| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Schools 1929 London, Truman & Knightly, [1929]. 6th Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 767. Bound in blue cloth with gilt to spine & front board. Hotel library stamps to ffep with no other ex-library markings, shelfwear, cracked between a few signatures; good+. The Most Complete Directory of Schools in Great Britain, Arranged in Order of Countries. Including statistical information regarding the recognised public schools for boys and a supplementary list of schools on the continent receiving English and American pupils. b&w illusts & fold-out map. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 009591 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Schools 1925 London, Truman & Knightly, [1925]. 2nd Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 579. Bound in light grey boards with "linen"-backed spine. Hotel library stamps to ffep with no other ex-library markings, shelfwear, wear to board edges; good+. The Most Complete Directory of Schools in Great Britain, Arranged in Order of Countries. With a supplementary list of schools on the continent receiving English and American pupils. b&w illusts & fold-out map. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 009592 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Schools 1927 London, Truman & Knightly, [1927]. 4th Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 678. Bound in light grey boards with "linen"-backed spine. Hotel library stamps to a few pages w/ no other ex-library markings, minor wear to board edges, spine label peeling; vg-. The Most Complete Directory of Schools in Great Britain, Arranged in Order of Countries. With a supplementary list of schools on the continent receiving English and American pupils. b&w illusts & fold-out map. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 009593 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN, ED. The New Teaching London, Hodder & Stoughton, No date stated. 3rd edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 428. Shaken, rear hinge starting, shelf wear, light soiling; good-. Methods, advice and styles of teaching. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002974 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALMAAS, A. H. The Point of Existence Transformations of Narcissism in Self-Realization Boston, Shambhala, 2001. Paperback. pp. xi, 602. Thick 8vo. Light shelfwear; very good+. The third volume in the Diamond Mind Series. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008107 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALTHUSSER, LOUIS [TRANSLATED BY JEFFREY MEHLMAN] Writings on Psychoanalysis Freud and Lacan New York, Columbia University Press, 1996. wrappers. 8vo, pp. ix, 194. Light shelfwear, small ink name to first page; very good+. "Althusser's writings on psychoanalysis have now been collected in a single volume in English, 'Writings on Psychoanalysis', that includes his legendary 1964 essay, 'Freud and lacan', as well as two additional essays, some speeches, and a selection of his correspondence with Lacan.". . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008903 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARMYTAGE, W. H. G. Heavens Below Utopian Experiments in England 1560-1960 London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Reprint. hb. 8vo, pp. vii, 458. "the first connected episodic account of the Utopians at work in Britain". Part of the series STUDIES IN SOCIAL HISTORY. SBN 710045522 Through this history, Armytage shows that utopians had a significant influence on social development. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 010193 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN G. Creative Thinking Gloucestershire, Coombe Springs Press, 1975. Paperback. pp. 116. 8vo. Light edgewear, very good+ in a very good dust jacket with light rubbing to panels and light edgewear. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016151 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENNETT, J. G. The Dramatic Universe Volume Four: History London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. First printing. Paperback. pp. l, 462. 8vo. Light edgewear, bump to foredge "o" to first page; very good+ in scuffed, very good- dust jacket with two closed tears to head of spine. all history since the earth was formed has been guided by high but limited intelligences. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016144 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENNETT, J. G. Energies Material, Vital, Cosmic Gloucestershire, Coombe Springs Press, 1975. Paperback. pp. iv, 145. 8vo. Light edgewear; very good+ in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and rubbing. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016152 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN G. How We Do Things Gloucestershire, Coombe Springs Press, 1974. Paperback. pp. 69. 8vo. Light edgewear; very good+ in a good+ dust jacket with significant scuffing, light edgewear, and a 3/4-inch tear at front joint. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016150 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN G. Sevenfold Work Gloucestershire, Coombe Springs Press, 1975. Paperback. pp. vi, 116. 8vo. Light creasing to front cover; very good+ in a good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, light rubbing to front panel, heavy rubbing to rear panel. Transformation of Man Series #4. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016149 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN G. Sex Gloucestershire (UK), Coombe Springs Press, 1975. Paperback. pp. 85. 8vo. Light edgewear; very good+ in a very good dust jacket with light sunning to spine and rubbing to panels. Transformation of Man Series #3. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016133 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| VON BERTALANFFY, LUDWIG General System Theory Foundations, Development, Applications New York, George Braziller, 1973. Paperback. pp. xxiv, 295. Black and white diagrams and formulas. Ink date to bottom of ffep, ink marking to page 11, pages age toned, musty odor, slight age toning. Good + . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015030 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLUM, VIRGIL C. Freedom of Choice in Education New York City, The Macmillan Company, 1958. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xv, 230. Some soiling to boards, shelfwear; gd in scuffed, chipped, fr dj. Foreword by Dr. Will Herberg. Blum argues that State & Federal governments should subsidise private as well as public schools. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003185 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LANGDON-BROWN, WALTER Thus We Are Men London, Kegan Paul,Trench,Trubner&Co, 1938. hb. 8vo, pp. ix, 344. Ink names to eps, a few ink marks to text, shelfwear; good. Gilt lettering to spine. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006531 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BUROS, OSCAR KRISEN, ED. The Seventh Mental Measurements Yearbook Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press, 1972. hb. Heavy 4to, pp. xl, 544. Volume I. Minor shelfwear, sticker to front; good+. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006144 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHARACH, RON Cowboys & Bleeding Hearts Essays on Violence, Health and Identity Hamilton, Wolsak and Wynn, 2009. Paperback. pp. 187. Thin 8vo. Near Fine. In this collection of essays, Ron Charach, the psychiatrist, is putting elements of our reality on the couch and offering penetrating analyses and sag counsel.Ron Charach, the poet, writes with a lucidity that engages and stimulates. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015458 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHEKKI, DAN A. American Sociological Hegemony Transnational Explorations Lanham, MD, USA, University Press of America, 1987. wrappers. Trade pb, pp. xi, 171. Near fine. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013624 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LANGFITT, R. EMERSON, FRANK W. CYR AND N. WILLIAM NEWSOM The Small High School at Work New York, American Book Company, 1936. hb. 8vo, pp. xi, 660. Page edges spotted, ink name, shelfwear; very good-. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006363 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DEIDA, DAVID Blue Truth A Spiritual Guide to Life & Death and Love & Sex Boulder CO, Sounds True, 2005. Paperback. pp. xvii, 161. 8vo. Edgewear, light scuffing, faint sticker scar to rear panel; very good. Foreword by Lama Surya Das. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016027 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DUNLOP, FLORENCE S. Subsequent Careers of Non-Academic Boys Ottawa, author published, 1935. hb. 8vo, pp. 93. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelfwear, some age-toning; very good. tables. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004280 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DURANT, RICHARD Totality - Man London, Regency Press, 1968. Hardcover. pp. 146. 8vo. Black and white illustrations and maps. Light shelfwear, light sunning to page edges; very good in a good, heavily shelfworn jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014866 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EYSENCK, H.J. The Iq Argument Race, Intelligence and Education New York City, The Library Press, 1971. hb. 8vo, pp. 155. Ink marks to a few pages; very good in shelfworn, price-clipped, good+ dust jacket. With related clipping laid in. black and white graphs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010001 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRASER, MORRIS Children in Conflict New York, Basic Books, 1973. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xiv, 167. Minor edgewear, else vg in sl torn, sl rubbed, good+ dj. Growing Up in Northern Ireland; the civil war's effect on the children living in a culture of conflict and violence. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002979 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005