| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| The Most Successful Methods of Trapping Red Fox, Wolf, Coyote, Lynx, Bobcat & Black Bear [United States], 1968. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 81. Light soiling to covers, "printed in U.S.A." stamp to front, last page cut away after end of text block; good+. "A complete guide on trapping these animals covering every set and system of trapping that will insure maximum success.". black & white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012682 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARBER, JOEL Wild Fowl Decoys New York, Windward House, 1934. Hardcover. pp. xix, 156. Large 8vo. Black and white plates, colour frontispiece. Embossed bird to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Edgewear, moisture stain to rear board near spine, gilt lettering scuffed, occasional soiling, address sticker to ffep; good-. . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 014997 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENNETT, TINY The Art of Angling Scarborough, ON, Prentice-Hall of Canada, 1970. 1st edition. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 288. Edgewear, else vg- in torn, rubbed, fair dj. "a presentation of North American freshwater-fishing, with techniques and tackle ideas". Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001518 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRUHN, KARL Best of B.C. Lake Fishing Portland, Frank Amato Publications, 1992. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xiv, 296. Trade pb - covers rubbed, else very good+. "a discerning selection of the "best" fishing lakes, more than 550 from all parts of the province.". Maps, b&w illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001514 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, DAVID Fishing in the West Vancouver, Greystone Books, 1995. 1st edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xiii, 193. Light shelfwear, else very good. A guide to the rivers and lakes of British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Maps, photos & illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001517 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FEDORUK, ALEX N. Freshwater Fishes of Manitoba: Checklist and Keys Manitoba, Province of Manitoba, 1974. Reprint. wrappers. Narrow 8vo, pp. 130. Covers lightly soiled, light edgewear; very good. "This checklist of and the keys for identifying Manitoba's freshwater fishes are the outgrowth of marshalling all current information on the fishes and lampreys in the province.". black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012698 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GREY, VISCOUNT Fly Fishing London, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1931. Hardcover. pp. xi, 244. 8vo. Wood engravings. Previous owners private library sticker and ink inscription to front pastedown, light shelfwear, short tear and crease to top of spine; very good. Wood engravings by Eric Fitch Daglish. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015793 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOLM, DON Pacific North! Sea Trails for the Sportsman on the North Pacific Rim Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton, 1969. hb. 4to, pp. xxi, 283. Light edgewear, dj stuck down to boards with tears; good+. A fishing guide to the North Pacific rim. Charts and photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001516 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LECUYER, BERNARD, ED. The Canadian Journal of Arms Collecting Vol. 1 No. 1 Mt. Royal, February, 1963. stapled wraps. Tall 8vo, pp. 22. Shelfwear, faint creasing at edges; very good. The first issue of the first Canadian magazine dedicated to arms collecting. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009774 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| REDDICK, DAVID V. Fishing Is a Cinch with the Inquiring Angler in Ontario and Quebec Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Ltd, 1950. hb. 8vo, pp. 297. Light edgewear, light spotting to edges, else very good; no dj. Shortcuts to better fishing and related matters. Geoffrey Goss. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001519 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ROBINS, JOHN D. The Incomplete Anglers Toronto, ON, Collins, 1943. 1st edition. hb cloth. 8vo, pp. 230. Gift inscription, boards spotted; good in chipped, torn, scuffed dj with Bambi sticker to flap and 2 stickers to front. black & white illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011847 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DIXIE GUN WORKS Dixie Gun Works Antique Arms Catalog Union City, Tennessee, Pioneer Press, 1975. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. vi, 172. Catalog 5. January, 1975. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 006308 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005