| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| QUINN, DAVID B. AND NEIL M. CHESHIRE, EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY The New Found Land of Stephen Parmenius the Life and Writings of a Hungarian Poet, Drowned on a Voyage from Newfoundland, 1583 Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1972. hb. 8vo, pp. 250. Faint spotting to top page edge; very good in lightly edgeworn, vg dust jacket with sticker residue to front. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013783 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CAMERON, DONALD Faces of Leacock Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1967. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 176. Light shelfwear, else vg in rubbed, gd dj with closed tears. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003438 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CARR, EMILY The Emily Carr Collection Four Complete and Unabridged Canadian Classics [Canada], Prospero Books, 2002. hb. 8vo, pp. 480. Minor shelfwear, name sticker and bookplate; nf in nf dj. Contains four of Emily Carr's books: `Klee Wyck', `The Book of Small', `The House of All Sorts', and `Growing Pains'. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009549 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K. Robert Louis Stevenson New York, Sheed and Ward, 1955. Reprint. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 175. The World Chesterton. Small bit of tape residue to front free endpaper; very good- in clipped & lightly worn, good+ dust jacket with 1" closed tear. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012776 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHURCH, R. W. Spenser London, Macmillan and Co. 1906. Reprint. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 188. Pencil underlining, ink names to ffep, cocked, shelfwear; good-. Gilt lettering to spine. From the English Men of Letters series. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001402 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRANK, JOSEPH Dostoevsky The Years of Ordeal, 1850-1859 Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1983. Paperback. pp. xv, 320. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Very small creases to corners, very light edgewear; very good+. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015888 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRANZEN, JONATHAN The Discomfort Zone a Personal History Toronto, Canada, HarperCollins, 2006. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 195. Near fine in lightly shelfworn, near fine dust jacket. "Franzen's intimate memoir of growing up squirming in his own uber-sensitive skin, from a "small and fundamentally ridiculous person," through a strangely happy adolescence, into an adult with strong and inconvenient passions.". . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 010161 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FURBANK, P. N. E.M. Forster: A Life London, Secker & Warburg, 1977 - 1978. 1st edition. hb. 8vos. Two volume set. pp. xii, 271, xvii, 347. Volume One: The Growth of a Novelist (1879-1914) and Volume Two: Polycrates' Ring (1914-1970). Gilt lettering to spines. Edgewear, pencil ticks to margins, sl. cocked, overall, these volumes are about good. Black and white photographs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000632 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GELL, SIR WILLIAM [G. H. NEEDLER, ED.] Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy 1832 Toronto, Canada, Burns and MacEachern, 1953. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 41. Light shelfwear; vg+ in chipped, fair dj w/ sticker residue. Edited by G. H. Needler. b&w photos and portait. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 005008 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GIVNER, JOAN Mazo de la Roche the Hidden Life Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1989. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 273. Ink "presented for review." stamp & faint soiling to front free endpaper, small ink stamp to rear pastedown; very good in lightly shelfworn, very good+ dust jacket. "Mazo de la Roche leaped to prominence as one of the most successful writers of the twentieth century when the first novel in her Whiteoaks of Jalna series won the Atlantic Monthly Prize in 1927.". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008812 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GREEN, CANDIDA LYCETT, ED. [JOHN BETJEMAN] John Betjeman Letters Volume One: 1926 to 1951 and Volume Two: 1951 to 1984 London, Methuen, 2006. Reprint. wrappers. Thick 8vo. Two volume set. Light creases to spine of V.1, else near fine. Selected letters from Betjeman's university days into the 1980's. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010007 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GUNNARS, KRISTJANA, ED. Crossing the River: Essays in Honour of Margaret Laurence Winnipeg, Manitoba, Turnstone Press, 1988. wrappers. Trade pb, pp. xvi, 213. Crease to top corner of front cover, general shelfwear; very good-. "The twelve previously unpublished essays which make up `Crossing the River' commemorate and celebrate the life and work of Margaret Laurence, Canada's most beloved author.". . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 010522 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JENKINS, ALAN Stephen Potter Inventor of Gamesmanship London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Date not stated. hb. 8vo, pp. 263. Light shelfwear; very small stain to top edge, vg+ in vg dj. "Stephen Potter is best known for his brilliant and funny explorations of Gamesmanship and Lifemanship, which brought indispensable new words to our vocabulary. In this, the first biography of Potter, Alan Jenkins presents the man behind the jokes.". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009665 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JONES, JACK Give Me Back My Heart Final Chapters in the Autobiography of Jack Jones London, The Right Book Club, 1950. hb blue cloth. Small 8vo, pp. 272. Spne slightly sunned, minor shelfwear; very good-. The last autobiography of Welsh novelist and playwright Jack Jones. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011192 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KEEFER, JANICE KULYK Honey and Ashes a Story of Family Toronto, HarperFlamingoCanada, 1998. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 338. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Janice Kulyk Keefer's exploration of her family history and her Ukrainian origins. black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009672 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KING, JAMES Farley the Life of Farley Mowat Toronto, ON, Harper Flamingo Canada, 2002. 1st edition. hb. 8vo. Small ink mark to ffep; near fine in lightly rubbed, nf dj. pp. xviii, 397. "a lively biography of this many-layered man". black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003761 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KRUTCH, JOSEPH WOOD Edgar Allen Poe a Study in Genius New York, Russell & Russell, 1965. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 244. General shelfwear, minor soiling to boards & pg edges; good+. black & white illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006527 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MAGARSHACK, DAVID Dostoevsky New York, Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, 1963. First American edition. Hardcover. pp. 399. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Bound in red cloth. Slight spine slant, edgewear, some rubbing/soiling to boards; good +. Missing dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015930 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| RANKIN, IAN [PHOTOGRAPHED BY TRICIA MALLEY AND ROSS GILLESPIE] Rebus's Scotland a Personal Journey London, Orion Books, 2005. hb. Small 4to, pp. 188. Near fine in lightly shelfworn, near fine dust jacket. "The book is stunningly illustrated throughout with photographs that reflect the places that Rebus inhabits. Tricia Malley and Ross Gillespie have worked with Ian Rankin on his covers for many years now, and have a unique insight into the places that have inspired him". black and white photographs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008278 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MARROT, H. V. The Life and Letters of John Galsworthy London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1935. New edition. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp. xv, 819. Front hinge splitting, pencilling to margins, edgewear; good-. Dj is sl torn & chipped, a bit scuffed & soiled; overall fair+. With a folding family tree. Gilt lettering & decoration. B&w photos and illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 000631 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MCCAFFREY, TODD, J. Dragonholder New York, Ballantyne Publishing Group, 1999. 1st edition. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 113 Light shelfwear; very good+ in near fine dust jacket. "The Life and Dreams (So Far) of Anne McCaffrey By Her Son Todd McCaffrey". black and white photographs. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 011743 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, BARBARA & ORMOND Mitchell the Life of W.O. Mitchell the Years of Fame 1948 - 1998 Toronto, Ontario, McClelland & Stewart Inc. 2005. 1st Edition. hb. Large 8vo, pp. x, 477. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket with short tear to spine. black & white photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013994 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MOCHULSKY, KONSTANTIN Dostoevsky His Life and Work Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1967. Hardcover. pp. xxii, 687. 8vo. Crease to bottom margin of several pages, rear free endpaper excised, dust jacket has been pasted to boards; good + in a good + dust jacket with age-toning, scuffing, and general edgewear. Translated and with an Introduction by Michael A. Minihan. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015931 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MULHALLEN, KAREN, DONNA BENNETT, AND RUSSELL BROWN, EDS. Tasks of Passion Dennis Lee at Mid-Career Toronto, Descant Editions, 1982. hb. 8vo, pp. 247. Pencilling, light edgewear; good+. "This is the first in a series of books on important contemporary Canadian writers who have had insufficient recognition or whose work cannot be completely described by the use of traditional critical methodologies alone. An appropriate figure to begin with, Dennis Lee has had an unusually varied career - poet, editor, essayist, reviewer and journalist, children's writer, educator, lyricist (and this list is far from complete) - a career in which these roles so blend into one another that any account of his work tends to be, at best, partial.". black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008702 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DE-LA-NOY, MICHAEL Eddy the Life of Edward Sackville-West London, The Bodley Head, 1988. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 341. Very sl. shelfwear, else vg+ in scuffed, gd+ dj. "the story of a fascinating life set against a rich tapestry of English cultural and social activity.". black and white photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003481 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005