| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AVELINE, JOHN C. A Death in the Senate New York, Vantage Press, 1990. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 126. Ink inscription to front free endpaper; very good in very good+ dust jacket. "a fascinating and very palatable portrayal of everyday life in the Rome of the late republic.". . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 010546 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENISON, C.C. Death in Cold Type Winnipeg, Canada, Signature editions, 2005. Trade pb, pp. 319. SIGNED by author with inscription to title page. Very good+. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 007160 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE Hit List New York City, William Morrow, 2000. 1st edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 296. Advance Reading Copy. Covers rubbed, spine creased; very gd-. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002143 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BROCK, LYNN The Deductions of Colonel Gore New York, McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1925. Hardcover. pp. 316. 8vo. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Design pressed into front board. Brown moisture stains to several pages near front of book, cloth has come away from spine along top, edgewear, several signatures slightly loose; good +. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015798 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN, EDNA Nobody Lives Forever New York City, Random House, 1990. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 241. Light shelfwear, else very gd+ in rubbed, very gd dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on ffep: "It's a crime if you don't read this book! Edna Buchanan 3/90". Buchanan "makes her fiction debut with a thrilling tale of sex, obsession, and murder, as true as anything on the crime beat.". . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002300 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COCKEY, TIM The Hearst Case Scenario New York City, Hyperion, 2002. 1st edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 338. Advance Reading Copy. Covers rubbed, else very good-. "another humor-laden hit from one of the freshest voices writing in the mystery world today.". . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 002150 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COHEN, OCTAVUS ROY My Love Wears Black New York City, Macmillan Company, 1948. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 205. Edgewear, stain to bottom of spine; gd in chipped, soiled, fr dj. "one of Octavus Roy Cohen's most thrilling detective yarns, brimful of Hollywood glamour and spine-tingling surprises.". . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002524 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DENNIS, CHARLES Somebody Just Grabbed Annie! London, Futura Publications, 1975. 1st thus. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 248. Spine creased, covers rubbed, else good+. A riotous assortment of characters picks its flamboyant way through an hilarious plot of massive & breathtaking corruption. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 001128 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CONAN DOYLE, A. A Study in Scarlet and the Valley of Fear Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1933. hb brown cloth. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 332. Wear to spine and edges, slight soiling to feps, age-toned; gd-. Two complete Sherlock Holmes novels, including his first adventure "A Study in Scarlet.". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 011191 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GARDNER, JOHN The King's Indian Knopf. hb. 8vo. This book is still in its original plastic wrap, which has a small tear on the bottom edge where a marker slash appears. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 001157 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GILES, PETER A Monster Unto Many London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1980. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 179. Lightest shelfwear; near fine in near fine dust jacket. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004843 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GRISHAM, JOHN The Firm New York, Doubleday, 1991. Advanced Reading Copy. Paperback. pp. 421. Trade pb. Shelfwear, creasing to spine. Good + . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 014390 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| IANNUZZI, D. C. City of Sinners Montreal, Canada, Longbridge Books, 2008. Trade pb, pp. 206. Small remainder marks to top & bottom page edge; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014053 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ISHMAEL, JOHN A. The Black Bug the Genetic Bomb Has Arrived Winnipeg, Canada, National Publishing, 1991. hb. 8vo, pp. 250. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. An "explosive thriller which many have tried to suppress." . black & white maps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009513 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JAMES, PETER Prophecy London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1992. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 280. Lightly cocked, else vg- in rubbed, vg dj. . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001891 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KEATING, H.R.F. Bribery, Corruption Also New York City, St. Martin's Press, 1999. 1st US edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 282. Light edgewear, marker dot to edge; vg+ in lightly rubbed, vg dj. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 001837 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KING, SHERRY Between Murders New York City, D. Appleton-Century Company, 1935. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 314. Spine sunned, soiling to first pg of text, minor soiling to boards, rep tearing at hinge, shaken; overall gd-. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004127 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three West Kingston, Donald M. Grant, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 399. 8vo. Colour illustrations by Phil Hale. Lightest shelfwear; near fine in very good+ dust jacket with some light scuffing and creasing at corners. Ill.: Phil Hale. With Donald M. Grant Order form laid-in. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 015984 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger West Kingston, Donald M. Grant, 1984. Second edition. Hardcover. pp. 224. 8vo. Colour illustrations by Michael Whelan. Lightest shelfwear; near fine in very good+ dust jacket with some light scuffing and creasing at corners. Ill.: Michael Whelan. King began his Dark Tower series in the late 1970's; it was originally published in installments by The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, from 1977 through 1981. The first appearance of this series in hardcover format, was in 1981, when Donald M. Grant published the stories as The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger. The print run on this edition was very small: only 10,000 copies. This, the second edition, was printed in 1984, in another run of just 10,000. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 015985 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN Pet Sematary Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 373. 8vo. Light edgewear; very good+ in a good+ dust jacket which has light edgewear, plactic slipcover taped to original dust jacket, light age toning to jacket. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 015974 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN The Waste Lands The Dark Tower III Hampton Falls NH, Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 512. Large 8vo. Colour plates. Minor bumps to spine, very good + in a very good dust jacket with some light rubbing and minor edgewear. Illustrated by Ned Dameron. With Donald M. Grant advertisement laid-in. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 015969 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN The Waste Lands The Dark Tower III Hampton Falls NH, Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 512. Large 8vo. Colour plates. In original shrink wrap (which has a few tears), one scratch to rear panel of dust jacket; near fine. Illustrated by Ned Dameron. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 015970 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KOONTZ, DEAN Fear Nothing New York City, Bantam Books, 1998. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 391. SIGNED by the author on ffep. Light edgewear, very light soiling, else very good in very good dust jacket. "a thriller, a mystery, a wild adventure, a novel of friendship, a rousing story of triumph over severe physical limitations, and a haunting cautionary tale.". . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 002093 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LEHANE, DENNIS Mystic River New York City, William Morrow, 2001. wrappers. Trade pb, pp. 401. Covers rubbed; very good. Advance Reader's Edition. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001680 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LIVINGSTON, NANCY Death in a Distant Land New York City, St. Martin's Press, 1988. 1st US edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 190. Edgewear, else vg in very sl. torn, good dj. A G.D.H. Pringle Mystery. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 000893 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005