Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Are You over Sexty?
New York City, Olympian House, 1956. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 192. Edgewear, else vg- in torn, chipped, soiled, poor dj. "Good, new titillating stories, humourous cartoons, saucy - spicy and amatory anecdotes". black & white illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002406
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Punch, or the London Charivari Vol. CLXIII July - December, 1922
London, 1922. hb. 4to, pp. 624. Bound in light blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. With "Punch's Almanack For 1922" at rear. Light shelfwear & soiling, previous owner's bookplate & name stamp; good+. Colour & b&w illustrations.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 012655
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Punch Vol. 86 or, The London Charivari
London, Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1884. pp. iii, 312. 4to. Engravings. Bound in 3/4 black leather over leatherette, with gilt lettering and rules to spine. Edges scuffed, endpapers creased and soiled and tearing at hinges, top page edge soiled; good. January to June, 1884, with December 1883 "Almanack for 1884" and portion of 1882 (title pg to iv and 301-312), with pencilled notation "This was orderd to be put in the 1884 Vol by Mrs.. Irving".
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016115
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Punch Vol. XCIV or, The London Charivari
London, Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1888. Hardcover. pp. iii, 312. 4to. Engravings. Bound in 3/4 black leather over patterned burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering and rules to spine. Some scuffing to edges, faint crackling to spine, some soiling to front board, some foxing to front endpaper; very good. Includes the December 1887 "Almanack for 1888", plus January to December 1888.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016116
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AYE, JOHN  Humour in Our Streets
London, Universal Publications, 1933. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 282. Bound in dark navy boards with gilt lettering to spine. The Ideal Library. Preface by Ian Hay. Light shelfwear; very good+. No dust jacket. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011772
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BADEAUX, GUY, ED.  Portfoolio 14 the Year's Best Canadian Editorial Cartoons
Toronto, Ontario, Macmillan Canada, 1993. wrappers. 4to, pp. 159. Light shelfwear; near fine. Text by Jay Stone. black & white illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005658
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARSLEY, MICHAEL  The Intimate Papers of Colonel Bogus
London, The Pilot Press, 1943. hb orange brds. Small 8vo, pp. 122. "Copiously and curiously illustrated by the author". General shelfwear, discoloration to spot on front board & spine, ink name; good. No dust jacket. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012662
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BELCHER, BEAUFORT  Radical Ridicule
Toronto, Canada, Macdonald Galleries, 1935. hb. 8vo, pp. 78. Minor soiling & sunning to boards, shelfwear; good. Decorations by Evan Macdonald. black & white illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004975
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[COLES PUBLISHING COMPANY]  Would You Buy a Used Country from This Man? Trudeau's Ten Years in Cartoons
Toronto, Coles, 1979. stapled wraps. Oblong 8vo, no pagination Ink name, covers a bit scuffed, else very good. Political cartoons by Yardley Jones, Blain, Aislin (Terry Mosher). black-and-white cartoons.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003384
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DEMPSEY, HUGH, ED.  The Wit & Wisdom of Bob Edwards
Edmonton, Hurtig, 1976. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 124. Ink name, covers rubbed; very good. David Shaw.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002136
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GRAVES, CHARLES L.  Mr. Punch's History of Modern England Four Volume Set
London, Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1921. hb navy cloth. 8vo. pp. ix, 314 ; 349 ; v, 377 ; 391. Gilt caricature and blind dec. to front boards, gilt lettering and dec. to spines. Edges scuffed, minor age-toning, corners bumped, tasteful bookplates to feps, gift card (dated Xmas 1921) tipped-in to ffep of Vol. I, ink name/note to feps of Vol's II and III, spine of Vol. II pulled; overall very good minus. Vol. I - 1841-1857 ; Vol. II - 1857-1874 ; Vol. III - 1874-1892 ; Vol. IV - 1892-1914. engravings.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 007622
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HERRMANN, DOROTHY  With Malice Toward All
New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. hb. 8vo, pp. 235. Light edgewear, marker dot to edge; gd+ in rubbed, p-c, gd dj. "The Quips, Lives and Loves of Some Celebrated 20th-Century American Wits". black and white photographs.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001853
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HIEBERT, PAUL  For the Birds
Winnipeg, MB, Peguis Publishers Limited, 1980. Trade pb, pp. x, 98. SIGNED twice w. inscrip. to local celebrity Peter Paul Van Camp. Spine sunned, front cvr creased, 2 nail polish blobs to rear cvr, address label to last page, general wear; good-. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003371
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HOLMES, FRANCIS J.S.  Ducks Are Different
Winnipeg (MB), Francis J.S. Holmes, 1949. Stapled Wraps. pp. 38. Small 8vo. Color illustrations. Edgewear, ink marking and stain to rear cover; very good. Ill.: Abgus H. Shortt. Caricatures and Candid Stories of favoite Waterfowl.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016010
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

M. C. J., INTRODUCTION  Irish Wit and Humor The Pick of It, in Story, Anecdote, and Conversation
Toronto, The Musson Book Company, 1923. Paperback. pp. 75. Small 8vo. Begins with illustrated title page as covers are missing (with the exception of most of the title to spine), discoloration & small chips & closed tears to title page with faint date stamp [1974], age-toning to pages, pencilling to a few pages. Poor .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014477
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

JUNWU, HUA [ADVISER]  Cartoons from Contemporary China
Beijing, New World Press, 1989. 1st printing. wrappers. Square 8vo, pp. 318. Bilingual edition. Compiled by Lan Jianan and Shi Jicai. Card covers rubbed and lightly worn, somewhat curled near spine; good. "This book is not only for those who seek fun, but also for those who study contemporary China, since almost all of the cartoons reflect the different aspects of Chinese society including institutions, personnel, family, marriage, children and entertainment". black & white illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007202
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

KANTER, ARNOLD B.  The Secret Memoranda of Stanley J. Fairweather As Purloined from the Files of the Law Firm of Fairweather, Winters & Sommers
Chicago, The Swallow Press, 1981. 1st printing. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 134. Scuff to cover, covers lightly soiled, ink slashes to edge; gd+. A satirical expose of a shady law firm. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009169
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

LEACOCK, STEPHEN  Laugh with Leacock an Anthology of the Best Work of Stephen Leacock
New York City, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1930. hb red cloth. 8vo, pp. x, 339. Covers a bit soiled, edgewear, light pencilling to 2 pgs; good. Lacking dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006396
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

LEUNIG, MARY [DRAWINGS BY]  There's No Place Like Home
Victoria, Australia, Penguin Books, 1982. wrappers. Small 4to, no pagination Shelfwear, marker slash to bottom page edge, sticker residue; gd. color & b&w illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006342
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CREME, LOL AND KEVIN GODLEY  The Fun Starts Here out-Takes from a Rock Memoir
London, Arrow Books, 1981. 1st edition. wrappers. Oblong 8vo, no pagination Book design by Hipgnosis/Hardie assisted by Andrew Lowe. Minor shelfwear and soiling, 1/4-inch tear to top of front cover, bottom corner of front cover creased, black ink mark to bottom edge; good+. "Now Lol Creme and Kevin Godley reveal the inside story of a legend for today - a man whose career says everything there is to be said about the people, the music and the business of rock and roll. And every word might be true.". black-and-white cartoons.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 003323
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MANSIKKA, ERIC [COMPILED BY]  Pack Up Your Troubles Canadian War Humour
Toronto, Canada, Methuen, 1987. wrappers. Small 4to, pp. 112. Cartoons by Paul Gomiratto. Light shelfwear; near fine. "a collection of humorous anecdotes, stories and jokes from magazines, newsletters and daily bulletins published during the years of the Second World War for and by Canadian troops at home and on the front". black & white illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007379
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AISLIN [TERRY MOSHER]  One Oar in the Water
Toronto, ON, Little, Brown Canada, 1997. 1st edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 160. Light shelfwear, else very good+. The Nasty 90s continued in cartoons. Introduction by Peter Mansbridge. Edited by Joe Fiorito. color & b&w illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 003904
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

PARTRIDGE, MARIANNE, ED.  Rolling Stone Visits Saturday Night Live
Garden City, NY, Dolphin / Doubleday & Co, 1979. wrappers. 4to, pp. 191. Larger format pb - covers rubbed, very sl soiled, else vg. Designed by Vincent Winter. "everything you've always wanted to know -and much, much more- about all these wild and crazy folks". Color & b&w photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000198
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ROSEN, MICHAEL J.  Collecting Himself James Thurber on Writing and Writers, Humor and Himself
New York City, Harper & Row, 1989. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xx, 263. Light shelfwear, else vg+ in rubbed, vg dj. "previously unanthologized drawings and writings" by Thurber. black & white illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002413
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

WILLIAMS, HENRY L., ED.  Black American Joker An Inexhaustible Collection of Minstrels' and End-Men's Amusing Answers - Bluffs and Bouncers - Comic Catches - Droll Dodges - Effective Endings - Funny Flimflams, etc.
Chicago, T. S. Denison & Company, ND. Wrappers. pp. 77, ads. 12mo. Covers chipped with some creasing, spine sunned, first half of pages thumbed, age-toned, 2 pages creased down the middle; fair. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 016126
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005