| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMANTEA, GISELE The King V. Picariello and Lassandro Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto, 2007. wrappers. Trade pb. Near fine. Published by the Frank Iacobucci Centre for Italian Canadian Studies, Department of Italian Studies. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013106 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM Old-Time Punishments. New York, NY, Bonanza Books. Facsimile ed. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 251. Minor edgewear, sig to ffep, sl cocked; gd in scuffed, gd dj. A facsimile of the Tabard Press (London) edition of 1890. A treatise on punishments once administered to offenders. Black & white illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 000211 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAGOT, J. H. Juvenile Delinquency a Comparative Study of the Position in Liverpool and England and Wales London, Jonathan Cape, 1941. hb. 8vo, pp. 93. With an Introduction by D. Caradog Jones. General shelfwear; very good+ in edgeworn, discolored, & lightly soiled, very good- dust jacket. "Issued under the auspices of the School of Social Sciences and Administration in the University of Liverpool". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007945 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BELL, STEWART Bayou of Pigs The True Story of an Audacious Plot to Turn a Tropical Island into a Criminal Paradise Mississauga, Ontario, John Wiley & Sons Canada, Ltd. 2008. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. pp. xiv, 284. Black and white photographs and illustration. Near Fine/near fine, Bayou of Pigs tells a remarkable tale of foreign military intervention, revolutionary politics, greed, treachery, stupidity, deceipt and one of the most outlandish criminal stunts ever conceived: the theft of a nation. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014514 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BIRKETT, NORMAN The Newgate Calendar and the New Newgate Calendar London, Folio Society, 1993. hb. 8vo, pp. 265, 259. 2 volume set. Near fine in near fine slipcase. Criminal trials taken from the NEWGATE CALENDAR. black & white illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004881 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [BISON BOOKS] The Fbi London, Bison Books, 1989. hb. 4to, pp. 192. Lightest shelfwear; very gd+ in rubbed, very gd+ dust jacket. The history of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. color & b&w photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004432 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BROWN, MONA G., MONIQUE BICKNELL-DANAHER, CARYL NELSON-FITZPATRICK,AND JERALDINE BJORNSON Gender Equality in the Courts Criminal Law a Study by the Manitoba Association of Women and the Law [Manitoba, Canada], MAWL, 1991. coil-bound. 4to, pp. 7-23. Light wear to edges; very good+. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011541 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BURDICK, FRANCIS M. Cases on Torts Selected and Arranged for the Use of Law Students in Connection with Burdick's Law of Torts Albany, NY, Banks & Company, 1910. 3rd edition. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp. xiii,1000. Ink name to spine & ffep, soiling, shelfwear, binding sound; gd. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005350 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BURDICK, FRANCIS M. The Law of Torts a Concise Treatise on the CIVIL Liability at Common Law and Under Modern Statutes for Actionable Wrongs to... Albany, NY, Banks & Company, 1913. 3rd edition. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp. xcix, 612. Ink name to spine & ffep, spine labels chipped, some soiling and general shelfweara few pages dogeared, binding sound; gd-. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005351 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CANNABIS] Cannabis a Report of the Commission of Inquiry Into the Non-Medicinal Use of Drugs Ottawa, Government of Canada, 1972. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xiii, 426. Covers rubbed, top edge spotted; good+. Catalogue No. H21-5370/4. figures and tables. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006000 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COHEN, MYER, ED.; WITH A FOREWORD BY ALEXANDER MEIKLEJOHN Selected Supreme Court Decisions New York, Harper & Brothers, 1937. hb red cloth. 8vo, pp. 309. The Workers' Bookshelf. Published for The Workers Education Bureau Press. Slight spine slant, minor sunning to spine & top edge of rear board, yellow marker slash across top page edge, "Withdrawn" stamp to front free endpaper with no other library markings; good+. No dust jacket. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014006 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLLINS, JOHN The Two Forgers A Biography of Harry Buxton Forman and Thomas James Wise New Castle DE, Oak Knoll Books, 1992. Hardcover. pp. xiii, 317. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Minor edgewear; very good + in a very good + dust jacket with light edgewear. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015952 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [POOR LAW COMMISSIONERS] Copy of the Report Made in 1834... For Inquiring Into the Administration and Practical Operation of the Poor Laws London, [Poor Law Commissioners], 1905. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 378. An inquiry into the practical operation of laws for the relief of the poor in England and Wales. Gilt lettering to spine. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 005348 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COPPOLA, ANDREW J. The Law of Business Contracts Toyota, NJ, Littlefield, Adams & Co,, 1980. Reprint. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 190. Age-yellowed, covers rubbed, slight rippling at spine, else gd. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001915 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DEARDEN, HAROLD The Mind of the Murderer London, Geoffrey Bles, 1930. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 288. Bound in yellow cloth with red lettering to spine & front board. Minor shelfwear, boards grubby with spots of soiling, publisher's review card tipped in; good+. No dust jacket. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013752 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DENISON, COLONEL GEORGE T. Recollections of a Police Magistrate Toronto, the Musson Book Company Limited, 1920. Hardcover. pp. xiv, 263. 8vo. Black and white illustration to frontispiece. Slight spine slant, shelfwear, scuffing to rear board along spine, ink name to ffep, small piece missing from top corner of ffep, light age toning; good+. Introduction by Dr. A.H. Colquhoun. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015805 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ENNS, RUTH A Voice Unheard The Latimer Case And People With Disabilities Halifax NS, Fernwood Publishing, 1999. Paperback. pp. 176. 8vo. Near fine. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015873 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| STOCKDALE, ERIC [WITH A FOREWORD BY THE HON. MR. JUSTICE SCARMAN] The Court and the Offender London, Victor Gollancz, 1967. hb. 8vo, pp. 208. Bumped at bottom of spine, ink name, crease to two pages; very good+ in edgeworn & lightly discolored, very good dust jacket. A critical examination of the role of the criminal courts in England, together with an account of prison systems in Holland, Denmark & Sweden assessed comparatively with our own. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008572 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EVANS, R.G. Murder on the Plains Calgary, AB, Frontier Publishing Ltd. 1968. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 64. Covers lightly sunned, ink name, very good. Frontier Books No. 2. black and white photographs. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011643 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FAIRLEY, JIM The Way We Were the Story of the Old Vancouver Courthouse North Vancouver, BC, Published by the author, 1983. hb. 8vo, pp. 195. Very good+ in lightly rubbed, very good+ dust jacket. "Chronicles the story of the old Vancouver courthouse and some of the personalities who kept it functioning during its career as a palace of law.". black and white photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010480 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FAUTEUX, LE TRES HONORABLE GERALD Le Livre Du Magistrat 1980. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 203. Text is in French. Bound in burgundy boards with gilt lettering. Very good+. No dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010502 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [MISSEDUC FOUNDATION, INC,] Mississippi Black Paper New York, Random House, 1965. First printing. Paperback. pp. 92. 4to. Black and white photographs. Creasing to front cover, ink to front cover, soiling to front cover, light scuffing to rear cover; very good. Fifty-seven Negro and white citizens' testimony of police brutality, the breakdown of law and order and the corruption of justice in Mississippi." Foreward by Reinhold Niebuhr. Introduction by Hodding Carter III. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015711 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRAENKEL, OSMOND K. The Sacco-Vanzetti Case New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. pp. xv, 550. Index has seperate pagination, xv. Two black and white fold out maps, black and white photographs. Ink signature to title page, Clippings (perhaps from absent jacket) pasted on pages before title page, shelfwear, white paint to spine, two small indentations to front board; very good. Part of the American Trials Series edited by Samuel Klaus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015260 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRASER, ROBERT L., ED. Provincial Justice Upper Canadian Legal Portraits from the Dictionary of Canadian Biography Toronto, Canada, The Osgoode Society, 1992. wrappers. Heavy 8vo, pp. xcii, 470. Light shelfwear, minor soiling to page edges; very good+. "Here the lives of those prominent in the legal life of Upper Canada - judges, lawmakers, lawyers, and lawbreakers - are set out in detail. Taken together the biographies also reveal an evolving legal system, and its workings, in these formative years of Canadian legal history". black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007166 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, TOWIAH, ED. We Shall Never Forget An Album of Photographs, Articles and Documents Haifa, Israel, Towiah Friedman. Hardcover. pp. 144. Oblong 4to. Black & white photographs. Bound in textured burgundy boards with bright gilt lettering to front. Ink name to front free endpaper. Very Good The Trial of the Nazi Murderer Adolf Eichman in Jerusalem. Photos and Documents of the Major Nazi Criminals. The Struggle for the Abolition of the Statute of Limitation. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014515 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005