next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Manitoba History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 225 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Beginning of the Jewish Community in Manitoba
[Winnipeg], Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation. Stapled Wraps. pp. 16. 8vo. Black and white photographs and map. Light shelfwear; very good+. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015704
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Beyond the Gates of Lower Fort Garry R.M. of St. Andrews
Clandeboye (MB), Municipal Office of St. Andrews, 1982. First printing. Hardcover. pp. viii, 545. 4to. Black and white photographs. Light shelfwear, slight spine slant, front board a bit bowed, some light general soiling to boards, ink name to ffep; very good. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 015301
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  East St Paul District Plan
July 1975. coil-bound. Oblong 4to, pp. 20. Shelfwear, wear to edges, ink name, light pencil notes; good+. b&w maps & photographs.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010463
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Gvci '69 Garden Valley Collegiate Institute
Garden Valley Collegiate Institute, 1969. Paperback. pp. 88. Small 4to. Black and white photographs. Ink and pencil markings to several pages, extensive marking to page 88, front cover thumbed at bottom corner, wear to spine. Good + Garden Valley Collegiate Institute Yearbook for 1969.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014789
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Horizon '76 Selkirk Mental Health Centre
Selkirk [Manitoba], Selkirk Mental Health Centre, 1976. Hardcover. No pagination. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Slight slant to spine, light shelf wear. Very Good Yearbook for Selkirk Mental Health Centre.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014787
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Horizon 1968 Selkirki Hospital for Mental Diseases
Selkirk [Manitoba], Selkirk Mental Health Centre, 1968. Hardcover. No pagination. Small 4to. Black and white photographs. Slight slant to spine, light shelf wear, small white mark to back cover. Very Good Yearbook for Selkirk Hospital for Mental Diseases.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014788
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Icelandic Canadian 10 Issues (from 1961 to 1969)
Winnipeg, Canada, The Icelandic Canadian. stapled wraps. 8vos. Age-toning to spine of most volumes, spotting & minor discoloration to covers of a few volumes; overall very good-. The 10 issues include: Vol. XX No. 1, Autumn 1961; Vol. XX No. 4, Summer 1962; Vol. XXI No. 1, Autumn 1962; Vol. XXIV No. 2, Winter 1965; Vol. XXVI No. 2, Winter 1967; Vol. XXVI No. 4, Summer 1968; Vol. XXVII No. 1, Autumn 1968; Vol. XXVII No. 2, Winter 1968; Vol. XXVII No. 4, Summer 1969; & Vol. XXVIII No. 1, Autumn 1969. b&w photographs & ads.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 013275
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Icelandic Canadian 17 Issues (from 1970 to 1983)
Winnipeg, Canada, The Icelandic Canadian. stapled wraps. 8vos. All seventeen volumes in very good+ condition. The 19 issues include: Vol. XXVIII No. 3, Spring 1970; Vol. XXX No. 3, Spring 1972; Vol. XXX No. 4, Summer 1972; Vol. XXXI No. 1, Autumn 1972; Vol. XXXI No 2, Winter 1972; Vol. XXXII No. 2, Winter 1973; Vol. XXX No. 3, Spring 1974; Vol. XXXI No. 4, Summer 1974; Vol. XXXVII No. 4, Summer 1979; Vol. XXXVII No. 1, Autumn 1979; Vol. XXXIX No. 2, Winter 1980; Vol. XXXIX No. 4, Summer 1981; Vol. XL No. 1, Autumn 1981; Vol. XL No. 2, Winter 1981; Vol. XL No. 3, Spring 1982; Vol. XL No. 4, Summer 1982; Vol. XL No. 4, Summer 1982; Vol. XLI No. 3, Spring 1983. b&w photographs & ads.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 013276
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Khartum Temple Winnipeg, Canada
1995. hb. 4to, pp. 80. Chartered June 20, 1905. 90th Anniversary Yearbook. Light shelfwear; very good. color photographs.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007409
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Manitoba Calling 1948
Winnipeg MB, Manitoba Telephone System, 1948. Hardcover. Each of the 6 issues 16 pages, separate pagination. 8vo. Black and white and colour illustrations and photographs throughout. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt letter to spine and front board. Boards scuffed and worn at edges, light waving from moisture exposure throughout, damp scent; good. January to June 1948 issues of CKY and CKX's Manitoba Calling.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015486
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Milestones in the Progress of the Hudson's Bay Company
Date not stated. stapled wraps. 12mo, pp. 30. Light shelfwear; very good-. black & white illustrations.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008055
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Parish Church of St. George, Crescentwood 2002
[Winnipeg, Canada], 2002. hb. 4to, pp. 32. Covers slightly rubbed, name sticker to first page; very good+. No dust jacket. colour photographs.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012009
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  W.A. Pritchard's Address to the Jury in The Crown vs. Armstrong, Heaps, Bray, Ivens, Johns, Pritchard and Queen (R. B. Russell was tried previously) Indicted for Seditious Conspiracy and Common Nuisance, Fall Assizes, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1919-1920
Winnipeg, Defence Committee, ca. 1920. Paperback. pp. 219. 8vo. Black-and-white photograph. Covers tattered (chipped, torn) with some soiling. Contents age-toned, small tide mark to first few pgs, first several pgs dogeared, tear to foredge of last several pages, occasional chip or tear to a page edge, internally good. Peel (3rd) 2736. Pritchard was a labor leader who left Vancouver for Winnipeg in 1919, and was soon involved in the Winnipeg General Strike. He defended himself in the resulting sedition trials, and was subsequently sentenced to one year in prison.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016082
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Springstein Mennonite Church Memories 1938 - 1988
Springstein [Manitoba], Springstein Mennonite Church, 1989. First printing. Hardcover. pp. vi, 144. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Blue cloth with silver gilt lettering and design to front cover and silver gilt lettering to spine. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014816
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AIKEN, DON; WITH CHRIS THAIN  It Happened in Manitoba Stories of the Red River Province
Calgary, Alberta, Fifth House, 2004. Trade pb, pp. vii, 216. Near fine. "Don Aiken brings to life the unique characters, odd events, and pivotal moments in the province's past.". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011216
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GREGOR, ALEXANDER AND KEITH WILSON, GENERAL EDITORS  Monographs in Education X the Development of Education in Manitoba II: 1897-1982
Winnipeg, Manitoba, University of Manitoba, 1983. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 128. Some soiling to covers, spine pulled at top edge, 1" tear to rear along top edge; good+. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010816
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GREGOR, ALEXANDER AND KEITH WILSON, GENERAL EDITORS  Monographs in Education IX the Development of Education in Manitoba I: Red River to 1897
Winnipeg, Manitoba, University of Manitoba, 1983. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 115. Misprint to title page reads: Red River to 1879. Light shelfwear, author's last name written in ink along spine; very good-. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010823
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ANDERSON, FRANK W.  91 Interesting Places in Manitoba Gopher Book No. 4
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Frank W. Anderson, 1988. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 96. Very good+. b&w photographs & maps.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011552
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ANDERSON, FRANK W.  The Yellowhead Trail in Manitoba and Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Sask, Frank W. Anderson. wrappers. Thin 4to, pp. 75. Gopher Books. Bound in yellow illustrated card covers with black tape to spine. Tiny number "2" to front cover; very good-. b&w maps & photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013015
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ANONYMOUS  Sunny Winnipeg
Winnipeg, University of Winnipeg, 1972. Stapled wraps. Heavy 4to, pp. 1212. Poor. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001406
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

JOLYS, JEAN-MARIE ARTHUR AND J.-H. COTE  Pages de Souvenirs Et D'Histoire la Paroisse de Saint-Pierre-Jolys Au Manitoba
St. Boniface, 1974. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 434. Spine creased, some soiling, ink name; good+. Text is in French. b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005334
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MANITOBA SPEED SKATING ASSOCIATION  Manitoba Outdoor Speed-Skating Championships Official Programme February 16th and 17th, 1940
Winnipeg, Winnipeg Saturday Post Ltd. 1940. Stapled Wraps. pp. 32. 12mo. Black and white photographs. Slight age toning to pages, a couple of stains to back cover, shelfwear. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014986
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[MANITOBA SCHOOL TRUSTEES' ASSOCIATION]  Proceedings of the Thirty-Fourth Annual Convention
Winnipeg, De Montfort Press, [1943]. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 110. Held in the Civic Auditorium, Winnipeg January 19, 20, 21, 1943. Shelfwear, a few spots of soiling to card covers, lightly "thumbed", staple binding visible at inside front hinge; good-. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007517
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BALAWYDER, A.  The Winnipeg General Strike
Vancouver, British Columbia, Copp Clark Publishing, 1967. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 49. Problems in Canadian History Series. Editor: J. T. Copp. Small pen mark to a couple pages; very good+. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011331
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BEDFORD, A.G.  The University of Winnipeg: A History of the Founding Colleges
Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1976. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 479. Very good+ in rubbed & edgeworn, very good- dust jacket with a chip & a few closed tears to rear. "Bedford, after describing the development of educational facilities in Manitoba in the early nineteenth century, follows Manitoba, Wesley, and United colleges - the founding colleges of the University of Winnipeg - through 100 years to the present day.". black and white photographs.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 009177
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

225 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005