| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, MATHER ALMON The Boy Today New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1930. Second Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 127. Old, related newspaper clippings laid in - resulting in discoloration to those pages. Light shelfwear, spotting to page edges, discoloration to a couple pages; very good- in lightly spotted & edgeworn, very good- dust jacket. "One might summarize this interesting book by saying that it answers the question 'What is the matter with the modern boy?', by placing the blame not on the boy, but on the temptation his age places on him. It hews close to the line in its discussion of the boy's problems, his conduct, and in amusing, appropriate illustrations taken from incidents in the author's daily life at Lawrenceville.". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008667 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ELLIS, DR. ALBERT AND EDWARD SAGARIN Nymphomania A Study of The Oversexed Woman New York, MacFadden-Bartell Corporation, 1965. Paperback. pp. 178. 8vo. Light creasing to back cover, light shelfwear; very good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015105 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET, LAURA SABIA, LINDAL NOCHLIN, AND PATRICIA A. GRAHAM[ANN B. SHTEIR, ED.] Women on Women Toronto, York University, 1978. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 84. Light scuffing to extremities; very good. Edited with an Introductory Essay by Ann B. Shteir. The Gerstein Lecture Series 1976, York University. black & white plates. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013127 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BHATTACHARJI, SUKUMARI Women and Society in Ancient India Calcutta (India), Basumati Corporation Limited, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 248. 8vo. One inch piece of white tape to back of title page, light pencilling to several pages, light shelfwear; very good in a good dust jacket glued to boards that is shelfworn and creased on both panels with a lightly sunned spine. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015713 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRUCE, ANN Why Should I Be Dismayed? London, Faber and Faber, 1958. hb red cloth. 8vo, pp. 190. Bottom edge bumped, else vg in chipped, rubbed, good- dj. The life story of an unmarried mother. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 005900 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MAZUR, CAROL AND SHEILA PEPPER (COMPILED BY) Women in Canada a Bibliography, 1965 - 1982 Toronto, Ontario, OISE Press, 1984. 3rd Edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xxi, 377. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers; very good+. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013008 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [JUDY CHICAGO] The Dinner Party December 3, 1982 - February 27, 1983 Glenbow Museum, Calgary, Alberta (Exhibition Catalogue) Calgary, AB, Glenbow Museum, 1982. Tears and tape to edges, some age-yellowing; good. A 17-inch tall, 12-page catalogue to accompany the exhibition given at the Glenbow Museum. black & white illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009638 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BISHOP, CLIFFORD AND XENIA OSTHELDER Sexualia from Prehistory to Cyberspace Cologne, Germany, Konemann, 2001. 1st edition. hb. Heavy folio, pp. 559. Smoky odor, shelfwear, else very good. Lacking dust jacket. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003941 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COHEN, MARJORIE GRIFFIN Women's Work, Markets, and Economic Development in Nineteenth-Century Ontario Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1988. hb. 8vo, pp. 258. The State and Economic Life Series. Light pencil marks & notes in margins; very good+. No dust jacket. black and white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009859 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DALE, DICK Callboy San Diego, California, Adult Books, 1968. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 159. "He hustled muscle in two sin-towns!" AB447. Lightest wear to covers, crease to rear cover at corner, ink note to first page; very good-. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013860 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, J. THAIN Forewarned - Forearmed London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. 3rd edition. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 286. Some general soiling, slight spine slant, edges scuffed; good. A series of addresses for young men, to warn them of the moral dangers with which they might be beset. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 006373 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LANGTON-DAVIES, JOHN Sex, Sin and Sanctity London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1954. hb. 8vo, pp. 358. Light shelfwear, else very good+ in soiled, chipped, good- dj. Topics include Sexual Ideas of the Philosophers, Sexual Tasks of Christianity, Physical Beauty in History, and many more. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002651 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KELCEY, BARBARA E. AND ANGELA E. DAVIS, ED. AND INTRO. A Great Movement Underway: Women and the Grain Growers' Guide, 1908-1928 Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Record Society, 1997. hb. 8vo, pp. xxii, 253. Light shelfwear, appears unread; near fine in near fine dj. "A selection of letters and editorials which reflect the topics of interest to" the staff & readers of the GGG. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009705 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EARLE, ALICE MORSE Colonial Dames and Good Wives New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1962. Hardcover. pp. 315. 8vo. Light shelfwear; very good + in a good + dust jacket which is rubbed on both front and rear panels, shelfworn, price clipped on front flap and has a tear to the front panel along spine. American Classics. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015286 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EVANS, RICHARD J. The Feminist Movement in Germany 1894-1933 London, SAGE Publications, 1976. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xiv, 310. Slight spine slant, lt shelfwear; vg+ in scuffed, sunned, gd+ dj. SAGE studies in 20th Century History, Volume 6. Errata slip tipped-in to half-title page. Evans focuses on the "political aims and development of the Federation [of German Women's Associations]", and the organisations which belonged to, and influenced, the Federation. tables. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008714 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GATWOOD, LYNN E. Devi and the Spouse Goddess Women, Sexuality, and Marriages in India Riverdale (Maryland), The Riverdale Company Inc. Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. pp. 206. 8vo. Water damage (limited to bubbling of cloth and pastedowns) to boards, pencil underlining to several pages throughout, signatures slightly separated at Intro. exposing cheesecloth (binding sound), light shelfwear; good in a rubbed, good dust jacket with small stain to rear panel. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015474 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HENRIQUES, DR. FERNANDO Love in Action The Sociology of Sex London, Macgibbon & Kee, 1959. Hardcover. pp. 432. 8vo. Black and white illustrations and photographs. Slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, light scuffing to boards, light shelfwear, good+. Chapter head designs by Rosamund Seymour. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015810 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOWE, FLORENCE, ED. Traditon and the Talents of Women Urbana, Illinois, University of Illinois Press, 1991. 1st edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp.xviii, 379. Light shelfwear, ink name; very good. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011756 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CAROL J. AND JOSEPHINE DONOVAN, EDS. Animals & Women Feminist Theoretical Explorations Durham, US, Duke University Press, 1995. wrappers. 8vo, pp. ix, 381. Near fine. "[This book] is a collection of pioneering essays that explores the theoretical connections between feminism and animal defense.". . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011031 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN AND EUGENIO LA ROCCA Eros in Greece New York, The Erotic Art Book Society, 1978. Hardcover. pp. 175. 4to. Color photographs. Light shelfwear; very good+ in a lightly shelf and edgeworn, very good+ dust jacket. Photographs by Antonio Mulas. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015710 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KAKAR, SUDHIR Intimate Relations Exploring Indian Sexuality Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1990. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 161. Light shelfwear; very gd+ in vg dj with slight rippling to rear. "Plumbing the hearts of women and men in India and exploring the relations they engage in, Sudhir Kakar gives us the first full-length study of Indian sexuality.". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011095 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WYATT, KATHERINE AND LESLEY BURROW [WITH HOROSCOPES BY ROGER ELLIOT] Children's Names and Horoscopes Cambridge, Granta Editions, 1983. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 151. Light shelfwear; near fine in lightly edgeworn very good+ dj. Contains the etymology of potential baby names, as well as astrological predictions and practical advice. color & b&w illustrations. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 009674 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MARTENS, KATHERINE AND HEIDI HARMS, ED. In Her Own Voice Childbirth Stories from Mennonite Women Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba Press, 1997. wrappers. Trade pb, pp. xxv, 221. Foreword by Joan Thomas. SIGNED by both authors with inscription. Ink name & sticker; very good. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004838 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRYMER-KENSKY, TIKVA In the Wake of the Goddesses Women, Culture, and the Biblical Transformation of Pagan Myth New York, The Free Press, 1992. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 292. Near fine in lightly shelfworn, very good+ dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011156 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| PITT-KETHLEY, FIONA [COLLECTED BY] The Literary Companion to Sex an Anthology of Prose and Poetry New York City, Random House, 1992. Trade pb, pp. xxi, 419. Light shelfwear; near fine. "Beginning in Sodom and ending up on a crowded bus, the selections in The Literary Companion to Sex form a rollicking and learned tour through erotic literature". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007928 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005