next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Nautical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Boat Painting Guide and Color Card
New Jersey, Interlux Yacht Finishes, 2002. Stapled Wraps. pp. 50. 8vo. Color photographs and color cards. Light edgewear. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 014790
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[VETERAN'S AFFAIRS]  Valour at Sea Canada's Merchant Navy
[Canada], Veteran's Affairs, 2005. stapled wraps. Thin 4to, pp. 40 / 42. Text is in English & French. Very good+. b&w photos, maps & ill's.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014118
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BAEHRE, RAINER K., ED.  Outrageous Seas Shipwreck and Survival in the Waters Off Newfoundland, 1583-1893
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press, 1999. Paperback. pp. 392. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Marker to top edge, ink name to half title; very good. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015664
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GREENHILL, BASIL AND ANN GIFFARD  Victorian and Edwardian Ships and Harbours from Old Photographs
London, B. T. Batsford, 1984. Reprint. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 120. Ink name to ffep, lt. edgewear; vg in rubbed, sl. soiled, gd dj. 125 black and white photos.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001283
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRUCE, ERROLL  When the Crew Matter Most an Ocean-Racing Story
Princeton, NJ, D. Van Nostrand Company, 1961. 1st edition. hb red. 8vo, pp. 184. Some soiling to boards, light edgewear, a few pgs dogeared; gd+. B&w photos and illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001267
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BYRON, JOHN; ISAAC MORRIS  The Wreck of the "Wager" and Subsequent Andventures of Her Crew Narratives of the Hon. John Byron
London, Blackie & Son, [1906]. hb. 8vo, pp. 192. and of his fellow-midshipman Isaac Morris. Wear to board edges, agetoning to endpapers, inscrip. to ffep from 1906, crack to hinge at title page, spots to pg edges; good. frontispiece.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013583
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CAMERON, SILVER DONALD  Wind, Whales and Whisky a Cape Breton Voyage
Toronto, Macmillan Canada, 1991. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 308. Lengthy gift inscription to ffep; very gd in very gd dust jacket. black and white photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011839
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CASEY, DON  Sailboat Hull & Deck Repair
Camden [Maine], International Marine , 1995. Hardcover. pp. 128. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Light shelfwear, ink name to ffep. Very Good + .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014775
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CHICHESTER, FRANCIS  Alone Across the Atlantic
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1961. hb. 8vo, pp. 191. Spotting to top edge; good+ in lightly worn & discolored, good+ dust jacket with crease to rear flap. black & white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013428
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CHISOLM, EVELYN  Pride of Baltimore Renaissance of the Baltimore Clipper
Baltimore, Baltimore Operation Sail, 1977. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 45. Covers rubbed and slightly soiled, name on ffep, else good. Leaflet about The Pride of Baltimore is laid-in loose. Color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001231
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLOWES, G. S. LAIRD  Sailing Ships Their History & Development As Illustrated by the Collection of Ship-Models in the Science Museum Part I & Part II
London, His Majesty's Stationery, 1947-1948. 3rd edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 114, 119. 2 volume set. Part I: Historical Notes and Part II: Catalogue of Exhibits, with Descriptive Notes. Covers quite soiled, hinges beginning to tear, name to cover of Vol. I, Vol. II has some creasing to covers and is "thumbed"; overall good-. B&w photos and illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000476
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

FRERE-COOK, GERVIS, ED.  The Decorative Arts of the Mariner
London, Cassell, 1966. hb brown cloth. 4to, pp. 296. Name on title pg, pgs slightly curved, else vg- in discoloured, a bit soiled, gd dj w/ small chips & light creasing to edges. Color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 001305
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

KEYS, DICK AND KEN SMITH  Black Diamonds by Sea North-East Sailing Colliers 1780-1880
Newcastle upon Tyne, [UK], Newcastle Libraries, 1998. wrappers. Oblong 4to, pp. 48. Previous owner's name stamp to title page; very good. b&w maps, photos & ill's.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 014115
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DOANE, BENJAMIN  Following the Sea
Halifax, NS, Nimbus / Nova Scotia Museum, 1988. 2nd printing. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. 275. Larger format pb- inscr. to ffep, cvrs rubbed, spine sunned; gd+. "A young sailor's account of the seafaring life in the mid-1800s". B&w photos, illusts & maps.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001285
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

WYETH, N. C., ED. AND INTRO.  Great Stories of the Sea & Ships
New York City, Galahad Books, 1986. hb. 8vo, pp. 431. Light shelfwear, else vg in rubbed, sl. soiled, good+ dj. "This collection of sea stories contains classics from all ages and nations". Peter Hurd illustrations.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 000726
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ELLIS, C. HAMILTON  Ships a Pictorial History from Noah's Ark to the U.S. S. United States
New York City, Peebles Press, 1974. 1st thus. hb. 4to, pp.16,plates. Light edgewear, else vg in lightly creased, rubbed, good dj. Color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 000708
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARNOLD-FORSTER, H. O.  In a Conning Tower or How I Took H.M. S. "Majestic" Into Action
London, Cassell & Co, 1900. Reprint. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. 54. Illustrations by W. H. Overend. Reprinted by permission from "Murray's Magazine". "The object of the writer has been to give a faithful idea of the possible course of an action between two modern ironclads availing themselves of all the weapons of offence and defense which an armoured ship at the present day possesses." Front board bowed, boards edgeworn and bumped, foxing, tide marks to front board and first few pages, Sunday School bookplate, occasional grubby fingerprints, last page creased with offsetting; fair. black & white illustrations.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 012569
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GILLES, DANIEL  Alone
Boston, MA, Sail Books, Inc. 1977. 1st US edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 214. Spotting to boards & edges, musty smell, shelfwear; fair in dj. Dj scuffed w/ moisture staining at spine; gd-. The Singlehanded Transatlantic Race- The World's Most Challenging Sporting Event. B&w photos and illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 001235
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GRIFFITHS, GARTH  Boating in Canada Practical Piloting and Seamanship
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1976. 2nd edition. hb. 4to, pp. 328. Light edgewear, else very good. No dustjacket. Folding guide to letter codes and signals in rear pocket. Maps, b&w photos & illusts.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 001520
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DEFONTAINE, W. H. AND B. DEVEREUX BARKER III  1001 Questions Answered About Boats and Boating
New York City, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1966. hb. 8vo, pp. xiv, 227. Light discolouring to pgs; vg in rubbed, edgeworn, gd- dj. "Here, in concise question-and-answer form, supplemented by several hundred explanatory drawings, the whole range of boating is covered.". black & white illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004187
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HALFORD, ROBERT G.  The Unknown Navy Canada's World War II Merchant Navy
St. Catharines, Canada, Vanwell Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Trade pb, pp. 272. Very good+. black & white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014092
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HAWKINS, CLIFFORD W.  Argosy of Sail a Photographic History of Sail
Auckland, Collins, 1981. Reprint. hb. 4to, pp. 184 Lt. soiling to top edge of rear bd, lt. edgewear, front bd sl. bowed at bottom corner, pgs very sl. rippled; good- in dj. Dj is rubbed and a bit soiled; good+. Black and white photographs.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 001301
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[THE DEPARTMENT OF CANADIAN HISTORY, THE NEW BRUNSWICK MUSEUM]  The Troop Fleet in the Days of Sail
Saint John, The New Brunswick Museum, 1960. wrappers. 8vo, no pagination Pamphlet - name on cover, covers lightly soiled; good. Catalogue of an exhibition arranged by The Department of Canadian History at The New Brunswick Museum. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 000736
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLARK, ADMIRAL J. J. AND CAPTAIN DWIGHT H. BARNES  Sea Power and Its Meaning
New York City, Franklin Watts, Inc. 1968. Revised ed. hb. 8vo, pp. 167. Very light edgewear, else vg in torn, rubbed, good- BroDarted dj. INSCRIBED by the author, dated 11 January 1968. A volume from The Watts Sea Power Library. B&w photos and illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000719
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

JEANS, FLEET-SURGEON T. T.  A Naval Venture the War Story of an Armoured Cruiser
London, Blackie and Son Limited, ca. 1916. hb cloth. 8vo, pp. 416. Boards soiled and creased, edgewear, some foxing, spine a bit dry; fair+. Folding map at rear. Grank Gillett b&w plates.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001284
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005