| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Letterature 2002 Catalogo a cura di Maria Ida Gaeta Italy, Comune Di Roma, [2002]. Paperback. pp. 213. 4to. Light shelfwear, top right corner is thumbed; very good+. Text is in Hebrew, Italian and English. Includes a letter from event organizer. 21 Maggio - 20 Giugno, Roma - Basilica di Massenzio. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015288 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT M. The Land and Literature of England an Historical Account New York City, W. W. Norton & Company, 1983. 1st printing. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp. xiii, 555. Spotting to top edge, else vg- in edgeworn, laminated, gd dj. "a crisp and witty book that provides a rich yet concise historical background". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001950 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MALCOLM Dickens on England and the English Sussex, The Harvester Press, 1979. hb. 8vo, pp. xx, 201. Bound in black boards with gilt to spine. Wear to corners, cloth binding unravelled at spot on rear bottom edge, bookplate & sticker to front pastedown; good+. No dj. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 007965 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARRELL, JOHN The Infection of Thomas de Quincey a Psychopathology of Imperialism [United States], Yale University Press, 1991. hb. 8vo, pp. 235. Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Slightest spine slant; near fine. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013280 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BEVERLEY, JOHN Against Literature Minneapolis, University of Minnesota, 1993. Trade pb, pp. xvii, 168. Light shelfwear; very good+. "Is there a way of thinking about literature that is "outside" or "against" literature? In Against Literature, John Beverley brilliantly responds to this question". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007102 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BIRCH, DAVID Language, Literature and Critical Practice Ways of Analysing Text / The Interface Series London, Routledge, 1989. Paperback. 8vo. pp. xviii, 214. Lightest wear to covers, no internal markings. Very Good + . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014232 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLUNDEN, EDMUND Charles Lamb and His Contemporaries Being the Clark Lectures Delivered at Trinity College Cambridge 1932 Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1933. 1st edition. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. ix, 215. Pencilling, ink name to ffep, sl. cocked, edgewear; fair+. Gilt lettering to spine. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000756 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOWEN, ELIZABETH, ET AL. A Heritage of British Literature New York City, Thames and Hudson, 1983. 1st US edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 240. Pencilling, light shelfwear, else vg in sl. soiled, vg- dj. "an elegant and fully illustrated survey of British literature from the Middle Ages to the present day". Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000411 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRADBROOK, M. C. Women and Literature 1779-1982: The Collected Papers of Muriel Bradbrook Volume 2 Sussex, The Harvester Press, 1982. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 164. Light edgewear, else very good+ in rubbed, very good+ dj. A "fascinating an authoritative account of the growing importance of women in the development of literature". . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002958 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BREWER, REV. E. COBHAM (MARION HARLAND, ED.) Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama Vol. 1 - 8 A Revised American Edition of the Reader's Handbook New York, Selmar Hess, 1896. Hardcover. 4to. Bound in green cloth. Gilt, black and blind decoration and lettering to spines and front boards. Page edges gilt. Scuffing to extremities, some rippling and tide marks from moisture to foredges (marks show up more on some pages than others, seemingly randomly); Vol's I, III and VIII show eps splitting at hinges (bindings sound); Vol's II and III show a name stamp to ffep; Vol. III shows a nick to the spine; Vol. VI shows pencilling to pg. iv; Vol. VIII shows soiling to rear board. A presentable set on the shelf, with solid bindings. A good reading copy. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 015840 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BUSH, DOUGLAS English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660 London, Oxford University Press, 1966. 2nd, rev. ed. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 680. Bumped, else vg in chipped, sl soiled, good- dj. This survey of English non-dramatic literature is an account of the "written expression of culture and thought" from 1600-60. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000216 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALDIS, HARRY G. [REVISED BY JOHN CARTER AND BROOKE CRUTCHLEY] The Printed Book Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1947. Revised Ed. hb. 12mo, pp. 141. General shelfwear; very good- in rubbed & shelfworn, good+ dust jacket with discoloration to spine & chip to rear. Deals "with the history of printed books from the beginning, with production methods and processes, illustration, binding, and the care of books". black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008405 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COCKING, J. M. Proust London, Bowes & Bowes, 1956. 1st edition. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 80. Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought. Minor discoloration to eps, tiny spot of soiling to title page; very good in spine-sunned & edgeworn, good+ dj with closed tear. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 007290 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLLIN, W.E. The White Savannahs Toronto, MacMillan Company, 1936. hb. 8vo, pp. 288. Minor shelfwear, sunning to spine, ink name; very good. SIGNED by the author on ffep, with inscription dated 1936. A collection of essays, some of which appeard in `The University of Toronto Quarterly' and `The Canadian Forum'. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009414 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLLINS, R. G., ED. Nineteenth Century Literary Humor Winnipeg, Canada, University of Manitoba Press, 1976. hb. 8vo, pp. 226. Light shelfwear; very good+ in lightly edgeworn, vg- dj with one 1/2" closed tear. black & white illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006633 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CREWS, ALBERT Professional Radio Writing Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 473. Bkplt to fep, minor edgewear, spine sunned, else vg. From The Houghton Mifflin Radio Broadcasting Series. Gilt dec. & lettering to spine & front bd. A guide to writing for radio. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000468 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, THOMAS Prolegomena to in Memoriam with an Index to the Poem Boston, D. C. Heath & Co. 1909. hb. 12mo, pp. 177. Bound in burgundy boards with black lettering to spine & front. Light wear to top & base of spine, pencil underlining, a few pages "dog-eared"; good+. No dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013936 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAVIES, ROBERTSON The Mirror of Nature the Alexander Lectures 1982 Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1996. Trade pb, pp. 129. Light shelfwear; near fine. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010678 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DUDEK, LOUIS The First Person in Literature Toronto, Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corp, 1967. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 69. Six Talks for CBC Radio. Light shelfwear; very good. "This book contains the texts of six half-hour radio talks first broadcast during November and December of 1966". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007384 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DUNN, CHARLES W. The Foundling and the Werwolf a Literary - Historical Study of Guillaume de Palerne Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1960. hb. 8vo, pp. 158. Department of English Studies and Texts, No. 8. Slight spine slant, bumped at fore edge, navy cloth boards a bit rubbed, front free endpaper clipped; very good-. No dj. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014127 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DUSZA, EDWARD Poets of Warsaw Aflame London, Polish Cultural Foundation, 1978. Trade pb, pp. 77. Light shelfwear, small name stamp to top & bottom edge, sticker to rear; very good-. black & white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012749 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLISSET, WILLIAM, ED. ET AL. A Celebration of Ben Jonson Papers Presented at the University of Toronto in October 1972 Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1973. Trade pb, pp. xiii, 194. Minor shelfwear, ink name; very good. Canadian University Paperbooks No. 167. "The papers in this volume were given by some of the world's foremost Jonsonian scholars at a conference at the University of Toronto which marked the 400th anniversary of his birth.". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005386 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BURNSIDE, SAM, ED. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY D.E.S. MAXWELL The Glow Upon the Fringe Literary Journeys Around Derry and the North West London, The Verbal Arts Centre, 1994. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. 112. Light shelfwear; very good. "the authors give evidence that Derry and the north west are nobody's fringe. Rather, an Irish region is shown to be a seedbed of literary talent and a territory of rich literary lore.". . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008778 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WATTERS, REGINALD EYRE AND INGLIS FREEMAN BELL, COMP. On Canadian Literature 1806-1960 Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1966. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. ix, 165. Black residue to edges of bds & eps, else vg+ in rubbed, vg dj. A check list of articles, books, and theses on English-Canadian literature, its authors, and language. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002568 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FLATTER, RICHARD Hamlet's Father New Haven, Yale University Press, 1949. hb. 8vo, pp. 206. Shelfwear, minor discoloration to eps; very good- in rubbed & edgeworn, good- dj with a few creases & small closed tears. frontispiece. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007424 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005