| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLÉN, STURE, ED. Of Thoughts and Words The Relation Between Language and Mind Singapore, Imperial College Press / World Scientific Publishing Co. 1995. Hardcover. pp. viii, 296. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Minor bumps to edges, small scuff to rear free endpaper; very good + in a good + dust jacket with some rubbing, minor edgewear, and a few short tears to top edge. Proceedings of Nobel Symposium 92, Stockholm, Sweden, 8 - 12 August, 1994, on the Relation between Language and Mind. Includes contributions from Joseph Brodsky, Julia Kristeva, M A K Halliday, Wallace Chafe, Marcus E Raichle, and Douglas R Hofstadter. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 015778 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SCHARFSTEIN, BEN-AMI WITH ILAI ALON, SHLOMO BIDERMAN, DAN DAOR, YOEL HOFFMANN Philosophy East/Philosophy West A Critical Comparison of Indian, Chinese, Islamic and European Philiosophy New York, Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. pp. viii, 359. 8vo. Light edgewear; very good+ in a very good, sunned dust jacket with light creasing to rear panel, and light rubbing. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016191 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE Ethics London, Folio Society, 2003. Hardcover. pp. li, 297. Thick 8vo. Frontispiece engraving by Simon Brett. Portrait engraving also reproduced on boards. Top edge stained brown to match faux-leather spine. Binding tight, no visible flaws; near fine in very good- slipcase showing a few minor scratches and scuffs. Translation by J. A. K. Thomson. Revised with Notes and Appendices by Hugh Tredennick. Introduction and further reading by Jonathan Barnes. Preface by A. C. Grayling. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015908 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALFOUR, ARTHUR JAMES A Defence of Philosophical Doubt Being an Essay on the Foundations of Belief London, Hodder and Stoughton, ND (ca. 1920). Reprint. Hardcover. pp. x, 355. 8vo. Edgewear, spine sunned, patch of white discolouration/scuffing to front board; very good-. A New Edition, first published 1920. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015933 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALL, TERRENCE, ED. Political Theory and Praxis New Perspectives Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1977. Hardcover. pp. vii. 8vo. Boards slightly bowed, light edge wear to ends of spine, light age toning to pages. Very Good + The nine essays presented here were comissioned and written especially for this volume. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014996 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BANNETT, J. G. The Dramaric Universe Volume II the Foundations of Moral Philosophy Charles Town, WV, Claymont Communications, 1987. later ed. Trade pb. Spine creased, slightly thumbed, light shelfwear; very good. pp. xxviii, 356. figures. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 004278 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN G, Existence Studies from the Dramatic Universe Number Two Sherborne, Coombe Springs Press, 1977. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 74. Marker to inside cover & title page, light shelfwear, else vg. Compiled by A. G. E. Blake from the unpublished writings and talks of J. G. Bennett. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001938 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOAS, GEORGE The Adventures of Human Thought the Major Traditions of European Philosophy New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. vii, 497. "This is not a book for scholars but is intended for the half-mythical 'general reader'.". Ffep excised, second-last page 2/3 missing, minor shelfwear, occasional light pencilling; very good. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012909 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHATTOPADHYAYA, DEBIPRASAD What Is Living and What Is Dead in Indian Philosophy New Delhi, People's Publishing House, 1977. Second Edition. Hardcover. pp. xv, 656. 8vo. Wrinkling to cloth on front board and spine (probably moisture damage), wrinkling to both pastedowns, wear to edges, previous owner's name stamped in ink on ffep; good + in a good + dust jacket with edgewear, minor creasing, faint smudging to rear panel. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015494 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CICERO On the Good Life London, Folio Society, 2003. Hardcover. pp. xli, 415. Thick 8vo. Frontispiece engraving by Simon Brett. Portrait engraving also reproduced on boards. Top edge stained brown to match faux-leather spine. Binding tight, no visible flaws; near fine in very good- slipcase showing a few minor scratches and scuffs. Translation, Introduction and Notes by Michael Grant. Preface by A. C. Grayling. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015907 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLLINS, W. LUCAS [REV.] Butler Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1881. hb cloth. 12mo, pp. 177. Spine slant, edgewear, some underlining; good-. Philosophical Classics for English Readers edited by William Knight. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012912 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| PALINURUS (CYRIL CONNOLLY) The Unquiet Grave New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1945. Fourth edition. Hardcover. pp. 152. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Edgewear, light age-toning, scuff to front pastedown, cheesecloth visible at hinge behind half title (binding sound); good+. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015786 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COWARD, HAROLD G., AND K. KUNJUNNI RAJA The Philosophy of the Grammarians Princeton (NJ), Princeton University Press, 1990. Hardcover. pp. x, 609. 8vo. A few very minor bumps to top and bottom of spine; very good+ in a good dust jacket with minor rubbing, light edgwear, and two open tears along top of back panel. Fifth volume in the Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies series. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015435 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CUA, ANTONIO S. Reason and Virtue a Study in the Ethics of Richard Price [Ohio], Ohio University Press, 1966. hb. 8vo, pp. xv, 196. Ink name, else very good in torn, chipped, fair dust jacket. A critique and commentary on Price's A REVIEW OF THE PRINCIPAL QUESTIONS IN MORALS. With a Foreword by Stephen C. Pepper. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004826 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CANADIAN PHILOSOPHICAL REVIEW; FRANCOIS DUCHESNEAU AND JOHN WOODS, EDS. Dialogue Canadian Philosophical Review - Revue Canadienne de Philosophie [Canada], Canadian Philosophical Rev, 1975. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 549-748. Text is in English and French. Decembre - December 1975. Bumped at top resulting in creases to inside corners, faint scuff mark & sticker residue to front; very good-. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011980 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CANADIAN PHILOSOPHICAL REVIEW; FRANCOIS DUCHESNEAU AND JOHN WOODS, EDS. Dialogue Canadian Philosophical Review - Revue Canadienne de Philosophie Vol. XIV - 1975 - No. 3 [Canada], Canadian Philosophical Rev, 1975. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 373-547. Text is in English and French. Septembre - September 1975. Bumped at top corner, faint creasing & wear to covers, sticker residue to front; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011981 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CANADIAN PHILOSOPHICAL REVIEW; FRANCOIS DUCHESNEAU AND JOHN WOODS, EDS. Dialogue Canadian Philosophical Review - Revue Canadienne de Philosophie Vol. XIV - 1975 - No. 2 [Canada], Canadian Philosophical Rev, 1975. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 193-377. Text is in English and French. Juin - June 1975. Slight shelfwear, sticker residue to front; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011982 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EWING, A.C. The Definition of Good New York, Macmillan, 1947. First printing. Hardcover. pp. 215. 8vo. Bound in green cloth with white leterring to spine. Shelfwear, rubbing to front and rear boards, light age toning, ink writing to ffep, piece pasted to title page with alternate publisher; good+. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015313 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRANCE, ANATOLE The Opinions of Jerome Coignard London, Jone Lane The Bodley Head, 1923. Later printing. hb. 8vo, pp. vi, 218. Edgewear, ink name, lt. soiling; gd in soiled, edgeworn, fair dj. "one of Monsieru France's greatest and most delightful books." Translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001945 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GRANT, GEORGE Technology and Empire Perspectives on North America Toronto, ON, House of Anasi, 1969. 3rd printing. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 143. Covers rubbed, ink name, light pencilling, pgs age-darkened; gd. "a critique of America's 400-year march to world empire measured by the things America has lost along the way.". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002097 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GUENTHER, HERBERT V. Philosophy and Psychology in the Abhidharma Berkeley, Shambhala, 1976. Paperback. pp. 270. Covers scuffed, internally clean & bright; very good. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016224 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HANDY, ROLLO Value Theory and the Behavioral Sciences Springfield, Illinois, Charles C Thomas, 1969. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 198. American Lecture Series. Edited by Marvin Farber. Light shelfwear, small indent to top page edge; very good+ in lightly edgeworn, very good- dj. "In order to show the fruitfulness of merging value theory and behavioral inquiry, some typical behavioral science investigations into values are considered in detail". . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006745 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAWORTH, LAWRENCE Decadence & Objectivity Ideals for Work in the Post-Consumer Society Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1979. Reprint. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xi, 169. Some edgewear, bookplate; very good. Haworth offers a model for a more 'objective' society, based on the ideals of responsibility, leisureliness and professionalism. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 005425 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JANET, PAUL Elements of Morals: With Special Application of the Moral Law to the Duties of the Individual and of Society and the State New York City, American Book Company, [1880s]. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 353. Translated by Mrs. C. R. Corson. Shelfwear, spine label cracked & faded, ink name to ffep, faint pencil name to page edges & some pencil underlining; good. No dust jacket. "Its scholarly and methodical arrangement, its clear and direct reasonings, its felicitous examples and illustrations, drawn with rare impartiality from the best ancient and modern writers, make of this study of Ethics, generally so unattractove to young students, one singularly inviting.". . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009182 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JESSOP, T. E. The Freedom of the Individual in Society Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1948. 1st edition. hb. Small 8vo, pp. ix, 80. Light edgewear; vg in rubbed, spine-sunned, edgeworn, good dj. Being the First Lectures on the Chancellor Dunning Trust, Delivered at Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Jan. 1948. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002274 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005