| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 133 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| KA-TZETNIK 135633 House of Dolls New York, Simon & Schuster, 1955. First printing. Hardcover. pp. 245. 8vo. Rubbing to boards, small tear cloth of bottom right corner, fading to spine, two small white dots (perhaps paint) to rear board, faint sticker scar to ffep; good +. Translated from the Hebrew by Moshe. M. Kohn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015276 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MITSCHERLICH, A. AND F. MIELKE The Death Doctors London, Elek Books, 1962. Hardcover. pp. 367. 8vo. Bumps to corners and top of front board; very good in a good + jacket with wear, creasing, and short tears to edges, some rubbing. Translated from the German by James Cleugh (formerly attached to the Office of the Chief Counsel for War Crimes, Nuremburg. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015181 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AARON, RAFI A Seed in the Pocket of Their Blood Toronto, ON, Amphitheatre Publications, 1997. hb. 4to, pp. 95. Light shelfwear, else very good in near fine dust jacket. "an artistic web of poetry and photography that explores the themes of Jewish life". color & b&w photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002221 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ABELLA, IRVING A Coat of Many Colours Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys Pubs. 1990. 1st edition. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. 248. Light shelfwear; very good+ in slightly shelfworn, clipped vg dj. "In this beautifully illustrated and marvelously engaging history of the Jews in Canada, Irving Abella presents a story never before fully told.". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009888 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ABRAMOV, S. ZALMAN Perpetual Dilemma Jewish Religion in the Jewish State Cranbury NJ, Associated University Presses, 1976. Hardcover. pp. 459. 8vo. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbing, some bumps to corners and spine; good + in a good + price-clipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to panels, edgewear, faint age-toning. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015338 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER R. Exile and Restoration A Study of Hebrew Thought of the Sixth Century B.C. Philadelphia, The Westminster Press, 1975. Hardcover. pp. xv, 286. 8vo. Bumped spine; very good + in a very good price-clipped jacket with some age-toning to spine, sticker scars to rear and to front flap, and light wear to edges. Second printing. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015215 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AINSZTEIN, REUBEN Jewish Resistance in Nazi-Occupied Eastern Europe With a Historical Survey of the Jew as a Fighter and Soldier in the Diaspora London, Paul Elek, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. pp. xxviii, 970. Thick 8vo. Minor bumping to edges, bookseller's sticker to front pastedown; very good+ in price-clipped, very good- dust jacket showing some general rubbing and edgewear, ghost of price sticker to front flap. Mr. Ainsztein presents Jews as "to have been neither born victims nor born martyrs, but rather at all times to have included their share of fighters possessed of a spirit of active resistance. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 016039 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MITSCHERLICH, M. D., ALEXANDER AND FRED MIELKE Doctors of Infamy The Story of the Nazi Medical Crimes New York, Henry Schuman, 1949. Hardcover. pp. xxxix, 172. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Bump to spine and bottom corners, very good in a good + jacket with some rubbing and with creasing and three short tears to top edge of front panel. From the jacket: Here, for the first time, is the uncensored, unglossed, and fully documented story of the Nazi medical crimes--the torture and killing of human beings, under the guise of medical experimentation. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015160 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARAD, YITZHAK Ghetto in Flames The Struggle and Destruction of the Jews in Vilna in the Holocaust New York, Holocaust Library, 1982. Paperback. pp. 500. 8vo. Edgewear, Black and white photographs. ink mark to top corner of rear cover; very good. An account of Isaac Rudnicki's resistence work as a teenager during the Holocaust. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015603 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARONSON, SHLOMO The Beginnings of the Gestapo System The Bavarian Model in 1933 Jerusalem, Israel Universities Press, 1969. Hardcover. pp. iii, 76. Large 8vo. Near fine in a good + jacket with rubbing and a few small black smudges to cover, some creasing with a few short tears to edges. From the jacket: This work analyses the origins of the SS State. It is based upon original documentary material, published here for the first time, and includes many interview with Nazi officials and SS members. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015230 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAADER, BENJAMIN MARIA Gender, Judaism, and Bourgeois Culture in Germany, 1800-1870 Bloomington (IN), Indiana University Press, 2006. Hardcover. pp. viii, 292. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Inscription from author to half-title, author's signature to title page, small moisture stain to rear board, light edgewear; very good in a very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. SIGNED by author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015773 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAER, YITZHAK F. Galut New York, Schocken Books, 1947. Hardcover. pp. 122. Small 8vo. Light age toning; very good+ in a good+ dust jacket scuffed on both panels, light shelfwear, short chip to spine. Translated by Robert Warshow. Shocken Library / 2. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015592 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAER, YITZHAK A History of the Jews in Christian Spain Volumes I and II Philadelphia, The Jewish Publications Society of America, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. pp. vii, 463 (V. I), xi, 537 (V. II). 8vo. Grey-blue tint to top page edge, slightly faded at edges. Light edgewear, spine of v. II is slightly bumped; very good+ in very good, edgeworn dust jackets with some scuffing, some moisure-induced wrinkling to spine of v. II. Volume I: From the Age of Reconquest to the Fourteenth Century. Volume II: From the Fourteenth Century to the Expulsion. Translated from the Hebrew by Louis Schoffman. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015665 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARKAI, AVRAHAM Nazi Economics Ideology, Theory, and Policy New Haven, Yale University Press, 1990. Hardcover. pp. xii, 291. 8vo. Two small bumps to edges; very good + in a very good + dust jacket with minor creasing and shelrfwear. Translated by Ruth Hadass-Vashitz. An examination of the Nazi economic policies that resulted in Germany's economic success during World War II. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015224 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BELOFF, MAX, ED. On the Track of Tyranny Essays Presented By the Wiener Library to Leonard G. Montefiore O.B.E. On the Occasion of Hist Seventieth Birthday London, Vallentine, Mitchell, 1960. Hardcover. pp. xi, 232. 8vo. Bumps to top and base of spine, sticker to rear pastedown; very good + in a very good dust jacket with sunning to spine and some edgewear. Includes essays by Max Beloff, K.D. Bracher, Ernest Bramsted, and others. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015613 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENAMOZEGH, ELIJAH Israel and Humanity New York, Paulist Press, 1995. Paperback. pp. xxiii, 436. 8vo. Very minor edgewear; very good +. Translated, edited, and with an introduction by Maxwell Luria. Preface and appendix on "Kabbalah in Elijah Benamozagh's Thought" by Moshe Idel. From the Classics of Western Spirituality series. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015236 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BERBEN, PAUL Dachau, 1933-1945 The Official History London, Norfolk Press, 1975. Hardcover. pp. xv, 300. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light shelfwear; very good+ in a very good+ jacket with a price-clipped front flap and light shelfwear/rubbing. . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 015205 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BETCHERMAN, LITA-ROSE The Swastika and the Maple Leaf Fascist Movements in Canada in the Thirties Toronto, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1975. Hardcover. pp. 167. 8vo. Black & white photos and illustrations. Light shelfwear and age toning; very good+ in a very good dust jacket with light age toning and shelfwear and a short tear and crease to front flap. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 015631 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRESLOW, BORIS; TRANSLATED FROM THE YIDDISH BY ADAH B. FOGEL; FOREWORDBY GEORGE BRESLOW The Writings of Boris Breslow 1973. Limited Ed. hb grey cloth. 8vo, pp. 112. SIGNED with inscription by Boris Breslow's son George Breslow. Gilt lettering to spine & front board. Lightest shelfwear; very good+. No dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012803 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BYRNES, ROBERT F. Antisemitism in Modern France Volume I The Prologue to the Dreyfus Affair New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press, 1950. Hardcover. pp. x, 348. 8vo. Spine cocked, edgewear; good+ in a good+ price-clipped dust jacket with edgewear, smudge marks to panels and some creasing. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015777 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DECOSTE, F.C AND BERNARD SCHWARTZ [EDITORS] The Holocaust's Ghost Writings on Art, Politics, Law and Education Edmonton, The University of Alberta Press, 2000. Hardcover. pp. xix, 568. 4to. Black and white illustrations and photographs. Near fine in a very good + lightly edgeworn dustjacket. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015066 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [THE JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN CANADA, INC.] Jewish Life and Times a Collection of Essays and Photographs Volume V Winnipeg, MB, Jewish Historical Society, 1988. Trade pb, pp. 138. Very light creases to back cover, light shelfwear; very good-. "essays based on lectures delivered to the Society from 1982 to 1987". 20th Anniversary issue. black and white photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002674 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN CANADA, INC.] Jewish Life and Times Vol. VI / Personal Recollections: The Jewish Pioneer Past on the Prairies Winnipeg, Jewish Historical Society, 1993. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 116. Some light shelfwear; very good+. "In [this issue], about forty-five men and women tell something of their life stories, in their own voices: their religious, cultural, economic, and community pursuits, in bustling cities and towns and on isolated farms. Through their tales, some fifty years of pioneer history spring to life.". black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009011 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| THE JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN CANADA Second Annual Publication a Selection of Papers Presented in 1969-70 [Winnipeg], Jewish Historical Society, 1972. stapled wraps. 4to, pp. 88. Remains of sticker to front cover, offsetting from tape along spine (since removed); very good. Text in English and Yiddish. Includes the following: Activities Report; Manitoba Centennial Program; Jews of Manitoba Revisited; Growing Up in North Winnipeg; Jews in University Life in Manitoba; The Life and Times of Jewish Pioneers in Western Canada; Reminiscences of 40 Years of Jewish Community Life. black & white photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012784 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHAFETS, ZEV A Match Made in Heaven New York City, HarperCollins, 2007. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 231. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN-10 0060890584. American Jews, Christian Zionists, and One Man's Exploration of the Weird and Wonderful Judeo-Evangelical Alliance. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010993 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005