next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1984 Bibliography / Manuscripts and Publications, Research Divisions, National Historic Parks and Sites Branch, Parks Can.
Ottawa, ON, Parks Canada, 1983. stapled wraps. 4to. Slight shelfwear, staples rusting, very good. ISBN: 0662528409 Bibliography in English and French.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011608
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Our Canadian Prairies Being a Description of the Most Notable Plants of Manitoba; The Chief Noxious Weeds and How to Destroy Them; The Trees and Wild Fruits, along with Arbor Day Exercises and Poems
Toronto, C. Blackett Robinson, 1895. pp. 162. 12mo. Bound in green cloth with black lettering and decor to front board. Shelf and edge worn, three small marks to back board, ink stamp of previous owner on ffep, ink date "Sept 25, 1895" to ffep, age toning to pages, small in marking to top of foredge. Good Manitoba Course of Agriculture, First Series.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014984
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES  Selected Birds of North America and Selected Quadrupeds of North America
Montreal, Optimum Publishing, 1978. Hardcover. pp. xv, 287 (v. I), vii, 319 (v. II). Small 4tos. Colour illustrations. Gilt to edges of textblocks. Both volumes bound in forest green leather with gilt design and letters to boards and spine, come in a matching slipcase. Slight ripple to front board of "Quadrupeds", a few faint scratches to the gilt on the edges of the "Birds" textblock, slight dent to one side of the slipcase; very good+. Selected Quadrupeds of North America co-authored by the Rev. John Bachman.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015556
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AXELROD, DR. HERBERT R.  Koi of the World Japanese Colored Carp
Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications, Inc, 1973. hb. 4to, pp. 239. Chip to spine, soiling to endpapers, some evidence of moisture damage to top foredge of rear pages; good. "This book shows hundreds of Japanese colored carp, also called "Koi," in fantastic colored plates. It describes their names, and how the fish are bred and can be displayed in your own water garden.". color & b&w photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010708
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

PETERSON, E.B. AND N.M. PETERSON  Ecology, Management, and Use of the Aspen and Balsam Poplar in the Prairie Provinces, Canada
Edmonton, Alberta, Forestry Canada, 1992. wrappers. 4to, pp. xvi, 252. Minor shelfwear; near fine. "This report was written for forest managers and field foresters whose professional work involves decisions affecting ecosystems dominated by aspen or balsam poplar.". color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009321
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARBER, LYNN  The Heyday of Natural History 1820 - 1870
London, Jonathan Cape, 1980. 1st Edition. hb. Wide 8vo, pp. 320. Slightest shelfwear; vg+ in price-clipped vg sl. edgeworn dj. "Much of the subject-matter of 'The Heyday of Natural History' has never been covered in book form before, and scholars and general readers alike will find it a source of new insight into Victorian social history.". colour & b&w photos & ill's.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013798
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARTON, OTIS  The World Beneath the Sea
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953. hb. 8vo, pp. 246. "The story of the deepest dive ever made by man.". Spotting to page edges; very good- in clipped, rubbed & edgeworn, good+ dust jacket with a few small closed tears. black & white photographs.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013762
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BERGLUND, BERNDT, AND CLARE E. BOLSBY  The Complete Outdoorsman's Guide to Edible Wild Plants
Toronto, Pagurian Press, 1977. Book. pp. 189. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Small bumps to spine and corners; very good + in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with minor scuffing, edgewear, and a few faint creases. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016030
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BEZENER, ANDY & KEN DE SMET  Manitoba Birds Lone Pine Field Guide
Edmonton, Alberta, Lone Pine Publishing Co. 2000. Paperback. pp. 176. 8vo. Colour illustrations. Near Fine. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 012113
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BUCHANAN, CAPTAIN ANGUS  Wild Life in Canada
Toronto, McClelland, Goodchild & Ste. 1920. hb blue buck. 8vo, pp. xx, 264. Black lettering and illustrations to front board and spine. This book seems to have belonged to a smoker: smoky odor, yellowing to spine and edges, edgewear, small slit to buckram at rear board, foxing to first 3 pages; good. author's photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003330
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BURBANK, LUTHER  How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man / Eight-Volume Set
New York, P. F. Collier & Son Company, 1921. Hardcover. pp. 352; 352; 352; 384; 352; 352; 384; 416. 8vos. Colour plates. Bound in green cloth with gilt leaf-and-grape design, and lettering, to spines. Front boards show blind-stamped decorative outlines. Minor scuffing to extremities, an occasional bump or scuff, very occasional light foxing; very good plus, except Vol. VII, which is an ex-library copy showing all the usual faults, as well as a loosening first signature, and spine shamefully rebacked with green library tape. Eight Volumes, individually titled: Plant Breeding; Grafting and Budding; Fruit Improvement; Small Fruits; Gardening; Useful Plants; Flowers; Trees, Biography & Index.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015859
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLE, LAMONT C. AND ALTON A. LINDSEY, EDS. [ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA]  Ecology All Forms of Life in Relation to Environment Volume 41, 1960
Durham, NC, Ecological Society of Americ, 1960. hb blue buck. 4to, pp. 829. Boards lightly shelfworn; very good+. figures, tables, illust's.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005132
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLE, LAMONT C. AND ALTON A. LINDSEY, EDS. [ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA]  Ecology All Forms of Life in Relation to Environment Volume 40, 1959
Durham, NC, Ecological Society of Americ, 1959. hb blue buck. 4to, pp. 763. Boards lightly shelfworn; very good+. figures, tables, illust's.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005133
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLE, LAMONT C. AND ALTON A. LINDSEY, EDS. [ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA]  Ecology All Forms of Life in Relation to Environment Volume 39, 1958
Durham, NC, Ecological Society of Americ, 1958. hb blue buck. 4to, pp. 788. Boards shelfworn; very good. figures, tables, illust's.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005134
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLE, LAMONT C. AND FORREST STEARNS, EDS. [ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA]  Ecology All Forms of Life in Relation to Environment Volume 43, 1962
Durham, NC, Ecological Society of Americ, 1962. hb blue buck. 4to, pp. 789. Spine sunned, light shelfwear; very good. figures, tables, illust's.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005135
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLE, LAMONT C. AND ALTON A. LINDSAY, EDS. [ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA]  Ecology All Forms of Life in Relation to Environment Volume 42, 1961
Durham, NC, Ecological Society of Americ, 1961. hb blue buck. 4to, pp. 860. Spine sunned, light shelfwear; very good. figures, tables, illust's.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005136
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CERMAKIAN, JEAN  The Moselle River and Canal from the Roman Empire to the European Economic Community
Toronto, ON, University of Toronto Press, 1975. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xiv, 162. Minor scuffing to covers; very good. University of Toronto Department of Geography Research Publications. figures & b&w photographs.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004030
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLARK, GEORGE H., AND JAMES FLETCHER; NORMAN CRIDDLE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS  Farm Weeds of Canada
Ottawa, Ministry of Agriculture, 1906. First Edition. hb. 4to, pp. 103. All 56 colour plates present. Red duct tape covering the spine, boards badly scuffed at edges, prelims excised through to title page, pencilled notes to pgs 2-9, plates clean excepting a few smudges in the margins. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012381
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SIFTON, SIR CLIFFORD AND JAMES WHITE  Commission of Conservation Canada Report of the Eighth Annual Meeting Held at Ottawa January 16-17 1917
Montreal, The Federated Press, 1917. hb green. 8vo, pp. x, 344. Edgewear, bumped, light soiling, front hinge weak; fair. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Including chapters on fertilizers, soil tests, forest protection, food supply, fur resources, venereal disease, water power, fisheries, minerals and more. tables & b&w photographs.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001604
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COHEN, CLAUDINE; TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM RODARMOR; WITH A FOREWORD BYSTEPHEN JAY GOULD  The Fate of the Mammoth Fossils, Myth, and History
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 2002. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 297. Near fine in clipped, very good+ dust jacket. b&w photos & illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013695
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CZAJKOWSKI, CHRIS  Snowshoes & Spotted Dick Letters from a Wilderness Dweller
Madeira Park, BC, Harbour Publishing, 2003. Trade pb, pp. 304. Near fine. black & white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013612
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DUBOIS, JOHN E. [PREPARED BY]  The Sandhills of Carberry
Winnipeg, Manitoba, MB Museum of Man and Nature, 1976. stapled wraps. Oblong 4to, no pagination Light edgewear, minor soiling to rear; very good-. color photographs, b&w maps.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007203
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

OSWALDO-CRUZ, E. AND C. E. ROCHA-MIRANDA  The Brain of the Opossum (Didelphis Marsupialis) A Cytoarchitectonic Atlas in Stereotaxic Coordinates
Roio de Janiero, Instituto de Biofisica, 1968. Hardcover. pp. 99. Folio. Figures, drawings, and 45 plates. Lightest general wear, slight musty odour; very good+ in sunned, rubbed, good dust jacket with a long slice and a few chips to rear panel. With the technical assistance of Raymundo F. Bernardes. Foreword by A. A. P. Leao. "This work represents an extensive study of the main nuclear masses comprising the telencephalon, diencephalon and brain stem." The book is in three parts: an introduction and discussion of the technical procedures involved; a list of the various structures in the form of a synopsis describing the various nuclei and areae susceptible to the Horsley-Clarke approarch, and the 45 plates of frontal sections.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 016118
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON [PATRICIA MORLEY, ED. AND INTRO.]  Selected Stories of Ernest Thompson Seton
Ottawa, Canada, University of Ottawa Press, 1977. Trade pb, pp. 168. Covers rubbed with minor creasing; good. black & white illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004105
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

EHA  The Tribes on My Frontier an Indian Naturalists Foreign Policy
Calcutta, Thacker Spink & Co. 1892. 5th edition. hb green cloth. Small 8vo. pp. viii, 216, 40. Charming b&w illustrations throughout. Gilt, black and blind decoration and lettering to spine and front bd. Spine a bit darkened, some scuffing to page edges, some coffee (?) staining to top page edge, which has seeped into the margins of a few pages, and has caused a section of the ffep to stick to the fep; overall the book is about fair, though the cover is attractive and most of the contents clean. Bevelled boards. P. C. Macrae illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005557
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

99 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005