| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BIGELOW, HENRY B. Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18 Volume VIII: Mollusks, Echinoderms, Coelenterates, Etc. Part H Ottawa, [Canadian Arctic Expedition], June 1920. stapled cvrs. pp. 20+plates. Edges age-yellowed, cover creased, with one tear; good. Southern Party, 1913-16. Part H: Medusae and Ctenophora. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003036 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRETON, P. E. Irish Hermit of the Arctic the Life of Brother J. Patrick Kearney Edmonton, Canada, Editions de L'Ermitage, 1963. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 153. Translated by J. S. Mullany. Covers rubbed & lightly worn, ink to front; very good-. The story of "Brother Kearney" who spent fifty-seven years living in the Arctic. b&w photographs & a map. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009874 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COOK, DR. FREDERICK A. My Attainment of the Pole Being the Record of the Expedition That First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909 New York, Polar Publishing Co. 1911. 1st edition. hb brown cloth. 4to, pp. xx, 604. With the final summary of the polar controversy. Re-bind candidate: moisture damage to front board has rendered the decoration nearly invisible, black (ink?) stain to top of front board, 0.5x4-inch piece of cloth torn from rear board. Hinges weak, eps split but cheesecoth intact. Aforementioned ink stain also affects contents: stain on half-title measures 3x1.25, and shrinks to 1.5x0.5 by pg. 7, then continues here and there - oddly, to just a few pages at a time - through to pg. 131. Moisture has also affected contents, causing some rippling to prelims. and some staining (mostly about 3 inches in from the gutter), to about page 5, then, again, scattered, faint marks at margins here and there. The rest of the book is relatively clean, with the odd fingerprint and one torn page corner. There is no detectable musty odor remaining. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010041 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AITKEN, J. D. AND D. J. GLASS, EDS. Gac - Cspg Proceedings of the Symposium on the Geology of the Canadian Arctic Saskatoon, SK, Publisher not stated, May, 1973. hb black. 8vo, pp. 368. Name on ffep, sl. cocked, very light edgewear; good+. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. A collection of eighteen papers given at a symposium on the Geology of the Canadian Arctic which was held May 24, 25 and 26, 1973 at the University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, under the joint auspices of the Geological Association of Canada and the Canadian Society of Petroleum Geologists. Maps, diagrams, b&w photos. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000860 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DALL, WILLIAM HEALEY Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18 Volume VIII: Mollusks, Echinoderms, Coelenterates, Etc. Part a Ottawa, [Canadian Arctic Expedition], Sept. 1919. stapled cvrs. pp. 29+plates. Some age-yellowing, light edgewear; very good. Southern Party, 1913-16. Part A: Mollusks, Recent and Pleistocene. black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003035 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAVIES, RAYMOND ARTHUR The Great Mackenzie in Word and Photograph Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1947. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 139. 98 superb black and white photographs by George Zuckerman. Ink name and address to ffep, light scuffing to edges; very good- in scuffed, good- dust jacket with tears and chips to edges and yellowed tape to verso. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012212 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAWSON, W. BELL Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18 Volume X: Plankton, Hydrography, Tides, Etc. Part C Ottawa, [Canadian Arctic Expedition], Oct. 1920. stapled cvrs. pp. 13+plates. Some minor edgewear, else very good. Part C: Tidal Investigations and Results. Folding map. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003037 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DRIVER, PETER M. In Search of the Eider London, The Saturn Press, 1974. hb. 8vo, pp. 172. Illustrations by David Bygott. Small bit of soiling to fore edge; very good in lightly shelfworn, vg dust jacket with scuff to front. b&w photographs & illust. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012418 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRANDSON, LORRAINE E. AND BONNIE CHARTIER (COMPILED BY) Encounters on Hudson Bay Churchill Region Churchill, Manitoba, Publisher not stated, 1983. wrappers. Thin 8vo, pp. xii, 82. Near fine. map, tables and ill's. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013796 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRASER, C. MCLEAM Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18 Volume VIII: Mollusks, Echinoderms, Coelenterates, Etc. Part I: Hydroids Ottawa, [Canadian Arctic Expedition], Aug. 1922. stapled cvrs. Edges age-yellowed, minor edgewear; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003038 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRENCH, ALICE My Name Is Masak Winnipeg, MB, Peguis Publishers, 1977. wrappers. Trade pb, 8vo, pp. viii, 110. SIGNED by author "Best Wishes Alice Masak French" to title page. Very light discoloration & wear to covers, contents clean & bright; very good. black and white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002205 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRENCH, ALICE My Name Is Masak Winnipeg, MB, Peguis Publishers, 1977. Paperback. pp. viii, 110. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Some age-toning, small sticker scar to front cover, some wear to edges; good +. Second printing. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015226 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GISKES, H.J. London Calling North Pole London, William Kimber, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. pp. vi, 208. 8vo. Light sunning to spine, light age toning, bookplate and ink name to front pastedown, light shelfwear; very good. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015813 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HERBERT, WALLY A World of Men Exploration in Antarctica London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1968. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 232. Front bd a bit bowed, sl edgewear, else gd in sl torn, gd- dj. Map in rear pocket. This book "is written because feeling needs expression and adventure needs its advocate". Color & b&w photos & ill's. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000775 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COUNCIL FOR YUKON INDIANS AND THE GOVERNMENT OF YUKON Our Land Our Culture Our Future Whitehorse, Yukon, Council for Yukon Indians. stapled wraps. Thin 8vo. Very good+. color photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011505 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JAMES, DAVID That Frozen Land (The story of a year in the Antarctic) London, The Falcon Press, 1949. Hardcover. pp. 204. 8vo. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine badly sunned, covers and edges fairly scuffed, several small faint white marks on rear board, faint smokey odour; good +. No jacket. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015359 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KILLICK, ADAM Racing the White Silence On the Trail of the Yukon Quest Toronto, Penguin Canada, 2002. Hardcover. pp. xii, 275. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light shelfwear ; very good in a good + dust jacket with light shelfwear and a square discoloration from an old sticker to top corner of front cover. SIGNED by author. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 014701 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LEDEN, CHRISTIAN Across the Keewatin Icefields Three Years Among the Canadian Eskimos 1913-1916 Winnipeg, Watson & Dwyer, 1990. Trade pb, pp. xx, 298. Translated by Dr. Leslie Neatby. Edited by Sirlee Anne Smith. Near fine. "This, the first English edition of his book, reveals Leden's gift for description, his ability to dramatize the skills of survival, his capacity to understand and care for his Eskimo companions and the animals that shared their lives.". b&w map & photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012739 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MALAHER, GERALD The North I Love Winnipeg, Hyperion, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. pp. 176. 4to. Colour, black & white photos & maps. Light shelfwear; very good+. Stories and anecdotes on the wilderness of Northern Manitoba. Issued without a dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003724 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MARSH, REV. DONALD B, INTRODUCTION Inuit Winnipeg, MB, Museum of Man & Nature, 1971. Paperback. Oblong 4to, No pagination b&w photos of exhibits. Covers rubbed, ink name. Good + Catalogue prepared for an exhibition of the collection of Inuit artifacts belonging to Donald Marsh, June 15, 1971. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003725 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MOTTOLA, KARI, ED. The Arctic Challenge Nordic and Canadian Approaches to Security and Cooperation in an Emerging International Region Boulder, Colorado, Westview Press, 1988. Paperback. Westview Special Studies in International Security. Trade pb; pp. 335. Sticker to rear. Very Good + . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014327 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ONRAET, TONY Sixty Below Toronto, Johnathan Cape, 1944. Reprint. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 192. With an Introduction by Dr. Thomas Wood. This the story of Tony Onraet's life as a trapper in the Arctic before World War II. Gilt lettering dulled, inscription & 1945 postage stamp to front free endpaper; very good- in chipped, creased & edgeworn, fair dust jacket with bottom half of spine missing. black and white map. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013497 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| PIMLOTT, DOUGLAS H., KITSON M. VINCENT, AND CHRISTINE E. MCKNIGHT Arctic Alternatives Ottawa, Canada, CARC, 1973. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. 391. Published by the Canadian Arctic Resource Committee. Shelfwear, minor creasing to corners & spine, spots of soiling to covers, ink name; good+. A National Workshop on people, resources and the environment north of '60 at Carleton University, Ottawa May 2426, 1972 in cooperations with the Arctic Institute of North America. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008973 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BERGER, THOMAS R. ET AL. The Arctic Choices for Peace & Security West Vancouver, Canada, Gordon Soules, 1989. Trade pb, pp. 282. Light shelfwear; very good+. Proceedings of a Public Inquiry. Presented by The True North Strong & Free Inquiry Society. "distinguished individuals from five circumpolar countries - Canada, the United States, the Soviet Union, Norway and Finland - discuss and debate wide-ranging environmental, military, political, social and economic issues affecting the Arctic.". b&w photographs and maps. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004965 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| RASMUSSEN, KNUD Across Arctic America Narrative of the Fifth Thule Expedition New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. pp. xx, 388. Royal 8vo. Bound in textured navy cloth, with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Map endpapers. Top edge gilt. Black and white maps and photographs, colour folding map. Spine slightly sunned, light scuffing to extremities, a few spots to spine and boards, contents clean, binding tight and sound; very good. Rasmussen was the first man to cross the Northwest Passage via dogsled. That journey is recounted in this book, which is thought to be a classic of polar exploration. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 015866 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005