next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Military History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Army Extension Courses of the Chemical Corps School Including Department of Defense Atomic Defense Extension Course
[United States], [1956]. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 95. Light wear to covers; very good. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013854
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  European War Despatches between British Government and Ambassadors
Ottawa, J. De L. Tache, 1914. wrappers. 8vo, pp. viii, 122. Cover chipped at spine and one corner, lt. soiling; good-. Speeches delivered in Imperial House of Commons. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012926
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Official History of the Canadian Forces in the Great War 1914-1919 General Series Vol. I / Chronology, Appendices and Maps
Ottawa, J. O. Patenaude, 1938. Hardcover. pp. liii, 460. Thick Royal 8vo. Bound in red cloth with gilt crest to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Ink inscription to front pastedown, some scuffing to edges; very good. *Lacking maps; priced accordingly. From the Outbreak of the War to the Formation of the Canadian Corps August 1914 - September 1915.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 016182
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Standing Orders of the 4th Queen's Own Hussars
Canterbury, Gibbs and Sons, 1934. Hardcover. pp. vii, 78. Small 8vo. Edgewear, crease to spine, crease to edge of back cover, each page is seperated by a blank page, inserts in several places with ink insciptions of the date inserted. Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 014655
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Story of the Great War Volume I - Volume X [10 Volume Set]
New York, P. F. Collier & Son, 1916. hb. 8vos. With fold-out colour maps. Bound uniformly in navy cloth with gilt to top edge, spine & front board. Exposure to moisture has caused some wear to Vol. 3 including discoloration to front & rear cover, staining to first pages & some rippling to pages, front endpapers of Vol. 6 & 7 cracked along gutter, light foxing to first & last pages of most volumes, faint rippling to pages of many volumes; overall in good+ condition with spine of each volume in matching very good condition. Set includes Volume I: Introduction, Spec ial Articles, Causes of War; Volume II: Diplomatic and State Papers; Volume III: The War Begins, Invasion of Belgium, Battle of the Marne; Volume IV: Cracow, Warsaw, Polish Campaign, The Dardanelles; Volume V: Neuve Chapelle, Battle of Ypres, Przemysl, Mazurian Lakes; Volume VI: Italy Enters War, Gorizia, United States and the War; Volume VII: Champagne, Artois, Grodno, Fall of Nish; Volume VIII: Caucasus, Mesopotamia, English Blockade; Volume IX: Battle of Jutland Bank, Great Russian Offensive, Kut-El-Amara, Campaign in Germany East Africa; Volume X: German Attempts at Verdun; Merchant Submarine, The Great Somme Drive, Summary of Two Years' War. b&w maps & illustrations.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 013324
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ABBOTT, KIM  Gathering of Demons
Perth (ONT.), Inkerman House, 1987. Paperback. pp. 228. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Very light creasing to front cover; very good. 407 Demon Squadron of the Royal Canadian Air Force, during it's first year of operations, between May 8, 1941, and June 30, 1942, when it was engaged on low level shipping attacks along the coasts of occupied Europe.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 015897
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARMY BUREAU OF CURRENT AFFAIRS  Current Affairs 21 Issues / December 1942 - December 1944
Canada, Army Bureau of Current Affai, 1942 - 1944. Cdn Reprints. Stapled wraps. 8vo. Minor edgewear, one volume has soiled covers; very good. Included are: No 32: NORTH AFRICA; No 35: RUMOUR; No 36: NORTH AFRICAN RESOURCES; No 37: THE NATION'S HEALTH; No 38: THE MIDDLE EAST AND TURKEY; No 39: SPAIN; No 40: LATIN AMERICA; No 41: GERMANY'S NEW ORDER; No 44: WOMEN AFTER THE WAR; No 46 FACTS ABOUT ITALY; No 50: YOU ARE GOING O EUROPE; No 51: WHAT ABOUT OUR SCHOOLS?; No 52: TRANSATLANTIC SURROUNDINGS; No 53: "HERE'S TAE US!"; No 54: WHAT WE'LL FIND IN EUROPE; No 55: ARE WE UNITED NATIONS?; No 57 FARMING IN SOVIET RUSSIA; No 58: WHAT ABOUT FRANCE?; No 77: THE JAPANESE WAY; No 83 FEWER CHILDREN; No 84 MEN FROM THE DOMINONS.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 011122
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ANDERSON, LES  Days of Laughter Nights of Fear
NP, Published by the author, ND. Paperback. pp. vi, 234. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Near fine. Military memoir from former soldier and Prisoner of War Les Anderson.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 015135
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[ANONYMOUS]  Comrades in Arms Three Talks to Junior Officers or Officer Cadets to Assist Them in the Handling of Their Men
G. S. Publications, December, 1942. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 26. General shelfwear, "thumbed"; good. Originally published June, 1942. Reprinted in Canada (with Amendments No. 1). "This pamphlet is issued in order that the three talks can be given either verbatim as written, or be used as a guide by officers preparing their own notes for the giving of similar instruction.". .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005243
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARMSTRONG, JOHN A., ED.  Soviet Partisans in World War II
Madison WI, University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. Hardcover. pp. xviii, 792. 8vo. Black and white maps. Lightly edgeworn; very good + in a very good price-clipped dust jacket showing some scuffing, and short tears to edges. Foreword by Philip E. Mosely. "Presents the results of a systematic investigation of a vast amount of first-hand documentation, partly Soviet, mainly German, which was captured at the close of World War II".
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 015397
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY]  Military Law Review Volume 176
Charlottesville, Virginia, United States Army, June 2003. wrappers. 8vo, pp. vii, 473. Minor shlefwear; very good+. Pamphlet 27-100-176. "provides a forum for those interested in military law to share the products of their experience". .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004737
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR AND EDWARD SHANKS  Trafalgar and Alamein
1948. hb. 8vo, pp. 32. Field-Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. Reprinted from the "Daily Graphic" of 21st, 22nd, 23rd October and 5th November, 1948. "Trafalgar and Alamein have a unique significance in British history. Though in time the two battles are separated by more than a century, in each case victory marked the crucial turning point in a death struggle with a powerful and tyrannical continental foe". Minor shelfwear, light spotting to ffep; very good. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 007555
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BROUILLETTE, B. AND R. TESSIER  Canadian Affairs Vol. 1 No. 23 Quebec
Canada, Wartime Information Board, Dec. 15, 1944. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 19. Light shelfwear; very good. Published for the Canadian Armed Forces. One in a series on different regions in Canada. black & white illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005249
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BAILLIE, MAJOR F. D.  Mafeking A Diary of the Siege
Westminster, Archibald Constable & Company, Ltd. 1900. Hardcover. pp. viii, 299. 8vo. Black-and-white illustrations, fold-out "The Mafeking Mail" newspaper facsimile, on a very light paper. Black lettering to spine and front board, illustration pastedown to front board. A few moisture-faded spots to spine and front board, general scuffing to edges, bump to foredge of front board, some general soiling to binding, bookplate to front pastedown, bookseller's rubber stamp to ffep and rfep, offsetting from folding illustration to nearby pages, some minor foxing to first few pages; good. Fold-out illustration shows two tears - one along the tipped-in edge, and one along a fold. With a gift inscription from Major Baden-Powell, 10th Royal Hussars (brother of Lord Robert Baden-Powell, famous British Colonel who was in charge of the Boer War's Siege of Mafeking and founder of the Boy Scouts). A cadet corps of boys who acted as messengers during The Siege of Mafeking, acted as a model for the Boy Scouts.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 015864
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BELCHEM, MAJOR-GENERAL DAVID  Victory in Normandy
Toronto, Canada, Clarke Irwin & Co. 1981. hb. Small 4to, pp. 192. Light shelfwear; very good in very good- dust jacket with minor edgewear & faint scratches. "This detailed and objective analysis of the Normandy campaign is illustrated with photographs from British, American, French and German sources, and with more than forty maps and diagrams specially designed and commissioned for the book". b&w photos, maps & illusts.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008695
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BEST, CAPTAIN S. PAYNE  The Venlo Incident
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. pp. 260. 8vo. Black and white photographs, map endpapers. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelfwear, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, light age toning; good+. With 26 illustrations.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 015788
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BISHOP, ARTHUR  Courage at Sea Volume III Canada's Military Heritage
Toronto, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1995. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 191. Foreword by Vice-Admiral D.N. Mainguy. Light shelfwear; very good+ in lightly edgeworn, very good+ dust jacket. "brings to life Canada's war heroes at sea through two World Wars as well as the Royal Canadian Navy's role in Korea". black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007935
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BOOTH, PHILIP, EDITED BY LT.-GENERAL SIR BRIAN HORROCKS  The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (the 43rd/52nd Regiment of Foot) Famous Regiments Series
London, Leo Cooper, 1971. hb. 8vo, pp. 156. Near fine in clipped & lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. b&w photos & illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 012887
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRADFORD, M. E.  A Better Guide Than Reason Studies in the American Revolution
La Salle IL, Sherwood Sugden & Company, 1979. Paperback. pp. xxi, 220. 8vo. Some rippling along spine, slight damp smell, small scuff on back cover; very good +. Introduction by Jeffrey Hart.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 015134
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

TASCONA, BRUCE AND ERIC WELLS  Little Black Devils A History of the Royal Winnipeg Rifles
[Canada], Frye Publishing for Royal Winnipeg Rifles, 1983. Hardcover. pp. 241. 8vo. Black & white maps, illustrations & photographs; colour photographs. Spine slant, contents clean & bright with no internal markings; very good- in very good+ dust jacket with slightest discoloration & wear to edges. The history of the Rampant Devil - one of Canada's most famous military insignias - is in essence the story of Western Canada: in its unsettled early history as well as in its major contributions to the nation. The Centennial History of the Regiment tells of the difficult years when Manitoba fist emerged as a province, and when rebellion broke out in Northwest Canada." Canada's "oldest and most-decorated infantry regiment" not only served in the Nile Campaign & Northwest Rebellion of the 19th century; but also fought in the South African war, both World Wars, served with NATO and in Korea, along with "aiding the civil power" during the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919 and the Winnipeg flood of 1950.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 014632
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BUCHAN, JOHN  Nelson's History of the War , Volumes I - XII
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. hb. Small 8vo. 12 of 24 volumes. Preface by the Earl of Rosebury. Bound in red with gilt lettering to spines. 10 of the 12 volumes are in very good condition, showing some light shelfwear and variable amounts of sunning to spines. Vol's I and VII show heavy spotting to rear bds (likely moisture damage), and some biopredation at joints; these two are just fair. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 007086
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BULL, STEPHEN  An Historical Guide to Arms & Armor
New York City, Facts on File, 1991. hb. 4to, pp. 224. Edited by Tony North. Light shelfwear; near fine in very lightly rubbed & edgeworn, very good dj. "a useful one-volume reference work for everyone with an interest in military history and the weaponry of the world". color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 006905
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BURT, R.A.  British Destroyers in World War One
London, Arms and Armour Press, 1986. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 64. Warships Illustrated No 7. black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011016
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

IODE [JON SIGURDSSON CHAPTER]  Veterans of Icelandic Descent World War II 1939-1945
Winnipeg, Canada, Jon Sigurdsson Chapter IODE, 1990. Hardcover. pp. 579. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Bound in brown cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine & front board. Ink name to front free endpape, light shelfwear; very good+. A Sequel to Minningarrit Islenzkra Hermanna 1914-1918. Includes letter for supplement information.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 011988
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COBBAN, ALFRED  Aspects of the French Revolution
New York, George Braziller, 1968. Hardcover. pp. 328. 8vo. Bumps to two corners; very good + in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with rubbing to cover and edges. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015184
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

141 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005