set. Shelfwear, spines pulled at ends, light soiling here and there; very good. Bound in brown "leather" with gilt lettering to spines. color & b&w illustrations.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 007663
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CARROLL, JOHN B.  The Study of Language a Survey of Linguistics and Related Disciplines
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1968. 7th printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xi, 289. Light shelfwear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002977
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[COLLINS]  Collins Etymological & Reference Dictionary
London, Collins Clear-Type Press, 1954. Reprint. hb. Small 8vo, pp. viii, 567. Owners' names to ffep, front bd sl. bowed, lt. edgewear; vg. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 006648
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DYCE, ALEXANDER  A General Glossary to Shakespeare's Works
Hardcover. Adapted for reference to the Cambridge Text. Large 8vo, pp. 438. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt to spine & front board. Top edge gilt. Bumped at edges, top edge of spine somewhat pulled, minor spotting to endpapers. Good + .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014280
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

WORKING GROUP, THE  Toward Descriptive Standards Report and Recommendations of the Canadian Working Group on Archival Descriptive Standards
Ottawa, Canada, Bureau of Canadian Archivist, 1985. Trade pb, pp. 192. Ink name to first page; very good+. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011245
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ASSOCIATION OF CANADIAN ARCHIVISTS; BARRY HYMAN AND MICHAEL G. MOOSBERGER  Aca '86 Winnipeg Eleventh Annual Conference June 3-7, 1986
Winnipeg, Canada, University of Manitoba, 1986. stapled wraps. 8vo, no pagination Ink name, some notes & highlighting; good+. .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011512
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

KETTRIDGE, J. O.  Shorter Dictionary of Commercial & Financial Terms, Phrases, & Practice
London, George Routledge & Sons, 1934. hb red cloth. 8vo, pp. 285. French-English and English-French. "this book is designed not only as a dictionary, but also as an encyclopaedia and guide to practice". .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 006051
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DAVIDSON, A., ANDRE LAURENDEAU ET AL.  Royal Commission on Bilingualism and Biculturalism
Ottawa, Ontario, 1967. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 211. General Introduction I. The Official Languages. Light shelfwear, creasing to spine, sticker to front; good+. "To His Excellency The Governor General in Council We, the Commissioners appointed as a Royal Commission, beg to submit to your Excellency Volume I of our Final Report.". fold-out map.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013447
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

LEVINSON, LEONARD LOUIS  Bartlett's Unfamiliar Quotations
Chicago, Cowles Book Company, 1971. Hardcover. pp. ix, 341. 8vo. Near fine in a very good + price-slipped dust jacket with some edgewear. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015222
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY]  Dictionary Catalog of the Slavonic Collection
Boston, Massachusetts, G. K. Hall & Co. 1974. Revised ed. hb. Folio, pp. 800. Volume 1 A-Ak. Ex-lib. with sticker to base of spine, ink stamps, card envelope to fep, faint scratches to rear board; good+. "both roman and non-roma alphabet language materials published in 1971 or earlier are included". .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007518
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

OSTLER, GEORGE, COMP.  The Little Oxford Dictionary of Current English
London, Clarendon Press, 1941. 3rd edition. hb. 12mo, pp. 637. Hinges weak, name on ffep, some soiling; good. Dj is very sl. chipped, else good+. Revised and supplemented by J. Coulson. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000374
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

EDMUND, PEGGY AND HAROLD WORKMAN WILLIAMS, COMP.  Toaster's Handbook Jokes, Stories and Quotations
New York City, H. W. Wilson Company, 1923. 3rd ed, 3rd pr. hb. 8vo, pp. xviii,483. Edgewear, ffep missing, marker X's to margins, front hinge weak. Gilt lettering to spine, front board decorated in gilt, black and orange. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001480
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

PEI, MARIO  The Story of Language
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1957. 2nd printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 493. Pencilling to 1st 40 pgs, shelfwear; vg- in torn, soiled, fr dj. The origin, evolution, development and elements of language. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003439
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SABIN, FRANCES ELLIS  The Relation of Latin to Practical Life Concrete Illustrations in the Form of an Exhibit
Madison, Wisconsin, Published by the author, 1918. Revised Ed. hb. 8vo, pp. 124. Bound in blue cloth with black lettering. Stain to top corner, slight bowing to boards, missing front free endpaper, faint underlining to a few pages; good. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012846
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SAPORA, ROBERT WILLIAM, JR.  A Theory of Middle English Alliterative Meter with Critical Applications
[United States], Mediaeval Academy of America, 1977. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 117. Speculum Anniversary Monographs One. Slight curl to top corner; very good+. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014089
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

PUBLIC ARCHIVES OF NOVA SCOTIA; PREFATORY NOTE BY C. BRUCE FERGUSSON  Inventory of Manuscripts in the Public Archives of Nova Scotia
Halifax, Canada, Public Archives of Nova Scotia, 1976. Paperback. Large 8vo, pp. 703. Light creasing & soiling to spine. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014251
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005