| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bijbel Dat is de Gansche Heilige Schrift Bevattende al de Kanonieke Boeken des Ouden en Nieuwen Testaments Amsterdam, Het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap. Hardcover. pp. 1162. 12mo. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to front. Shelfworn with wear to boards, shaken, gilt to front rubbed & worn, ink name to front pastedown; good-. Text is in Dutch. "en volgens het besluit van de synode nationaal gehouden te dordrecht in de jaren MDCXVIII en MDCXIX uit de oorspronkelijke talen in onze nederlandsche getrouwelijk overgezet. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016220 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Les Cent Meilleurs Poemes (Lyriques) de la Langue Francaise Paris, France, A. Perche, 1913. hb. 12mo, pp. xvi, 159. Text in french. Choisis par Auguste Dorchain. Marbled eps. Gilt to spine, front board & top edge. Shelfwear, binding visible from inside hinge; good. . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006474 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Le Grand Grimoire Ou Les Pactes Avec Les Esprits En LV Chapitres Reproduction des precieux documents anciens concernant Stapled Wraps. pp. 24. Thin pamphlet; 8vo. Wear to cover & page edges with closed tear down 'spine', age-toning to pages. Fair . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014440 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Listasfn Islands 1884-1984 hb. 4to. In original plastic wrapper, unopened but with a few tears. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004536 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| The Newest and Most Practical Ukrainian - English Letter Writer or How to Write Letters Winnipeg, [F. Dojacek], 1914. Paperback. pp. 205. 8vo. Light shelfwear, creasing to spine, small stain to front cover, light creasing to bottom corner of front cover, light age toning to covers; very good. Text in English and Ukrainian. A very useful guide to correspondence between the Ukrainian and English Speaking people on all subjects of every day life. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015294 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARNTZENIUS, L. M. G., IR. H. H. BADINGS, J. B. BROEKSZ, FLOR PEETERS,E. W. SCHALLENBERG, JOS SMITS VAN WAESBERGHE Encyclopedie Van de Muziek Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1956. hb. Large 8vo. 2 volume set. In Dutch. Eerste Deel A-H ; Tweede Deel I-Z. Bookplates removed from front endpapers, light shelfwear; very good. Large, heavy books. Bound in taupe cloth, with gilt and blue lettering and decoration to spines. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007029 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Eugenie Grandet Paris, France, A. Perche, 1908. hb. 12mo. Text in french. Introduction de Auguste Dorchain. pp. XXIV, 271. Marbled eps. Gilt to spine, front board & top edge. Shelfwear, faint soiling to front board; good. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006477 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Le Pere Goriot Paris, Editions Garnier Freres, 1960. wrappers. 8vo, pp. li, 479. Light spine creases, ink name; gd+ in torn, taped, good- dj. Text is in French. En Francais. Introduction, Notes et Appendice Critique par Pierre-Georges Castex. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005904 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Ursule Mirouet Paris, France, A. Perche, 1911. hb. 12mo. Text in french. Introduction de Auguste Dorchain. pp. XV, 335. Marbled eps. Gilt to spine, front board & top edge. Shelfwear, tiny tear to top of spine; good. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006473 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BELL, E. T. La Mathematique Reine et Servante des Sciences Paris, Bibliotheque Scientifique, 1953. Paperback. pp. 361. 8vo. A very good paperback. cover is somewhat sunned with a few small spots on the spine and back and a small ink mark on the front cover, some edge wear, some minor creasing. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015056 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENOIST, MARIUS Louison Sansregret, Metis Un Recit Historique Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Les Editions du Ble, 1975. wrappers. Square 8vo, 94. Illustrations de Suzanne Gauthier. Text is in French. Very good. black & white illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013531 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GENEE, BERNADETTE ET ALAIN LE BORGNE; CONCEPTION: PHILIPPE BISSIERES Les Impressionnants Institution Nationale Des Invalides (Ini) Institution Des Invaldes de la Legion Etrangere (Iile) [France], CNEAI, 2005. wrappers. Thin 4to. Text is in french. Lightest shelfwear; very good+. colour photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013134 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BHATNAGAR, P. S. Cambridge Self Hindi Teacher New Delhi, Pankaj Publications. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 294. Shelfwear, some staining, card covers cut at edges, fold-out 'Verb Chart' laid in loose, scuffing to title page; fair. Included with book is a made-to-fit decorative royal blue & gilt book wrap with page marker. "A step by step, practical simple and scientific approach for mastering hindi equally useful for foreigners, tourists, businessmen and students". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008530 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BINDING, RUDOLF G. Deutche Jugend Vor Den Toten Des Krieges Frankfurt, Rutten & Loening Verlag, 1933. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 10. Card covers sunned and worn to tearing at spine and top edge, faint spotting to front title plate; fair. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006578 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BONNEFOY, YVES Pierre Ecrite Paris, Mercvre de France, 1965. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 86. Text is in french. Wear & discoloration to card covers, ink notes to first & last pages, a few ink stamps with no other library markings; fair. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007508 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOSWORTH, REV. J. The Essentials of Anglo-Saxon Grammar, with an Outline of Professor Rask and Grimm's Systems London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1841. Hardcover. Tall, thin 8vo. pp. 28. Bound in brown cloth with title to plate on front board. Wear to boards with some discoloration, tiny ink name contemporary with book, light foxing/grubbiness to a few pages. Good + . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 014374 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOURASSA, HENRI La Presse Catholique Et Nationale Montreal, Devoir, 1921. hb. Slim 8vo, pp. 79. Pb booklet bound in hard covers. Edges scuffed; very good. Text is in French. A reprinted series of articles that were first published in the Devoir. "l'ensemble de ces articles presente une these assz complete sur la mission de la presse catholique et nationale au Canada". . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006653 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRUNET, GODIAS Alouette de Prairie Petite histoire des Franco-Manitobans St. Boniface [Manitoba]. Wrappers. pp. 179. 8vo. Light shelfwear, light creasing to front cover, sticker residue to front cover, light age toning to pages, slight curve to cover. Good + Text is in French. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015048 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CARUCCI, PAOLA E GIOVANNI CONTINI Rassegna Degli Archivi Di Stato Anno XLVII - N. 1-2 roma, Gennaio / agosto, 1988. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. 459. Text is in Italian. Covers rubbed with light edgewear; very good-. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011655 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHARAVAY, ETIENNE L'Heroisme CIVIL 1789-1880 Paris, Librairie D'Education, c. 1850s. hb. 8vo, pp. 138. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to front & spine. Shelfwear, spine slant, minor wear to board edges, chipped prize bookplate (contemporary with book); age toning to pgs; gd. Text is in French. b&w illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012069 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHASTENET, JACQUES Histoire de la Troisieme Republique Tome I: 1870-1879; Tome II: 1879-1893; Tome III: 1893-1906; Tome IV: 1906-1918 Libraire Hachette, 1952 - 1955. wrappers. 8vo. 4 volumes. Spines creased, shelfwear, bookplates; good+. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 009879 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHATEAUBRIAND, FRANCOIS-RENE DE Atala Rene Les Aventures Du Dernier Abencerage Paris, Editions Garnier Freres, 1962. wrappers. 8vo, pp. lxxx, 404. Light spine creases; very gd+ in edgeworn, good+ dust jacket. Text is in French. En Francais. Edition de F. Letessier. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005903 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| RONSARD [AUGUSTE DORCHAIN, CHOIX ET NOTICE] Les Chefs D'Oeuvre de la Poesie Lyriques Francais II / Ronsard Et Son Ecole Paris, A Perche, 1910. hb green cloth. 12mo, pp. xliv, 131. Minor darkening to spine, top edge spotted; very good. Text is in French. Marbelled endpapers. Gilt crest to front board, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. frontispiece. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006234 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MALHERBE [AUGUSTE DORCHAIN, CHOIX ET NOTICE] Les Chefs D'Oeuvre Lyriques de Malherbe Et de L'Ecole Classique Tome I Paris, A Perche, 1908. hb green cloth. 12mo, pp. lxiv, 105. Minor darkening to spine, top edge spotted, shelfwear; very good. Text is in French. Marbelled endpapers. Gilt crest to front board, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Les Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Poesie Lyrique Francaise III. frontispiece. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006235 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHENIER, ANDRE [AUGUSTE DORCHAIN, CHOIX ET NOTICE] Les Chefs D'Oeuvre Lyriques de Andre Chenier Paris, A Perche, 1907. hb green cloth. 12mo, pp. lxiv, 95. Minor darkening to spine, shelfwear; very good. Text is in French. Marbelled endpapers. Gilt crest to front board, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Les Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Poesie Lyrique Francaise V. frontispiece. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006236 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005