| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 233 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Caxton and the Art of Printing London, Religious Tract Society, ND ca. 1852. hb. 12mo, pp. 192 Edges quite scuffed, light soiling, ink signatures; good-. 1/4 leather. Binding remains solid. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006865 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, JOHN A. AND CHARLES F. HARRIS EDS. Amistad 1 New York, Random House, 1970. Hardcover. pp. ix, 308. Small 8vo. Light shelfwear; very good+ in a very good price clipped dust jacket with light shelfwear and some rubbing to front and rear panels. Writings on Black History and Culture. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015393 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY Mont - Saint - Michel and Chartres Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. Hardcover. pp. xiv, 401. Large 8vo. Black and white photographs. Soiling to front and rear boards, light rubbing to spine, light age toning, bookplate and ink date to front pastedown; very good. Introduction by Ralph Adams Carm. Small news article about the church in Chartres included. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 015816 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND The Last Resorts New York, Harper & Brothers, 1952. Hardcover. pp. 527. 8vo. Black and white photograph frontispiece. Cloth to spine is warped and creased, spine slightly warped, grey soiling to page edges; very good in a good + price-clipped dust jacket with sunning to spine, scuffing to rear panel, edgewear. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015691 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILBERT L. The Country Town A Study of Rural Evolution New York, The Baker and Taylor Company, 1911. Hardcover. pp. 307, Introduction pagination is done in Roman Numerals but counts as pages 8, 9 and 10. 8vo. Shelf and edgewear, small discoloration to bottom of spine, penciling to page 29, ink name to ffep. Good + Introduction by Josiah Strong. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 014717 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| APTHEKER, HERBERT The American Revolution 1763 - 1783 New York, International Publishers, 1960. Hardcover. pp. 304. 8vo. Shelfwear, light age toning, small bump to fore edge of front board; very good in a good+ soiled dust jacket with some sunning to spine, a short closed tear to rear panel, price clipped and light age toning. A history of the American People: An Interpretation. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015593 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARASSE, DANIEL The Guillotine and the Terror London, Allen Lane/Penguin Press, 1989. Book. pp. 192. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Bump to one corner; very good + in a very good + dust jacket with light rubbing and the faint indent of a price sticker to the rear cover. Translated by Christopher Miller. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015716 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARCHER, FRED The Cuckoo Pen Tales of English Village Life between the Wars Gloucestershire, Budding Books, 1995. hb. 8vo, pp. vii, 142. Near fine in lightly shelfworn, very good+ dust jacket. "Archer describes with his customary sure touch and vivid language the characters and tenor of rural England during the period between the wars". black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007448 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ASHBY, N. B. The Riddle of the Sphinx Des Moines, Iowa, Industrial Publishing Co. 1890. hb. 8vo, pp. ix, 474. Condition: fep has been repaired, rep has been replaced; cheesecloth showing through between frontis & ttl pg, edgewear, bds scuffed and sl soiled, overall fair+. Frontispiece. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 000167 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SNORRADOTTIR, ASLAUG AND KRISTIN BJORGVINSDOTTIR About Fish an Insight Into the Magical World of Icelandic Ocean Life, Culture, Food and Design Reykjavik, Lupina, 2002. hb. 4to, pp. 178. Corners slightly bumped, unread; near fine. "an act of homage to fish and other gifts of the sea, and the endless forms they can take in Iceland". photos by Snorradotir. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006468 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION] The Mississippi Valley Historical Review a Journal of American History Sept. 1958. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 387. Vol. XLV, No. 2. Published Quarterly by The Mississippi Valley Historical Association]. Edgewear, light soiling to card covers; very good-. . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007520 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION] The Mississippi Valley Historical Review a Journal of American History March, 1960. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 826. Vol. XLVI, No. 4. Published Quarterly by The Mississippi Valley Historical Association]. Light wear to edges, small spots of soiling to spine; very good. . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007521 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHRIMES, S. B. AND A. L. BROWN, EDS. Select Documents of English Constitutional History 1307-1485 London, Adam & Charles Black, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear; very good+ in clipped & edgeworn, good+ dust jacket with some darkening to spine & small chips to edges. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014376 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAKER, HERSCHEL The Race of Time Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1967. Trade pb, pp. 110. Covers scuffed, ink name; good. U of T No. 112. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 005476 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DE BARRI, KINSMAN The Bucks and Bawds of London Town London, Leslie Frewin Publishers, 1974. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 223. Ink name, light shelfwear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. The Permissive Life and Times of the London of George III. "A set of essays about the folk of the London of George the Third. The morals and manners of kings, queens, princes, peers, prostitutes and paupers - their clubs, pubs and pastimes.". black & white illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002161 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LE VAN BAUMER, FRANKLIN; SERIES EDITOR: LEONARD WOODS LABAREE The Early Tudor Theory of Kingship Yale Historical Publications Miscellany XXXV New Haven, Yale University Press, 1940. Hardcover. pp. x, 259. 8vo. Light shelf wear, ink inscription to the ffep, ink name to title page, previous owners blind stamp to title page and seven other pages (31,91,99,131,191,199,231), ink markings to the first six pages; good+ in edgeworn, good dust jacket with discoloration & some fading to spine. Dust jacket is 1/8" shorter than book, which has resulted in minor sunning to top edge of front board. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014594 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BEDALE, C. L. Sumerian Tablets from Umma in the John Rylands Library, Manchester Manchester, The University Press, 1915. hb. Slim 4to, pp. 16+plates. Foreword by C. H. W. Johns. Spine sunned and chipped at ends, boards a bit soiled, contents age toned; good. These are transcripts of 58 Sumerian tablets, selected from a group of about two hundred because they all contain Umma month-names. The earliest of these is from the forty-fourth year of Dungi, and the last extend into the third year of Ubi-Sin. The editor has only transcribed these; some obscurities remain, which cannot be clarified without further study. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010050 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, AMY Eating for Victory Food Rationing and the Politics of Domesticity Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1998. Paperback. pp. xiii, 238. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light edgewear, ink name to half title, slight warp to front cover and first few pages; very good. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015658 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLANNING, T. C. W., ED. The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern Europe Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1996. hb. Small 4to, pp. x, 362. Very sl cocked, bumped, else good+ in rubbed, vg dj. This "history of Europe from the late eighteenth century to the present day combines readability with scholarly authority". Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000169 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOLTON, HERBERT E. The Spanish Borderland A Chronicle of Old Florida and the Southwest New Haven (CT), Yale University Press, 1921. Hardcover. pp. xiv, 320. 8vo. Brown and white plates, colour fold-out map. Faint brown stain to first few pages, edgewear, dust jacket stuck to top of boards; very good in a good + dust jacket with a few short tears, faint moisture damage, and edgwear. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015497 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [NATIONAL YEAR BOOK] The National Year Book 1918 a Book of Facts, Figures and General Information New York, C. S. Hammond, 1917. sky blue hb. 8vo. Pictorial front board. pp. xxxii, 224. Shelfwear, slight spine slant, spine sunned, soiling to rear board & eps; good+. No dust jacket. black & white illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008243 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOWERSOCK, G. W. Martyrdom and Rome Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. pp. xii, 106. 8vo. Near fine in a very good + dust jacket with some light soiling. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015282 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, K.R. Slaves and Masters in the Roman Empire A Study in Social Control New York, Oxford University Press, 1987. Paperback. pp. 164. 8vo. Light shelfwear, purple stains to rear cover; very good. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015884 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRANSON, NOREEN Britain in the Nineteen Twenties Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1976. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 274. Bookplate, spot to top edge; vg in edgeworn, gd+ dust jacket. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 75-27162. This fascinating study portrays the twelve turbulent years in British society which followed the First World War, and the conflict, both in industry and outside it, between those who were trying to bring back the old pre-war world and those who were determined to go forward to a new one. b&w photographs & tables. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012584 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BREBNER, JOHN BARTLET The Explorers of North America 1492 - 1806 London, Adam and Charles Black, 1955. Hardcover. pp. viii, 431. Small 8vo. Black and white maps. Bound in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Sunning to spine, spine is pulled, shelfwear, edgewear, pages lightly age toned, ink name to ffep. Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014899 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005