next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 250 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  British North America Act and Amendments 1867-1927
Ottawa, Canada, J. O. Patenaude, 1935. hb. 8vo, pp. 163. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to front. Shelfwear, small pull to top of spine, gilt lettering a bit dulled, a few pages with faint rippling; good+. With four page STATUTE OF WESTMINSTER, 1931 laid in. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009581
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Government Blue Book
England, Penguin Books, 1939. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 254. A Penguin Special S45. Complete. Unabridged. Shelfwear, spine torn at bottom spine edge, small scuff mark to spine, glue binding loose at inside front hinge; good-. Documents concerning German-Polish relations and the outbreak of hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939. .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 007550
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Leninism and the Revolutionary Process
Prague, [Czech Republic], Peace and Socialism Pub. 1970. hb red cloth. 8vo, pp. 389. "Workers of All Countries Unite!" Marxism Today Series. Spine curled and slightly faded, gilt to spine a bit worn, small name sticker to front pastedown, age-toning to pages; good. No dust jacket. frontispiece.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013657
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ADAMIC, LOUIS  Dynamite The Story of Class Violence in America
New York, The Viking Press, 1935. Revised edition. Hardcover. pp. xii, 495. 8vo. Soiling to boards, age toning to spine, light shelfwear, age toning to end papers and pastedowns; very good. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 015809
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

FRASER, ALISTAIR AND G.A. BIRCH, W.F. DAWSON  Beauchesne's Rules and Forms of the House of Commons of Canada With Annotations, Comments and Precedents
Toronto, Carswell, 1978. Hardcover. pp. xxiii, 401. 8vo. shelfwear, spine heavily creased, large mark to bottom of front cover, previous owners sticker to front pastedown, Province of Manitoba card taped to ffep, light ink and pencil marking throughout. Good .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 014762
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ALLEN, V. L.  Trade Union Leadership Based on a Study of Arthur Deakin
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1957. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 336. Bookplate, occasional ink ticks to margins, notes to rfep, spine darkened, minor soiling to boards, binding sound; good. "This book was planned and partly written while Arthur Deakin was alive and active as the general secretary of the Transport and General Workers' Union.". .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012908
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ANGUS, H. F., ED.  Canada and Her Great Neighbor Sociological Surveys of Opinions and Attitudes in Canada Concerning the United States
Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1938. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp.xxxvi, 451. Introduction by R. M. MacIver. Part of the series THE RELATIONS OF CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. Boards slightly bowed, spine darkened (including gilt lettering), some scuffing to boards and edges, ink "JY" to ffep - contents otherwise clean and unmarked, binding remains strong; very good. graph and tablem map eps.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 012902
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BLOK, ANTON [WITH A FOREWORD BY CHARLES TILLY]  The Mafia of a Sicillian Village 1860-1960 a Study of Violent Peasant Entrepreneurs
New York City, Harper & Row, 1975. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 293. Harper Torchbooks TB 1790. Shelfwear, slight spine slant, creaing to spine; good+. State and Revolution Series Edited by Roderick Aya. black and white photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 008138
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON; ARRANGED & WITH PREFACE BY COLIN COOTE, INCOLLABORATION WITH DENZIL BATCHELOR  Maxims and Reflections of Winston Churchill
Toronto, Canada, Collins, 1947. hb. 8vo, pp. 176. Bookplate & small card pasted to ffep, ink name; very good- in creased & worn, good- dust jacket with a few small chips. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 013879
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BALL, STUART, ED.  Parliament and Politics in the Age of Churchill and Attlee the Headlam Diaries 1935-1951 Camden Fifth Series Volume 14
London, Cambridge University Press, 1999. hb. 8vo, pp. 665. A few spots to fore edge; very good in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012219
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARBER, JOSEPH  Good Fences Make Good Neighbors Why the United States Provokes Canadians
Place not stated (Canada), McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1958. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 280. Lt shelfwear, small stamp to ffep; vg in torn & soiled, gd- dj. "Informally and with humor, [Barber] conveys the price of excessive Canadian familiarity with the American scene.". .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 002563
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARLOW, MAUDE & CAMPBELL, BRUCE  Take Back the Nation 2
Toronto, Key Porter Books, 1993. Revised ed. Trade pb, pp. x, 180. Minor bump to bottom rear corner, else vg. Meeting the Threat of NAFTA. A look at the disastrous social, economic and environmental implications of the agreement. .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002880
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BASSETT, R.  Nineteen Thirty-One Political Crisis
London, Macmillan & Co, 1958. hb. 8vo, pp. 464. With 9 pages about Hugh Dalton photocopied from another book and laid in. Shelfwear, faint discoloration & bubbling to cloth boards, previous owner's bookplate & name stamp, crease to a few pages; good in spine-sunned & lightly worn, good+ dust jacket with thin clear tape along edges. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 012650
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BIRCH, A. H.  Representative and Responsible Government an Essay on the British Constitution
Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1969. Trade pb, pp. 252. Shelfwear, ink name; good+. Canadian University Paperbooks No. 87. SBN 802060951. "This book illustrates the way in which the theories of the past are embodied in the practice of the present, and one of its achievements is to demonstrate the close inter-connection between political ideas and political behaviour.". .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BIRKENHEAD, VISCOUNT [THE THE EARL OF BIRKENHEAD]  Points of View in Two Volumes Vol. I & Vol. II
London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1922]. hb. 8vos, pp. 248; 246. Two volume set. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight discoloration to spine, minor wear to boards, sticker residue to front, bookplate, previous owner's name stamp to a few pages, library card pocket to rear pastedown with no other ex-lib. markings, one page of Vol II laid in loose; both volumes good-. No dust jackets. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012315
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BOGDANOR, VERNON  The People and the Party System the Referendum and Electoral Reform in British Politics
Cambridge [United Kingdom], Cambridge University Press, 1981. Trade pb, pp. 285. Small stamp to title page, sticker to rear cover; very good. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 012543
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BOULTON, DAVID, ED.  Voices from the Crowd Against the H Bomb
London, Peter Owen, 1964. hb. 8vo, pp. 185. Musty smell, spotting to edges; gd- in spotted, rubbed, fair dj. Contributors include Albert Schweitzer, Bertrand Russell, J. B. Priestley, Philip Toynbee, Spike Milligan, and more. black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001737
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BOYD, CHARLES W., ED.; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THE RIGHT HON. AUSTENCHAMBERLAIN  Mr. Chamberlain's Speeches Volume I & Volume II
London, Constable and Company, 1914. hb. 8vos, pp. 372; 393. 2 volume set. Bound uniformly in olive-green cloth. Bowing to boards, slight wear & discoloration to spine, name stamp & bookplate, light pencil underlining; both volumes good+. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 012642
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRADY, ROBERT A.  The Spirit and Structure of German Facism
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1937. Hardcover. pp. 383. 8vo. Black and white fold out organizational charts. Light shelfwear, light creasing to spine, front and back board rubbed, light age toning to pages, ink writing to ffep; good +. With a Foreword by H.J. Laski.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015296
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRENNAN, WILLIAM  The Abortion Holocaust Today's Final Solution
St. Louis, Missouri, Landmark Press, 1983. Trade pb, pp. xv, 237. Spine creased, small ink mark to cover, else very good. "lays bare the brutal truth behind the innocent sounding slogans of the pro-abortionists.". black and white photographs.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 003335
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BREZHNEV, LEONID ILICH  Peace, Detente, and Soviet-American Relations A Collection of Public Statements
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. pp. vii, 235. 8vo. Front board slightly bowed, musty odour, lightly rubbed along bottom edge; very good in a very good price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. A first edition of a collection of public statements from the former leader of the Soviet Union. Review copy slip tipped-in to ffep.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 015061
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRITTAIN, HORACE L.  Local Government in Canada
Toronto, Canada, The Ryerson Press, 1951. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 251. Light shelfwear, ink name & address to feps; very good in edgeworn & discolored, good dust jacket with a few small chips. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 007611
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BROCKWAY, FENNER; PREFACE BY J. B. PRIESTLEY  Socialism over Sixty Years the Life of Jowett of Bradford (1864-1944)
London, George Allen and Unwin, 1946. hb. 8vo, pp. 415. Shelfwear, red colour to boards faded, some staining to front board, ink name & bookplate, pencilling to a few pages; good. No dust jacket. b&w photos & illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 012385
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRODIE, JANINE  Women and Politics in Canada
Toronto, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1985. Trade pb, pp. 145. Covers rubbed, minor soiling to page edges; very good. "examines the characteristics and careers of more than three hundred women candidates seeking municipal, provincial and federal political office in Canada in the thirty years from 1945 to 1975.". b&w charts & tables.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004953
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BROEHL, WAYNE G. JR.  The Molly Maguires
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1964. Hardcover. pp. vi, 409. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt title to spine and a black double M ensignia to front board. Some fading and slight discolouration to boards; very good in a good + price-clipped dust jacket with scuffing to panels and spine, edgewear with a few short tears to panels, light creasing. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015822
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

250 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005