| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HUTCH, JOHN A. AND ARJAN D. AMAR Vesicoureteral Reflux and Pyelonephritis New York City, Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1972. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 236. Light shelfwear, else very gd+ in scuffed. Light shelfwear, else very gd+ in rubbed, gd- dj with 2 small closed tears, small chip at spine & small scuff to front panel. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003516 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AIRD, IAN A Companion in Surgical Studies Edinburgh, E & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1957. Second Edition. hb. Thick 4to, pp. xii, 1302. Shaken, else very good+ in torn, chipped, poor dust jacket. An encyclopedic guide for surgeons from the 1950s, with chapters corresponding to the various parts of the body. a few b&w illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008848 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COMMUNITY ALLIANCE WITH FAMILY FARMERS National Organic Directory Davis, CA, CAFF, 1998. wrappers. 4to, pp. 372. Shelfwear, else very good. A Guide to Organic Information and Resources. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003546 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALTSCHUL, RUDOLF Endothelium Its Development, Morphology, Function, and Pathology New York, The Macmillan Company, 1954. First printing. Hardcover. pp. xiv, 157. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Spine slant, light shelfwear; very good in clipped & lightly shelfworn, very good- dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014629 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, WALTER C., HUGH CLEGG, FELIX MARTI-IBANEZ, HANS SELYE, ANDHENRY E. SIGERIST Medical Writing New York City, M D Publications, 1956. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 66. MD International Symposia No. 2. Light shelfwear, minor discoloration to spine; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006759 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS] Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism New York City, Alcoholics Anonymous, 1976. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. xxx, 575. Light shelfwear, light age toning; very good in a good + dust jacket which is shelfworn and has black markings to the back. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001867 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARNEY, WILLIAM RAY Power and the Profession of Obstetrics Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press, 1982. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xi, 290. Light shelfwear; near fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dj. Arney "uses the archive of the profession to expose and elaborate the deployment of obstetrical power prior to the profession's formation early in this century and the redeployment of obstetrical power in the post-World War II period.". figures. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 004174 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ASH, J. E. Atlas of Otolaryngic Pathology Washington, DC, Registry Press, 1942. 3rd ed. rev'd. hb. 4to, pp. 173. Some soiling & edgewear, spine sunned, scribble to fep; good-. Largely from material in The Registry of Otolaryngic Pathology. black and white photographs. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002551 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [MANITOBA PHARMACEUTICAL ASSOCIATION] The History of Pharmacy in Manitoba 1878-1953 Winnipeg, Canada, 1954. hb blue boards. 8vo, pp. x, 190. Shelfwear, bumped at bottom edge, soiling to boards and a few pages; good+. "The compilation of the history of pharmacy in Manitoba over the past seventy-five years has been prompted by a desire to place on record all available information relating to the establishment and development of [the] profession and to perpetuate the memory of pioneer pharmacists in the province". black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005885 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WOOD, GEORGE B. AND FRANKLIN BACHE The Dispensatory of the United States of America Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott and Co. 1867. Twelve Edition. Hardcover. pp. xii, 1704. Larve 8vo. Bound in brown leather. Scuffs, scratches, and several small dark brown stains to boards, scuffing and creasing to spine, edgewear, front board cracked along spine about two thirds of the way down, rear board cracked along spine about one third of the way down, several ink stamp marks to front endpaper, ffep torn loose from binding, following endpaper torn about halfway down, age-toning and staining to rear endpapers; good. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016103 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| YOUMANS, W. B. AND A. R. HUCKINS Hemodynamics in Failure of the Circulation Springfield, Illinois, Charles C Thomas, 1951. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 71. American Lecture Series. Publication Number 88. Light shelfwear; very good in lightly worn, very good- dj with single closed tear & resulting crease. "Alterations in pressure, volume and flow in the various parts of the cardiovascular system in each major type of circulatory failure are presented". b&w illustrations & graphs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006771 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARTTER, FREDERIC C., ED. The Clinical Use of Aldosterone Antagonists Springfield, Illinois, Charles C Thomas, 1960. hb navy cloth. 8vo, pp. xi, 211. With 23 Contributors. Minor shelfwear; near fine in lightly age-toned, spine-sunned, very good- dj. b&w illustrations and tables. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006823 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BINGER, CARL The Two Faces of Medicine New York, W. W. Norton and Company Inc, 1967. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 208. Spotting to spine; very gd in scuffed, price-clipped; vg- dj. "The interaction of medical and psychiatric problems and the importance of social influences in the shaping of human personality are the dominant themes of this book by a noted physician-psychiatrist.". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009416 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BIRCH, HERBERT G. ED. Brain Damage in Children the Biological and Social Aspects Place not stated, The Williams and Wilkins Co, 1964. third printing. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 199. Minor shelfwear, else vg+. Lacks dust jacket. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002976 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SHEPS, MINDEL C. AND JANE A. MENKEN Mathematical Models of Conception and Birth Chicago, Illinois, University of Chicago Press, 1973. hb. 8vo. Inscription by husband of author to ffep, related enclosures. pp. xxiii, 428. "investigates the dependence of natality indices on variation in the physiological aspects of reproduction.". b&w charts & tables. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005176 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CAMERON, W. J. Diagnosis by Transillumination Chicago, Cameron's Publishing Co. 1930. 7th edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 64. "A treatise on the use of transillumination in diagnosis of infected conditions of the dental process and various air, etc". Condition: boards soiled, ink price, minor soiling and small tear to ffep, frontis has been neatly cut out; overall good. "Compiled from the results of years of study, research and clinical experience in collaboration with leading physicians, dentists and diagnosticians". With a chapter on the electric test for pulp vitality. Color & b&w illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 000299 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CARBONE, R. Free from Fear A Handbook for Suffers of Panic Disorder Islington [Ont], Betterlife Publications, 1991. Paperback. pp. iv, 241. 8vo. Near Fine. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 015259 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CHIROPRACTIC] Chiropractic in New Zealand Report of the Commission of Inquiry 1979 Wellington, New Zealand, Government Printer, 1979. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xix, 377. Square piece cut out of title page, smudges to rear cover; good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005999 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [BALDUR HOSIPTAL HISTORY COMMITTEE] For Those We Serve Medical Memoirs of Argyle 1880-1985 Argyle, MB, Baldur Hospital & Manor, 1985. hb cloth. 4to, pp. iv, 217. Stickers & ink name to ffep, front board slightly bowed; good+. Black lettering and decoration to front board. No dust jacket. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004525 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SCHERING CORPORATION] Medicine and Pharmacy An Informal History; Ancient Jews and Arabs Bloomfield [NJ], Schering Corporation, 1957. Stapled Wraps. No pagination. 8vo. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed, light agetoning to pages, marker to ffep; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015242 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SHERING CORPORATION AND THE CANADIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION] Physicians' Panel on Canadian Medical History Schering, 1967. hb. thin 8vo, no pagination Bound in dark blue boards with white lettering. Moderated by Lloyd G. Stevenson. Wear to boards; good+. No dust jacket. "An informal round-table discussion on the highlights of Canadian Medical History held in Lac Beauport, October 7, 1966. Presented by Schering, as a Centennial Project, in collaboration with the Canadian Medical Association as a service to the medical profession.". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009111 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CRATTY, BRYANT J. Motor Activity and the Education of Retardates London, Lea & Febiger, 1969. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 233. Spine yellowed, some edgewear; very good. SBN 812100506. black & white illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 006535 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CUTLER, WINNIFRED B Hysterectomy: Before & After New York, Harper & Row, 1988. 1st printing. Hb. 8vo, 449 pp. Dj sl sunned, else vg in vg dj. A comprehensive guide to preventing, preparing for, and maximizing health after hysterectomy. B&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002750 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CARTER, DARRYL, M.D. AND EGGLESTION, JOSEPH C., M.D. Tumors of the Lower Respiratory Tract Washington, DC, Armed Forces Inst. of Path. 1983. Reprint. Pb. 4to, pp. 361. Larger format pb - ink inscr. on half title, some edge wear; vg. Second Series, fascicle 17 of the ATLAS OF TUMOR PATHOLOGY. A second copy in sl. worse, but still vg condition available. Colour, b&w photos. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002749 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAWSON, PATRICIA L. Forged by the Knife the Experience of Surgical Residency from the Perspective of a Woman of Color Seattle, Washington, Open Hand Publishing, 1999. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 175. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. "not only dramatically documents how racism and sexism affect Black women surgeons in training, but depicts situations that will ring true to women of color who work in all kinds of settings.". . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010984 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005