| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 394 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Days of the Dandies / 15-Volume Set Fanney Burney; Beau Nash; Charles James Fox; Horace Walpole; Mary Wortley Montagu; Mrs. Jordan I; Mrs. Jordan II; Captain Gronow I; Captain Gronow II; Colley Cibber I; Colley Cibber II; Peg Woffington I; Peg Woffington London, Grolier Society. Limited edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Colour frontispieces, engravings. Bound in grey-green cloth with beige paper title lables. Spines sunned, spine labels spotty and faded with an occasional crease or chip, minor edgewear. One volume has a spot of soiling to rear board, one vol. shows moisture damage to latter half. Bindings tight and sound, contents clean and bright (excepting noted flaws). Very good. Limited edition: No. 453 of 1,000 copies of the "Edition De Luxe". Many pages remain uncut. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 016088 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| International Univeristy Lectures / 6 Volumes Delivered by the Most Distinguished Representatives of the Greatest Universities of the World At the Congress of Arts and Sciences, Universal Exposition, Saint Louis New York, Univeristy Alliance, 1909. Hardcover leather. pp. xxxiv,305; v,310; v,320; v, 329; v, 336; v, 327. 8vo. Color and black and white plates. Bound in red leather with profuse gilt decoration to front boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spines, ornate embossing to rear boards. All volumes show light shelfwear, age toning and various degrees of (mostly minor) scuffing and sunning to spines. Some chipping to spine ends. Short tear to spine of Vol.1, severe age toning to pgs iv and v in Vol. 3; very good. Limited edition, #89 of 750. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 015867 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| James Sanderson's Wife London, Religious Tract Society, [1908]. Hardcover. pp. 127. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Light shelfwear, age toning, ink inscription to ffep; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015680 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Miss Toosey's Mission London, Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. no date stated. hb. 8vo, pp. 92. Bound in red boards with gilt lettering; illust. to front board. Minor rippling & staining to front board, ink inscription, spotting to last page & page edges; good+. By the author of LADDIE, and TIP-CAT. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011934 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| The Pocket University / 23 Volume Set Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924 . Hardcover Leather. 12mo. Black-and-white frontispieces. Bound in red leather with gilt lettering and decoration to spines and front boards. Minor general scuffing to extremities, very occasional light soiling; 7 spines pulled at heads causing short (less than 1/2-inch) tears to leather, Vol. VIII has one loose grouping of four pages (laid-in loose, undamaged); a very nice set, in remarkable condition. Vol's I to VI: Essays, etc.; Vol's VII to IX: Humor; Vol's X to XV: Poetry; Vol's XVI to XVII: Autobiography; Vol. XVIII: Drama; Vol's XIX to XXII: Fiction; Vol. XXIII: Guide to Daily Reading. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 015819 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| The Prairie Boys; or, Right Principles and a Strong Arm: What They Accomplished New York City, Hurst & Co. [1890s]. hb. 8vo, pp. 108. Arlington Edition. Wear to boards & edges, ink inscription from 1894 to fep, binding sprung, soiling to rear board; good-. black & white illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007559 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY Empire of the Senseless New York City, Grove Press, 1988. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 227. SIGNED by author "Love, Acker" to title page. A few pages "dog-eared"; very good+ in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket with minor creasing to rear. "[Acker's] prose, never richer, litters its beautifully deformed sentences with riveting new images and ideas.". black & white illustrations. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 009755 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH The Miscellaneous Works, in Verse and Prose / 4-Volume Set London, J. and R. Tonson, 1765. Hardcover Leather. pp. xl, 311; iii, 360; viii, 359; xii, 348, index. 8vo. Full brown leather. Vol. I is cleaved in two, down the centre of the spine, front board of Vol. IV is loose, other joints all weak. Contents show occasional light foxing/soiling. Vol. II: tide mark to about 100 of the first 150 pages; Vol. III: tide mark to foredge, affecting corner of last 20 pages. Serviceable reading copy; candidate for rebinding. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 015990 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Rose in Bloom Chicago, John C. Winston Company, 1933. hb cream cloth. 8vo, pp. viii, 320. Shelfwear, ink name; vg in edge-chipped, scuffed, gd dust jacket. Clara M. Burd. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003572 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALLEYN, ALFRED Combechester London, The Argonaut Press, 1939. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 386. Spotting to page edges; good+ in edgeworn & lightly rubbed, good- dust jacket with 1" chip to rear. black & white maps. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 008439 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANTREWS, GRANT The 43rd Mistress a Sensual Odyssey Emeryville, CA, Greenery Press/ Grass Stain, 2000. Trade pb, pp. 220. Light shelfwear; near fine. "Does for the erotically submissive man what Story of O did for the erotically submissive woman. A landmark novel.". . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 009834 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ASSINIWI, BERNARD; TRANSLATED BY WAYNE GRADY The Beothuk Saga Toronto, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Trade pb, pp. 343. Advanced Reading Copy. Minor shelfwear, faint scuffing to covers at rear; very good. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 010926 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ASTTHORSSON, GISLI Ink & Oilskin Winnipeg MB, Gunnars & Campbell, 1985. Paperback. pp. 122. 8vo. Slight spine slant, edgewear, slight curl; very good. Translated by Lawrence F. Beste. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015781 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, DON Haudenosaunnee Trafford , ca. 1997. Paperback. 8vo. 232pp. Light wear to corners else very good+. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014276 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, KATE One Good Turn a Jolly Murder Mystery Canada, Bond Street Books, 2006. hb. 8vo, pp. 396. Light shelfwear; near fine in very good+ dust jacket. "A triumphant novel filled with wit, surprise, and intrigue". . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 009957 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Oryx and Crake Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 2003. 2nd printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 378. Light shelfwear; near fine in rubbed, very good dust jacket. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005534 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. The Lighthouse London, Blackie & Son Limited. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 248. Bound in blue blind-stamped boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light edgewear, a few small spots to page edges, two pages re-tipped in; good+. No dust jacket. four colour plates. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013264 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALLEM, JOHN The Dirty Scenario Don Mills, Ontario, General Publishing, 1974. hb. 8vo, pp. 256. Minor shelfwear; vg in lightly soiled, edgeworn, gd+ dj. "John Ballem, whose first novel, The Devil's Lighter, hit the Canadian bestseller lists, now takes the reader on an insider's tour of the corridors of power where the world's most powerful men watch helplessly as the CIA plot a 'scenario' so chilling in its implications that they dare not interfere". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 006142 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BANKS, IAIN Dead Air Great Britain, Little, Brown, 2002. Limited ed. Trade pb, pp. 436. Uncorrected proof signed by author. Light shelfwear; very good+. This is number 021 of a Limited Edition of 335 Copies Signed By the Author. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005260 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BASILIERES, MICHEL Black Bird Toronto, Ontario, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2003. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 311. Signed by author on title page. Very light shelfwear; near fine in near fine dust jacket. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 005268 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAXTER, CHARLES The Soul Thief New York, Pantheon Books, 2008. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 210. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012977 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAZIN, RENE The Ink-Stain (Tache D'Encre) New York City, Current Literature Pub. Co. 1910. 1/2 leather. 8vo, pp.ix, 333. Edges scuffed, minor soiling, front hinge split; good. Marbled endpapers. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Top edge gilt. Preface by E. Lavisse. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004596 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BEAGLE, PETER S. A Fine and Private Place New York, The Viking Press, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo; pp. 272. Some fading to spine at top & bottom edge, ink name, 1" stain to rear endpaper, a few small spots to fore edge; good+ in clipped, lightly scuffed, discolored & edgeworn, good- dust jacket with chips to edges. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 014377 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BECKER, SIDNEY Law Enforcement Inc. An Autobiographical Novel New York City, The Third Press, 1973. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 191. Age-toned, edgewear, ink name on title page; very good- in scuffed, good- dust jacket with closed tear at front flap. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 004028 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BEERBOHM, MAX A Variety of Things New York City, Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 268. General shelfwear, slightly shaken; very good-. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005189 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005