| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Galerie Fine Photographic and Printmaking: Techniques and Applications [London], Ilford, [1979]. Reprint. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 34. Light shelfwear; very good+. With Ilfobrom Galerie pamphlet laid-in. b&w photos & diagrams. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013223 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Gallery - in - Transit [Edmonton], [Summerfest, Edmonton in association with Douglas Clark/PhotoWork Ltd.}, 1984. Paperback. No Pagination. Oblong 4to. Color and black and white photographs. Front and back covers are heavily worn, spine is heavily creased, small stain to top of front cover, pages a little age toned. Good A book of post cards. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014829 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALEKSIC, MILAN; BRANISLAV DIMITRIJEVIC, CHRISTOPHER HOPE, IRINASUBOTIC, AND SLAVKO TIMOTIJEVIC Milan Aleksic Low Maintenance and Other Works / Lose Odrzavanje I Drugi Radovi Republic of Serbia, 1998. wrappers. Thin 4to, pp. 48. Text is in English and Serbian(?). Very good+. Published to coincide with the exhibitions at Art Gallery Nadezda Petrovic, Cacak, March 1998 Centre for Contemporary Culture, Konkordija, Vrsac, April 1998, City Gallery Uzice, May 1998. colour photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013389 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| STASSINOPOULOS, ARIANNA AND ROLOFF BENY The Gods of Greece New York, NY, Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1983. 1st edition. hb cloth. 4to, pp. 216. Sl edgewear, slash indent to front bd; gd+ in torn, gd- dj. Beny's color & b&w photos. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000239 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENY, ROLOFF To Every Thing There Is a Season Roloff Beny in Canada [Canada], Longmans Canada, 1967. hb. Heavy 4to, pp. 324. SIGNED & dated by Roloff Beny. Bound in black boards with gilt lettering & decoration. Very light shelfwear, bookplate to front pastedown, unrelated gift inscription to first page; very good in lightly scuffed, very good dust jacket. Maps, color & b&w photos. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010030 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENY, ROLOFF To Every Thing There Is a Season Roloff Beny in Canada [Canada], Longmans Canada, 1967. 2nd printing. hb. Heavy 4to, pp. 324. Very good+ in rubbed, very good- dust jacket w. short tears. Essays, poems and journals edited by Milton Wilson. Photographed and designed by Roloff Beny. Maps, color & b&w photos. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010174 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WINNIPEG ART GALLERY Five Manitoba Photographers: John Paskievich, Michaelin Mcdermott, Leonard Schlichting, David Barbour and Brian Appel Winnipeg, Canada, The Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1979. wrappers. Square 4to, p-p. 64. Catalogue from exhibition April 21 - June 24, 1979. Silver card covers slightly rubbed, art gallery sticker inside rear cover; very good. black-and-white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012156 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GIEBELHAUSEN, JOACHIM, ED. Grossbild the German Magazine of Large-Format Photography Number 2 / 1958 (Summer) Munich, Grossbild Technik, 1958. wrappers. Tall 4to, pp. 64. English-language Edition. Minor wear & culing to edges; very good-. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009238 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HARRIS, CHRIS Cariboo Country British Columbia's Spirit of the West 108 Mile Ranch, BC, Country Light Publishing, 1995. 1st edition. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. 95. Some edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Color photos by Chris Harris. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 000817 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAUSER, V. TONY Facing Artists Portraits in Platinum Toronto, Canada, Studio/Gallery Press, 2001. 1st edition. hb. Oblong 4to, no pagination Edited by Lionel H. Lawrence. Light shelfwear; very good+ in very good dust jacket with faint soiling to rear cover. Published to coincide with the inauguration of the exhibition CULTURAL CAPITAL Portraits in Platinum by V. Tony Hauser. black and white photographs. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 007417 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HILL, CHARLES C. John Vanderpant Photograghs Ottawa, National Gallery of Canada, 1976. wrappers. Small 4to, pp. 96. Covers rubbed; very good+. Text in English and French. Vanderpant used the most modest of subjects in his photographs - a grain elevator, a vegetable, a plant. These subjects provided him with the "opportunity to reveal a harmony of precision in the immediacy of the object. The artist's vision relied upon his own eye and not on the manipulation of negatives or prints". black & white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013198 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HINES, SHERMAN Extraordinary Light a Vision of Canada [Canada], Canadian Booksellers Assoc. 1988. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. xv, 124. Some light scuffing to boards; very good+ in vg+ slipcase. Collection of beautiful colour photographs from world-renowned and critically acclaimed Canadian photographer Sherman Hines. Includes colour print by Hines. color photographs. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 010302 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, CLIVE How to Use a Camera London, George Routledge & Sons, ND [ca. 1908]. Hardcover. pp. ads, 132, ads. Small 8vo. Black and white photographs. Bound in red cloth with black lettering to spine and front board, and black, blue, and beige illustration to front board. Shaken, light soiling to boards, boards slightly bowed, some scuffing to decorations, contents age-toned, tear to rear hinge (mull exposed, binding sound; good+. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 016048 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| RAY-JONES, TONY A Day Off London, Thames & Hudson, 1974. 1st edition. hb. Square 4to, pp.14, plates. "An English Journal". Former owner's signature and date to front free endpaper, crease to ffep, small spot to margin of first plate (effecting both sides of page), minor scuffing to edges; very good in lightly rubbed, very good+ dust jacket with minor yellowing at spine. A book of gorgeous, humourous and touching photos of British life, by the talented Ray-Jones, who died of lukemia at age 30. black & white photographs. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 013145 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KALLAY, KAROL Fotografie = Photographs Bratislava, Slovart, 1996. Book. pp. 192. 4to. Color and black white photographs. Light shelf and edge wear, indentations on cover; good + in a good, shelfworn dust jacket with indentations to the front cover. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 014693 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KARSH, YOUSUF Faces of Destiny Portraits by Karsh Chicago, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 158. 4to. Black and white photographs. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Shelf and edge wear, slight bow to back board, spine is sunned, ink name to ffep. Good + . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014961 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KEOUGH, PAT & ROSEMARIE The Ottawa Valley Portfolio Arnprior, Ontario, Nahanni Productions Inc. 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. pp. 178. Colour and black and white photographs and illustrations. Near fine in very good+, lightly edgeworn, rubbed dust jacket with 1/4" tear to front flap. SIGNED by authors on title page. Introduction by Robert Bateman. With print of "McNab Mill, Douglas" laid in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014449 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LEIBOVITZ, ANNIE Photographs Annie Leibovitz 1970-1990 New York, HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 232. 4to. Colour and black and white photographs. Edgewear, red marker slash to top edge, rear board cracked, wear to board corners; very good in good, translucent, rubbed, edgeworn dust jacket with two quarter inch black ink spots and one inch tears to rear panel and flap, small chip to top of rear panel near spine, and small chips and one four inch tear to front panel repaired on verso with tape. Leibovitz, as the Curator of Photographs at the National Portrait Gallery William F. Stapp wrote recently, 'belongs to a long and noble tradition. Even in the nineteenth centure, photographers like Mathew Brady in this country, Julia Margaret Cameron in Great Britain, and Nadar in France created photographic likenesses that entered popular culture to bcome enduring icons of that time in history. What Leibovitz has contributed to the genre is a wit that reflects her understanding of contemporary popular culture, and ability to achieve an intimate rapport with her subjects, and a visual audacity that is unusual in the history of portrait photography'. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015090 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LEVINSON, JOEL D. [DEREK BENNETT, SHIRLEY BURDEN, HELMUT GERNSHEIM ANDLOU STOUMEN, ESSAYS] Joel D. Levinson Photographs San Francisco, PM Publications, 1984. wrappers. 4to, pp. 26. SIGNED by author on title page, and dated '84. Some soiling and scuffing to covers, else very good. black and white photographs. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 006583 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, R. H. Four Seasons West a Photographic Odyssey of the Three Prairie Provinces Saskatoon, SK, Western Producer Prairie, 1975. 1st edition. hb. 4to, pp. 116. SIGNED by the author. Map endpapers. Light edgewear, else very good in rubbed, good- dj with tears to edges and offsetting from tape to inside of dj. color photographs. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001905 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| REID, MARY AND ROBERT MCKASKELL Sheila Spence Pictures of Me Winnipeg MB, Winnipeg Art Gallery, 2008. Hardcover. pp. 77. 8vo. Black and white photographs. ISBN Sticker to rear cover; near fine. A collection of photographic portraiture by Winnipeg artist Sheila Spence, including an essay by Mary Reid and an interview with Robert McKaskell. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015351 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MILNE, COURTNEY Prairie Dreams Saskatoon, SK, Western Producer Prairie, 1989. 1st edition. hb. 4to, pp. 125. Light rippling to end pages; good+ in rubbed, very good- dj. SIGNED by the author, with an inscription, dated "Christmas '90". A collection of 130 color photos of the prairie landscape. Color photographs. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 001194 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MILNE, COURTNEY Prairie Light Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie, 1985. hb. Small 4to, pp. 126. SIGNED by author with inscription to front free endpaper. Minor shelfwear, clear tape to endpapers at edges; very good- in lightly shelfworn, very good dust jacket with clear tape to inside flap edges. color photographs. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 009567 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MILNER, C. DOUGLAS Mountain Photography It's Art and Technique in Britain and Abroad London, The Focal Press, 1945. 1st edition. hb blue cloth. Large 8vo, pp. 238. Shelfwear; vg- in chipped, torn, taped & discolored, poor dj. "This book is the first to sift and correlate methodically all the geographical, climatic and photo-technical factors which help or hinder camera work in the mountains". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005748 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MULLER, GREGOIRE The New Avant - Garde Issues for the Art of the Seventies New York, Praeger Publishers, 1972. Paperback. pp.177. Oblong 8vo. Black and white photographs. Wear to edges, crease to front cover, spine creased, thumbed. Good Photographs by Gianfranco Gorgoni. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014658 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005