| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Studi Vivaldiani 5-2005 Istituto Italiano Antonio Vivaldi Venezia, [Italy], Fondazione Giorgio Cini, 2005. Paperback. pp. 157. Tall 8vo. Slight curl to book, no internal markings. Very Good Text is in Italian, English and French. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014546 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, MOODY Michael Jackson Mania Baker, LA, M. Z. E. Association, Inc. 1984. Paperback. pp. 102. Small 8vo. Some general scuffing and soiling to covers, spot to foredge; very good. SIGNED by author on first blank page. This book discusses the man and his music, and his ties to Christianity: "For the first time in history, the world has a super-religious superstar". Subheadings include: Michael the Messiah; A Prophet of Salvation; Idolatry in the Mirror; Heaven Goes Into Action. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016170 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CIRINO OF ANCONA The Story of Lionbruno [Historia Di Lionbruno] Toronto, Ontario, Toronto Public Library, 1976. hb. 8vo, pp. 40. Very light shelfwear, pencilling to ffep; very good+. woodcut. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003401 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARKER, FRANK GRANVILLE The Flying Dutchman a Guide to the Opera London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1979. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 159. Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, sl. creased, gd dj. Foreword by Norman Bailey. B&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000645 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, LEONARD Leonard Bernstein's Young People's Concerts for Reading and Listening New York City, Simon & Schuster, 1962. hb. 8vo, pp. 181. Lacks record & slipcase, edgewear, minor soiling to brds; gd+. color illusts & music. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003644 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BERTIN, JOHANNA Don Messer The Man Behind the Music Fredericton (NB), Goose Lane Editions, 2009. Paperback. pp. 280. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light rubbing to front cover, light creasing to front cover, light edgewear; very good+. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015973 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLACK, MIKE The Story of Stereophonics London, England, Independant Music Press, 1999. Trade pb, pp. 139. Light shelf wear; near fine. Five pages of Ads at the back of the book. High Times & Headlines. color & b&w photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 003165 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LES EDITIONS DU BLE Chansonniers Manitobains 1 Francois Savoie Et Al. ; 2 Martial Caron; 3 Hommage a Riel; 4 Riel En Musique Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Les Editions du Ble, 1975; 1985. stapled wraps. 4to. 4 volume set. Text is in French. Covers of Volume 3 & Volume 4 slightly rubbed; all four volumes very good. ISBN 0920640559 ISBN 0920640567. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 011321 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BELL, DON AND BOB DAWSON The Keys to Calling Square Dances Florida, Published by the authors, 1961. hb brown buck. 8vo, pp. 144. Minor edgewear, else vg; no dj. Including a printed card for making sets of pawns. Diagrams. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000266 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SURRENE, J.T. ED. AND ARRANGED BY The Dance Music of Scotland A Collection of all the Best Reels and Strathspeys Both of the Highlands and Lowlands for the Pianoforte Edinburgh, Wood and Co. Hardcover. pp. xix, 164. 8vo. Pencil markings to several pages, ink writing to ffep, pages intact but age toned and smudged, tar to page 23/24, heavily shelf and edge worn, marking to the front cover, spine worn. Fair All sheet music. Date not known. 3rd Edition. All the songs are still very legible. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 014786 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HANSEN FINN EGELAND, ED. Electronic Music & Musical Acoustics No 1, 1975 & No 2, 1976 Denmark, Aarhus, 1975. wrappers. 8vos, pp. 111; 113. Annual Report. First two volumes. Light sunning to spine; both volumes very good+. Issued by the Department of Musical Acoustics Institute of Musicology University of Aarhus, Denmark. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 010679 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FITZLYON, APRIL The Libertine Librettist a Biography of Mozart's Librettist Lorenzo Da Ponte London, John Calder, 1955. hb. 8vo, pp. 292. Slight spine slant & sunning to spine, gilt design to base of spine rubbed; very good-. No dust jacket. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013940 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FITZLYON, APRIL Lorenzo Da Ponte a Biography of Mozart's Librettist London, John Calder, 1982. Trade pb, pp. 292. Light shelfwear, sunning to spine, spotting to page edges; very good-. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013769 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FROST, HELEN [MUSIC BY LILY STRICKLAND] Oriental and Character Dances New York City, A. S. Barnes and Company, 1927. hb cloth. 4to, pp. 118. Boards soiled, edges scuffed, a bit shaken, conts. clean; good-. black and white photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003799 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FULPEN, HAR VAN Souvenirs Des Beatles France, S.E.N. Artefact, 1983. wrappers. 4to, pp. 183. Shelfwear, lightly "thumbed", crease to spine; very good-. Collection Maniac Volume I. French text. black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005479 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GELLY, DAVID The Facts About a Pop Group Featuring Wings London, G. Whizzard Publications, 1976. wrappers. 4to, pp. 47. Introduction by Paul McCartney. "The British tour described here is relaxed and rather cosy by comparison with Wings' subsequent American trip, or their ecstatic visit to Australia". b&w photos by Homer Sykes. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006230 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GEORGE, CHARLES Sweet Anne Page a Modern Musical Comedy in Two Acts Chicago, T. S. Denison & Company, 1950. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 124. Sticker to front cover, contemporary with book, that reads: "For ANY Play in Print Write to Baker's Plays - Boston". Marker line to front, slight curl to front cover; very good. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012389 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAGGIN, B. H. 35 Years of Music New York City, Horizon Press, 1974. hb. 8vo, pp. 297. Edgewear, else vg in sl. scuffed, vg- dj. "Some of the best. American musical criticism of the past 35 years". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000641 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAGGIN, B. H. [THOMAS HATHAWAY, ED.] Arturo Toscanini Comtemporary Recollections of the Maestro New York City, Da Capo, 1989. Trade pb, pp. xv, 297. A few creases to spine, light shelfwear, gift inscription; vg. Preface by Elliott W. Galkin. Reprints of Conversations with Toscanini and The Toscanini Musicians Knew, expanded & revised. black and white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004222 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAYES, EDWARD, ED. The Ballads of Ireland Volume II Dublin, James Duffy & Sons, ND. Sixth Edition. 3/4 leather. pp. viii, 419. Small 8vo.Engravings. Bound in 3/4 green leather over cloth. Raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. Scuffing to extremities, offsetting from binder's glue to endpapers, publisher's label to front pastedown; very good-. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016099 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HODGES, SHEILA Lorenzo Da Ponte the Life and Times of Mozart's Librettist Madison, Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin, 2002. Trade pb, pp. 274. Foreword by Professor H. C. Robbins Landon. Light shelfwear; very good+. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013760 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HUNEKER, JAMES Old Fogy His Musical Opinions and Grotesques Philadelphia, Theodore Presser, 1913. 1st edition. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 195. General shelfwear, wear to spine & board edges, binding sprung; good+. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007293 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KINKLE, ROGER D. The Complete Encyclopedia of Popular Music and Jazz 1900-1950 New Rochelle, NY, Arlington House Publishers, 1974. 1st edition. hb blue cloth. 8vo. 4 volume set. Vol I pp. xl, 464, Vol II pp. 477 to 1266; Vol. III pp. 1277 to 2000; Vol IV pp. 2013 to 2642. Intro. by George T. Simon. Volume 1: Music Year by Year 1900-1950, Volume 2: Biographies A through K, Volume 3: Biographies L through Z, and Volume 4: Indexes & Appendices. Exhaustive coverage of the two main streams of American popular music to 1950. Light shelfwear, musty odor, some light foxing to endleaves and page edges, overall good+ in discoloured, edge-tattered, good- dust jackets, covered in Bro-Dart; dust jacket of volume 2 has a tear to the spine. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 004654 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KINLEY, ETHEL A. Fundamentals for Singers Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1953. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 214. Sl shaken, minor edgewear; good in chipped, torn, soiled, fr dj. Signed by the author, and inscribed to Dr Pincock, "with happy memories of our association". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000263 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KINLEY, ETHEL A. [COMPILED BY] The Manitoba School Song Book Melody Edition Toronto, Canada, Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. pp. 188. Small 8vo. Bound in red cloth boards with black lettering to front and spine. Ink name to ffep, edgewear, slight bump to top edge of rear boards, small tear to middle of spine; good+. This anthology has been compiled in an effort to meet such need by supplying a basic song book for use in various types of schools , from the one-room rural school of the many grades, to the elementary, intermediate, and secondary schools of our larger towns and cities.". USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008976 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005