| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ADAMS, ROBERT M. Shakespeare the Four Romances New York City, W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. 1st edition. hb. Small 8vo, pp. xiii, 178. Light scuff to ffep, else vg+ in rubbed, vg+ dust jacket. Adams "elucidates the plays with little theorizing and with much witty common sense.". . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003794 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALIANAK, HRANT Return of the Big Five Plays by Hrant Alianak Toronto, Fineglow, 1975. Book. pp. 173. Thin 8vo. Light edgewear, small ink lines to bottom front cover, lightly rubbed. Very Good Interview by Urjo Kareda. Connie Brissenden, Editor. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015043 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BIRNEY, EARLE Selected Radio Plays of Earle Birney Words on Waves Kingston/Toronto, The Quarry Press & CBC, 1985. 1st edition. hb. Large 8vo, pp. xxix, 279. Very sl edgewear, else vg in lightly soiled, very sl torn, gd dj. Eight radio plays written for broadcast on CBC radio between 1946 and 1957. Including Beowolf, Gawain & The Green Knight, The Griffin & The Minor Canon, Piers Plowman, The Third "Shepherds' Play", The Duel, Court-Martial and Damnation of Vancouver. Black and white photographs. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 000899 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ST. CLAIR, ROBERT No Men Allowed a Farce Comedy in Three Acts Minneapolis, MN, T. S. Denison & Company, 1954. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 110. Creasing to covers, thumbed, tear at front joint; fair+. One of Denison's Royalty Plays. . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005049 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FOON, DENNIS Little Criminals A Screenplay Winnipeg, Canada, Blizzard Publishing, 1996. Paperback. pp. 144. Trade pb. Black & white illustrations. Small mark to fore edge. VVery Good + . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014544 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GUSTAFSON, RALPH Alfred the Great London, Michael Joseph. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 112. Ink name, spine darkened, edgewear; gd in chipped, soiled, fair. Ink name to ffep, spine darkened (moisture?), edges scuffed; good in chipped, torn, fair dj with scuff to darkened spine. "[Gustafson's] purpose was not an escape into the romatic past; it was a fusion of poetic imagination with a knowledge of the ninth century as a living momentous age. The poem is accurately based on the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle and Asser's biography, the only contemporary life of King Alfred.". . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 008675 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MAETERLINCK, MAURICE The Plays of Maurice Maeterlinck 11 Volumes New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, various. Hardcover Leather. Small 8vo. Bound in navy leather with gilt lettering and designs to spines and front boards, top page edges gilt. Light edgewear and scuffing to spines, light scratches to most boards, several volumes have faint creases to boards, four volumes have moisture stains to page edges, two volumes have light rippling to contents (from moisture); very good. Works include The Blue Bird, The Burgomaster of Stilemonde, Mary Magdalene, The Betrothal, Aglavain and Selysette, Princess Maleine, The Miracle of St. Anthony, Sister Beatrice / Ardiane & Barbe Bleue, Pelleas and Melisande / Alladine and Palomides / Home, The Intruder / The Blind / The Seven Princesses / The Death of Tintagiles, and Poems, translaters various. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 016023 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MAIR, CHARLES Tecumseh: A Drama and Canadian Poems Toronto, William Briggs, 1901. Second edition. 3/4 leather. pp. 276. 8vo. Two black and white plates, colour title page. Bound in three-quarter light brown leather with gilt lettering to spine and marbled paper, with matching endpapers; top page edge gilded. Edgewear, scuffed leather, scuffing to rear board; good+. A play and poetry by one of Canada's Confederation poets. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015889 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| PIRANDELLO, LUIGI Three Plays Six Characters in Search of an Author -"Henry IV. "- Right You Are! (If You Think So) New York City, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1927. 6th printing. purple hb. 8vo, pp. ix, 233. Spine sunned, edgewear, spine label soiled, minor soiling; good. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001370 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| REBAR, KELLY Bordertown Cafe Winnipeg, Canada, Blizzard Publishing, 1987. Trade pb, pp. 102. Small ink name to half-title; very good+. ". a humorous, human, touching and recognizable look at one family's search for individual identity.". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010759 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SCHOENBAUM, S. AND ALAN C. DESSEN, EDS. Renaissance Drama New Series V Essays Principally on Comedy Evanston, Northwestern University, 1974. hb. 8vo, pp. ix, 246. Light scuffing to edges; very good plus. Pictorial boards. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002303 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SCHOENBAUM, S. ED. Renaissance Drama New Series II Essays Principally on Dramatic Theory and Form Evanston, Northwestern University, 1969. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 236. Some scuffing to edges, a few ink markings; very good-. Pictorial boards. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002304 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SHEPPARD, GORDON Ha! A Self-murder Mystery Montreal, McGill Queens University Press, 2003. Hardcover. pp. xviii, 865. 8vo. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Light shelfwear; very good+ in a very good+ dust jacket with light shelfwear. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015375 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AN-SKY, S. The Dybbuk between Two Worlds 1953. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 68. Spotting & wear to covers; very good-. Translated from the Yiddish with a Biographical and Bibliographical Note and Introduction by S. Morris von Engel. Black cloth tape over stapled binding. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012165 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| STURGES, PRESTON Strictly Dishonorable New York City, Horace Liveright, 1929. hb cloth. 8vo, pp. 187. Slightly shaken, spine sunned, light edgewear, spine label chipped and a bit soiled; good. A comedy in three acts. Pastedown to front board of the same image as the photo frontispiece. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 001381 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, ARNOLD The Drama of Medieval England Michigan, Michigan State University, 1963. 2nd printing. hb. 8vo, pp. vi, 186. Edgewear, rubber stamps; good in soiled, edgeworn, good- dj. An account of five hundred year sof English drama, addressed to the non-specialist. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003734 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE A Streetcar Named Desire New York, A New Directions Book, 1947. 6th Printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 166. Wear to edges of orange boards, tiny portion of top & base of spine missing, no internal markings; good+. No dust jacket. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012738 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005