next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
VERVAL, ALAIN AND LAWRENCE LANDE  Experience Poesies Poems
Montreal, Freres des Ecoles Chretienne, 1963. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 75. Soiling to covers, contents clean and unmarked, pages uncut; vg. Ink name to ffep. A book of verse in English and in French. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003661
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AMABILE, GEORGE (ED.)  Northern Light, Number 1 and Northern Light, Number 2
Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba Press, 1974 - 1975. wrappers. 8vos, pp. 70, 60. Larger format pbs - sig. on covers, covers sl rubbed, else vg. Number 1 was published in Winter, 1975, Number 2 in Summer, 1976. Poems, reviews, and photographs. Black and white photographs.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000099
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARNOLD, EDWIN  The Light of Asia
Chicago, M.A. Donohue. Hardcover. pp. 239. 12mo. Bound in leather, black and white photograph to front board with scroll work and title. Edgewear, front board slightly bowed, pages age toned, spine rubbed. Good + .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014976
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Poems by Matthew Arnold
New York City, Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Date not stated. hb. 8vo, pp. 369. Cocked, edges scuffed, spine sunned, ink ticks to conts, else vg. "Standard Library Edition" on spine, stated "New and Complete Edition" on title page. Gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt. frontispiece photograph.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003625
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BAYER, MARY ELIZABETH  Responses
Winnipeg, Canada, Peguis / North Star Press, 1971. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 103. SIGNED by author with inscription to title page. Light shelfwear; very good+. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012081
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BAYLISS, A.E.M., ED.  Invitation to Verse an Anthology
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1956. hb. 12mo, pp. 224. Front bd bowed, punctures in a few places (to bds & contents), large pencil name to foredge, fep torn/soiled, ink name; fair. A collection of classic narrative poems, aimed primarily at young adults. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010603
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRANDT, DI & BARBARA GODARD, EDS.  Wider Boundaries of Daring The Modernist Impulse in Canadian Women's Poetry
Waterloo (Ont), Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2009. Paperback. pp. vi, 417. 8vo. Lightest edgewear; Near fine. Publisher's letter laid in.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016093
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

PAIN NOT BREAD  Introduction to the Introduction to Wang Wei
London, Ontario, Brick Books, 2000. Trade pb, pp. 131. Inscription on title page by one of the writers. Light shelfwear; very good+. "Pain Not Bread is a collaborative writing group formed in 1990 by Roo Borson, Kim Maltman, and Andy Patton. The name is derived from the circumstances surrounding the death of the French critic Roland Barthes". .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006047
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BREWSTER, ELIZABETH  Spring Again
[Canada], Oberon Press, 1990. Paperback. Trade pb; 109 pp. Slight musty odor. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014338
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Pippa Passes & Man & Women
Chatto and Windus, 1908. Hardcover. pp. 254. Large 8vo. Color illustrations. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Age toning to pages; shelfworn, edgeworn; rubbed front and back boards. Ill.: Brickdale; Eleanor F. Good +/ , Illustrated by Eleanor F. Brickdale.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014956
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRUCE, TODD  Birdman
Winnipeg (MB), dog ear press, 1992. Paperback. No pagination. Square 8vo, bound along top edge. Black and white illustrations. Light agetoning, light curving to rear cover, light shelfwear, ink gift inscription; very good. Ill.: Lynda Blanchard. SIGNED by Illustrator; apparently also signed by author, though the signature is illegible, the content of the inscription suggests that this is the author's signature.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015901
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CARLETON, WILL  In Old School Days
New York, Moffatt, Yard and Company, 1907. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 76. Illustrated by J. Montogomery Flagg. Spine slant, lettering to spine mostly rubbed away; very good-. No dust jacket. colour illustrations.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013049
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CASWELL, EDWARD S.  Canadian Singers and Their Songs a Collection of Portraits, Autographs Poems and Brief Biographies
Toronto, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 1925. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp. 268. Scuffed at bottom edge of spine, gilt lettering to boards a bit worn & dulled; vg- in chipped, discolored & worn, gd- dustjacket. black & white plates.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011162
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLARKE, AUSTIN  The Echo at Coole & Other Poems
Chester Springs, Dufour Editions Inc. 1968. hb. 8vo, pp. 78. Some edgewear, ink to rfep; gd + in torn, spine-sunned, fair dj. Clarke writes of other Irish poets, makes new versions of some classic Gaelic poems & investigates trends of life & living. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001977
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLARKE, GEORGE HERBERT  Selected Poems
Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1954. Hardcover. pp. xxvi, 54. 8vo. Bound in dark blue cloth. Small faint stain to top of front board, faint fading to bottom edge; very good+ in a very good+ dust jacket with light edgewear. Edited by George Whalley. General Introduction by William O. Raymond.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015307
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT  Mostly Monsters
Willowdale, Ontario, Canada, Hounslow Press, 1977. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 126. Light wear to covers, ink inscription to first page; very good-. "an eerie and entertaining book of poems found by John Robert Colombo in old horror books, pulp magazines, comic books, monster films, radio scripts, etc.". .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013596
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COOLEY, IRENE  Irene a Poem
Winnipeg, Turnstone Press, 2000. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 102. Lightest shelfwear; near fine. SIGNED by the author, with inscription, on dedication page. "[I] learned my mother was dying. I wrote bits and pieces over the next few months, and they became the basis for 'Irene'. I'd written a poem, 'Fielding', about my father's death years before, and now one about my mother's dying. I wrote and revised and added pieces over the next few years and this is what I've now got.". .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008709
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CAMPBELL, THOMAS, BARRY CORNWALL AND OTHERS  Nelson
London, Hills & Co. Ltd. stapled wraps. 12mo, no pagination Light soiling and edgewear to covers, tide marks to top edge of plates (not extending into image); good+. Tribute poems to Horatio Viscount Nelson, with lovely engravings on stiff card with wax paper guards. Photogravure plates.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007468
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DELUREY, THOS.  Awhile with Me
Canada, 1980. Stapled Wraps. pp. 52. 8vo. Black marks to front cover, back cover rubbed and has part of a sticker on it, light age toning to pages. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 014836
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DEMPSTER, BARRY  Love Outlandish
London (ONT), Brick Books, 2009. Paperback. pp. 111. 8vo. Light shelwear, light creasing to pgs. 27/28 and 39/40; very good. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016090
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DRUMMOND, WILLIAM HENRY  Phil-O-Rum's Canoe and Madeline Vercheres Two Poems
New York, NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1898. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 12. Inscr to ffep, edgewear, bds very sl soiled, overall good. Dj is torn, chipped, sl soiled, overall poor. Illustrated by Frederick Simpson Coburn. Black & white illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000129
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

EDELSTEIN, HYMAN  Canadian Lyrics and Other Poems
Montreal, Belles Lettres Publishers, 1921. 2nd edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 64. Boards soiled, shelfwear, contents unmarked; good+. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003606
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

POPE, ALEXANDER [EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS I. BREDVOLD]  Selected Poems of Alexander Pope
New York, F. S. Crofts & Co. 1926. hb. 12mo, pp. xxvii,271. A few ink marks, heavy edgewear, age-toning, cocked; fair. Gilt lettering to spine has faded considerably. Includes "Ode on Solitude", "The Rape of the Lock", "Eloisa to Abelard", "The Universal Prayer", and others. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008641
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

EMERSON, NAN  Wind Song and Other Verse
Winnipeg, Canada, Published by author, 1957. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 128. Minor wear to card covers; very good in good+ dj with small scuff mark to base of spine and a few small, closed tears. "This book contains a collection of heart-warming poems, filled with genuine feeling and a sympathetic understanding of life in its varied aspects". .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006219
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

FETHERLING, DOUG  Our Man in Utopia
Toronto, Macmillan, 1971. hb. 8vo, pp. 54. Illustrated by William Kimber. Ink name to front free endpaper; very good in edgeworn, very good- dust jacket. "These poems are reports about love, loneliness, ideas of the past, and, occasionally, about a horrific and not too remote future.". black & white illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008234
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

94 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005