| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JAGENDORF, M. A. AND R. S. BOGGS The King of the Mountains a Treasury of Latin American Folk Stories New York, The Vanguard Press, 1960. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. 313. General wear to covers, gilt to spine a bit rubbed, small crease to front free endpaper; good+. No dust jacket. b&w illustrations by Carybe. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013664 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, JAMES A. AND ELLIG S. HARRIS Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society Vol. IV The Ras Shamra Mythological Texts Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1935. Paperback. pp. 134. 8vo. Shelfwear, ink inscription to the top of the front cover, some discoloration to spine & covers, spine pulled at top and bottom. Fair Poems Transcribed in origianl language. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014651 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AFANASYEV, ALEXANDER N. [COLLECTED BY] The Bawdy Peasant A Selection from the Russian Secret Tales London, England, The Odyssey Press, 1970. Hardcover. pp. xiii, 176. 8vo. Light shelfwear, curved front and back boards; Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket with light shelfwearm a proce clipped front flap and a soiled back panel. Collected by Alexander N. Afanasyev with folklore annotations by Giuseppe Pitre, and with an introduction by Gordon Grimley. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015117 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JONES-BAKER, DORIS The Folklore of Hertfordshire Totowa, New Jersey, Rowman and Littlefield, 1977. First edition. Book. 240 pp. 8vo. Previous owner's name stamp to front free endpaper; very good+ in spine-sunned & lightly discolored, very good dust jacket. The text is embellished by the author's own drawings of local graffiti and examples of folk art. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 014465 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [BEDIER, JOSEPH] TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY FLORENCE SIMMONDS The Romance of Tristram and Iseult London, William Heinemann, 1910. Hardcover. pp. 217. 4to. Twenty beautiful colour illustrations tipped onto dark card stock with titled tissue overlays. Black & white headpieces, lovely font on heavy paper with untrimmed fore- and bottom-edge. Top edge gilt. Blue cloth with gilt, blind & white lettering & decoration. Spine heavily scuffed with much of the colour rubbed away, top front corner rubbed, discoloration from sunning to boards, binding a bit dry; good+. Binding a little rough but internally beautiful; priced accordingly. Ill.: Maurice Lalau. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 016204 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BEZA, MARCU Paganism in Roumanian Folklore London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1928. hb. 8vo, pp. 161. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Wear to board edges, some darkening to spine, gilt rubbed from spine, ink name to front free endpaper; good. No dust jacket. black and white plates. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 013766 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOUCHER, ALAIN, DIANE CARON AND MICHAEL TAFT, EDS. Culture & Tradition Volume I 1976 St. John, Newfoundland, Culture & Tradition, 1976. wrappers. Square 8vo, pp. 120. Text is in French and English. Small crease to bottom corner; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013465 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHINCHILLA, CARLOS SAMAYOA; TRANSLATED BY JOAN COYNE MACLEAN The Emerald Lizard Tales and Legends of Guatemala Indian Hills, Colorado, The Falcon's Wing Press, 1957. hb. 8vo, pp. 274. Bookplate to front free endpaper; very good in clipped & lightly shelfworn, very good dust jacket. b&w illustrations by author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013646 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DALY, LLOYD W. ED. Aesop without Morals The Famous Fables, and a Life of Aesop, Newly Translated New York, Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. Second printing. Hardcover. pp. 317. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Light edgewear, bump to bottom of spine; very good in a good+, price-+clipped dust jacket with minor general shelfwear, light creasing to rear panel, rubbing to panels and light scuffing to spine. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015905 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| NEMIROVITCH-DANTCHENKO, V. I.; TRANSLATED BY CLAUD FIELD Peasant Tales of Russia London, Robert Scott, 1917. hb. 8vo, pp. 185. Shelfwear, some grubbiness to covers with faint rippling of cloth, a few small spots to front endpapers; good+. No dj. black & white illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 014120 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DEVI, SHOVONA The Orient Pearls Indian Folk-Lore London, Macmillan and Co. 1915. hb. 12mo, pp. 177. Wear & soiling to boards, binding shaken with minor separation between signatures, stamps to feps, spots to a few pages; fair. frontispiece. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014071 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, SHEILA, ED. The King O the Black Art and Other Folk Tales Great Britain, Aberdeen University Press, 1987. hb. 8vo, pp. vi, 170. Lightest shelfwear; very gd in vg dj w. 1-inch ink mark to rear. Storytellers: John Stewart, Alec Stewart, Belle Stewart and Willie MacPhee. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013718 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DUNDES, ALAN, ED. The Blood Libel Legend A Casebook in Anti-Semitic Folklore Madison WI, University of Wisconsin Press, 1991. Paperback. pp. ix, 385. 8vo. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Light edgewear; very good +. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015485 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ELBAZ, ANDRE E. Folktales of the Canadian Sephardim Toronto, Canada, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1982. hb. 8vo, pp. 192. Illustrated by Raphael Benchetrit. Ink inscription; very good in very good+ dust jacket. b&w photos & illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013537 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EVANISHEN, DANNY, RETOLD BY Oil in the Borsch and Other Ukrainian Folk Tales Retold in English Summerland, BC, Canada, Ethnic Enterprises, 1999. Paperback. pp. 135; 8vo. Black & white illustrations. Small spot to rear cover. Very Good + Signed by author. Ukrainian Folk Tales Retold in English: 6. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014409 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, GARY Spirits of the Wild The World's Great Nature Myths Random House Inc, 1996. Hardcover. pp. 159. 8vo. Near Fine/very good +. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014588 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G. AND C. KERENYI; TRANSLATED BY R. F. C. HULL Introduction to a Science of Mythology The Myth of the Divine Child and the Mysteries of Eleusis London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 289; 8vo. Black & white photographs. Minor shelfwear, spotting to first & last pages & top page edge, ink name, light pencilling to some pages; good+ in edgeworn, good+ dust jacket with some discoloration, spotting & a few small chips. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 014405 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GARNER, ALAN Alan Garner's Book of British Fairy Tales New York, Delacorte Press, 1984. Hardcover. pp. 160. 8vo. Color illustrations. Veyr good+ in edgeworn & lightly discolored, good+ dust jacket with small closed tears to fore edge. Ill.: Collard, Derek. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014538 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GURDJIEFF, G. All and Everything Ten Books, in Three Series, of which this is the First Series: Beelzebub's Tales To His Grandson New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. pp. 1238. Small 8vo. Bookstore stamp to title page, lightest soiling to page edges; Very good+ in clipped, creased & edgeworn, good- dust jacket with large chip to front. The dust jacket is protected in a clear Bro-Dart cover. An Objectively Impartial Criticism of the Life of Man. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 016214 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, STUART H. AND A. K. RAMANUJAN, EDS. Another Harmony New Essays on the Folklore of India Berkeley, University of California, 1986. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 387. Very good+. No dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014122 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOUSTON, JEAN The Hero and the Goddess the Odyssey As Mystery and Initiation Book 1: The Transforming Myths Series [United States], Ballantine Books, 1992. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 424. Very good+. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014062 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HULL, ELEANOR Cuchulain the Hound of Ulster London, George G. Harrap & Company, 1913. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 279. Sixteen illustrations by Stephen Reid. Chip to top of leather spine filled in with like material, bookplate to ffep, faint spotting to first & last pages; good+. "These tales have a sprightliness and buoyancy not possessed by the Arthurian tales, they are fresher, more humours, more diversified; and the characters, more especially those of the women, are more firmly and variously drawn. For Wales and for England Arthur has been for centuries the representative 'very gentle perfect knight'; for Ireland Cuchulain represented the highest ideal of which the Irish Gael was capable.". black & white plates. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 013129 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, W. BRANCH Folktales of Normandy London, Chapman and Hall, 1929. hb. 8vo, pp. 260. With twelve sketches by the author. Slight spine slant, boards grubby & a bit worn, faint spotting to first & last pages; good. No dust jacket. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013774 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KAO, KARL S. Y., ED. Classical Chinese Tales of the Supernatural and the Fantastic Selections from the Third to the Tenth Century Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1985. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 406. Chinese Literature in Translation. Near fine in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket with 3"closed tear. "The book consists of sixty pieces of chih-kuai and thirty-six ch'uan-ch'i and covers all the prominent themes and motifs of the "supernatural and the fantastic" in Chinese fiction from the third to the tenth century. Many of these tales and their themes were later adapted and reenacted in dramas, vernacular stories, and other forms of popular literature.". . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 014076 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KONG, SHIU L. AND ELIZABETH K. WONG, RETOLD BY Fables and Legends from Ancient China Toronto, Canada, Kensington Educational, 1985. hb. Tall 8vo, pp. 99. Illustrated by Michele Nidenoff and Wong Ying. Very good+. Pictorial boards. No dust jacket. colour & b&w illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014077 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005