| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| KIMMEL, ELEONORA A. WITH MANFRED R. KIMMEL Fundamentals of Cosmobiology Tempe, Arizona, AFA / American Federation, 1979. Revised Ed. wrappers. 4to, pp. 106. SIGNED with inscription by Eleonora Kimmel. Slight curl & some creasing to front cover; very good-. b&w charts & illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013837 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, U. S. Three Magic Words the Key to Power, Peace and Plenty No. Hollywood, California, Wilshire Book Company, Date not stated. Trade pb, pp. 318. Formerly titled The Key to Power and Personal Peace. Shelfwear, card covers scuffed & soiled, sunning to spine; good+. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 007926 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, U. S. Three Magic Words the Key to Power, Peace and Plenty No. Hollywood, California, Wilshire Book Company, Date not stated. Trade pb, pp. 318. Formerly titled The Key to Power and Personal Peace. Shelfwear, card covers scuffed & soiled, sunning to spine, ink name, underlining & notes; good-. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 007942 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ALICE A. Esoteric Astrology Volume III A Treatise on the Seven Rays New York, Lucis Publishing Company, 1974. Ninth printing. Paperback. pp. viii, 742. 8vo. Bump to bottom of spine, age-toning to spine, minor edgewear; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016125 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARBANELL, SYLVIA , ED. Silver Birch Speaks... London, Spiritualist Press, 1980. Paperback. pp. 181. Small 8vo. Pages slightly age toned, light shelf wear, ink inscription to back of ffep. Very Good + . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014930 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CAMPION, NICOLAS An Introduction to the History of Astrology [United Kingdom]. wrappers. Trade pb, pp. 83. Faint creasing to covers; very good. b&w maps & illustration. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013838 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHUSE, PATRICIA JEPSEN The Godself Revelation for the New Millenium Tucson, Arizona, Patricia Jepsen Chuse, 1998. Trade pb, pp. 278. Near fine. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013356 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LEE, FREDERICK GEORGE, COLLECTED AND ARRANGED BY Sights and Shadows Being Examples of the Supernatural London, W. H. Allen & Co. 1894. hb. 8vo, pp. 327. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, and black rules, to spine and front board. Edges worn, spine scuffed at ends with some loss and tearing, sticker residue to rear board, new endpapers, blank sticker (over ink name) to half title, old repair to gutter at title page; contents clean, binding sound, overall good. . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 013487 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DONNER, FLORINDA Being-in-Dreaming New York, NY, HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. 1st edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 303. Larger format pb - very sl edgewear, minor soiling, else vg. "An Initiation into the Sorcerers' World". An account of the traditional training of women sorcerers in don Juan Matus' world. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000206 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FAHS, SOPHIA LYON The Beginnings of Mysticism in Children's Growth Boston, [Council of Liberal Churches], 1960. Stapled Wraps. pp. 19. 8vo. Crease to top corner, sunning to front and back cover, bottom corner thumbed. Good + . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014823 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FANTHORPE, P.A.; FANTHORPE, R. LIONEL Rennes-le-Chateau Its Mysteries and Secrets Bellevue Books, 1991. Book. pp. 231. Trade pb. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014491 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, MARGARET LILLIAN Is Survival a Fact? London, Psychic Press, 1969. hb. 8vo, pp. 160. Spotting to top page edge; very good- in spotted & lightly worn, very good- dust jacket. "Studies of deep-trance automatic scripts and the bearing of intentional actions by the trance personalities on the question of human survival". black & white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013098 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOUCK, RICHARD ED. Hindu Astrology Lessons Gaithersburg, MD, Groundswell Press, 1997. pb. Large 8vo, pp. 253. "36 teachers share their wisdom". charts and tables. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 011412 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT A Message to Garcia Beaing a Preachment East Aurora, New York, The Roycrofters, 1917. stapled wraps. 12mo, pp. 15. Clear tape & faint ink name to front cover. Clear tape & faint ink name to front cover, some underlining & small notes, related article pasted to first blank page; good. frontispiece. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011510 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HUGHES, MARY N. Forecasting with Diurnals Malboro, MA, Cosmic Publications, 1993. pb. 8vo, pp. xi, 157. Covers rubbed, price sticker to rear cover; very good. charts and tables. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011426 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KASTENBAUM, ROBERT Is There Life After Death? Toronto, Canada, Methuen, 1984. hb. 8vo, pp. 223. Light shelfwear; very good+ in lightly edgeworn, very good+ dust jacket. "Robert Kastenbaum, one of America's most distinguished clinical psychologists, acclaimed for his work in adult development, ageing, dying, suicide and bereavement, conducts a sustained debate with himself on the evidence for and against survival.". . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 008587 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LESH, EDWIN Z. The Soul Is Just As Scientific As the Atom New York, Drana Herald, 1950. Stapled Wraps. pp. 48. Thin 12mo. 1" chip to front & rear cover, slight age-toning to pages. Good + This pamphlet is a supplement to THE SOUL BEAUTIFUL [c. 1945]. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014452 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MACKEY, SAMPSON ARNOLD The Mythological Astronomy of the Ancients Demonstrated by Restoring to Their Fables & Symbols Their Original Meanings Minneapolis, Wizards Bookshelf, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. pp. 200. Small 8vo. Black & white illustrations with two spinning zodiac wheels at rear. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering to spine & front cover. Minor rubbing to boards; very good+. Secret Doctrine Reference Series. Reprint verbatim with the original edition of 1822-3. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 016208 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MASON, SOPHIA The Art of Forecasting Using Diurnal Charts Tempe, Arizona, Federation of Astrologers, 1997. Trade pb, pp. 98. Near fine. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011294 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MOLTO, KIMBERLY True Tales of the Paranormal Hauntings, Poltergeists, Near-Death Experiences, and Other Mysterious Events Toronto, Canada, Dundurn Group, 2002. Trade pb, pp. 254. Small pencil mark to half title; very good+. "an intriguing examination of reincarnation, premonitions, and other spooky inexplicables from a scientific perspective, exploring modern scientific theories and current research.". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008752 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| NOWOTNY, DR. KARL Messages from a Doctor in the Fourth Dimension London, Regency Press, 1990;1992;1993. wrappers. Small 8vo. Volumes 1, 2, & 3. pp. 123;112;127. Light shelfwear to each volume. Ink notes to last page of Vol. 1, faint creases to covers; very good. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006780 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [COMMITTEE FOR THE SCIENTIFIC INVESTIGATION OF CLAIMS OF THE PARANORMAL] The Skeptical Inquirer [Formerly the Zetetic] Albuquerque, New Mexico, CSICP, Fall 1979. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 80. Vol. IV No. 1. Anti-Evolution Propaganda / Dowsing Tests / In Search of Delusion / Disciples of the Paranormal / Cayce's Failed Prophecies / The Niagara Caper. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006874 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FOUNDATION FOR INNER PEACE Psychotherapy: Purpose, Process and Practice Tiburon, California, Foundation for Inner Peace, 1976. stapled wraps. Thin 8vo, pp. 23. Slight rippling to bottom edge & first few pages, bookplate; good+. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013405 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| INGALESE, RICHARD AND ISABELLA Fragments of Truth New York, Cosimo Classics, 2007. Paperback. 8vo. pp. 322. Light wear to corners; very good+. Ranging in topics from the physio/psycho-science of vibrations to freeing the soul to Jesus Christ, each author proves him- or herself a poetic courier of metaphysical intelligence, delivering the divine secrets that are the keys to gaining a fulfilling life, a higher mind, and a deeper soul. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014272 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BANDLER, RICHARD AND JOHN GRINDER The Structure of Magic I and II Book I: A Book About Language and Therapy, Book II: A Book About Communication and Change Palo Alto [CA], Science & Behavior Books, 1975, 1976. Paperback. pp. 225; pp. 198. Both books 8vo. Book I has a slight spine slant. Both book I and II have a slight wave and a musty odor. ISBN 0831400447, ISBN 0831400498. Very Good 2 volume set. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014840 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005