| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABER, ITA The Art of Judaic Needlework Traditional and Contemporary Designs New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. 1st edition. wrappers. 4to, pp. ix, 150. Minor shelfwear; very good+. Drawings by Tsirl Walctzky. Photographs by Eve Kessler and Steven Mays. "Illustrated with 130 black-and-white and 8 color photographs and diagrams, this comprehensive and beautiful collection of Judaic needlework includes both traditional and contemporary designs inspired by thousands of years of history.". colour & b&w photos & ill's. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013045 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DALE Fun with Cards New York City, A. S. Barnes and Company, 1943. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 118. Bds & spine discoloured; gd- in soiled, chipped, fair dj. Directions covering a large variety of card games. Black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001473 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN D. Lamps and Shades in Metal and Art Glass Chicago, Popular Mechanics Company, 1911. Hardcover. pp. 114. Small 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Heavy water damage to front and back covers as ffep, binding almost completely detached, edge and shelf wear. Poor . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 014763 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARENDELL, JAN & WRIGHT, JOHN Design and Make Fabric and Thread Collages London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1974. hb. 8vo, pp. 64. Spine sunned, laminate peeling from front board, else very gd. colour photos. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003199 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLACK, PENNY The Book of Potpourri Fragrant Flower Mixes for Scenting & Decorating the Home New York City, Simon and Schuster, 1989. 1st edition. hb. 4to, pp. 128. Name on half-title, offsetting from tape to bds; gd in gd dj. Photography by Geoff Dann. Color photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 000696 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLACK, PERRY O. Machinists Library Toolmakers Handy Book Indianopolis, Theodore Audel & Co. 1973. 4th printing. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 337. Minor shelfwear; very good. "The purpose of this book is to aid in providing a better understanding of the fundamentals of layout work, gear and cam design, and heat-treaing operations for those persons who desire to become toolmakers and diemakers.". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009383 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRINLEY, ROSEMARY Feltwork London, W & G Foyle, 1957. 4th reprint. hb self wraps. Small 8vo, pp. 96. Covers rubbed, some edgewear, else vg. Foyles Handbooks. How to turn leisure to profit. Black & white illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001149 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BUTLER, ROBERT L. Wood for Wood-Carvers and Craftsmen Cranbury, NJ, A.S. Barnes and Co. 1974. hb. 8vo, pp. 122. Lightest shelfwear; vg+ in scuffed, edge-tattered, gd- dj. Source, Selection, Cutting, Treatment, Drying of Flitches, and Guidance in Their Use. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011533 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, CATHERINE The Complete Book of Embroidery and Embroidery Stitches New York City, Greystone Press, 1948. 1st edition. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. xii, 248. Minor soiling, edgewear, spine sunned, blind stamp to ffep; gd+. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003202 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLDWELL, DAVID How to Build Models Halifax, N.S. The Nova Scotia Museum, No date stated. 8vo, pp. 6. Stapled card covers - sl creasing and soiling to covers, else vg. SIGNED by the author. black-&-white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003240 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY] Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machines of Class 175 Except 105-60 and 175-61 [U.S.A.], The Singer Manufacturing Co. 1948. stapled wraps. pp. 37. Covers scuffed and a bit soiled, ink note to 1st pg; good. Form 18958. Rev. (548). Single Thread Chain Stitch. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003293 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY] Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machine 111 W 150 [U.S.A.], The Singer Manufacturing Co. 1940. stapled wraps. pp. 20. Covers scuffed with 2 tears, ink note to cvr; good. Form 2661w. Rev. (447). Single Needle Lock Stitch. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003294 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY] Instructions for Using and Adjusting Singer Sewing Machine 112 W 115 [U.S.A.], The Singer Manufacturing Co. 1934. stapled wraps. pp. 22. Spine held together with tape, covers scuffed and creased; fair. Form 1586w. Rev. (1135). black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003295 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY] List of Parts Machine No. 400 W 109 [USA], The Singer Manufacturing Co. 1948. wrappers. pp. 56+. Rubber stamp to cvr, chipping to spine ends; good-. Form 2981w (248). black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003299 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY] List of Parts Series S 45 and S 47 Electric Transmitters [USA], The Singer Manufacturing Co. 1948. wrappers. pp. 54+. Covers soiled, splitting at rear hinge; fair+. Form 20335 (548). black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003301 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY] List of Parts Machine No. 111 W 155 [USA], The Singer Manufacturing Co. 1951. wrappers. pp. 31+. Covers soiled, a few ink notes to cvrs; good-. Form 3039w (351). black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003302 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GUREVITCH, AMIKAM, COMPILED AND EDITED BY Tapestries Mambush Ein Hod, Israel January 22 - April 27, 1975 New York, The Jewish Museum, 1975. stapled wraps. Oblong 4to. Covers lightly rubbed with crease to rear; very good-. colour & b&w photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012357 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF WOMAN'S DAY American Needlework Book of Patterns and Instructions New York, Simon & Schuster, No date stated. 4to. Slipcase rubbed, box bumped; overall good+. A slipcased box of patterns and diagrams for 176 Early American designs; companion to American Needlework. Diagrams. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002938 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DOBSON, BOB Concerning Clogs Landy Publishing, 1993. Trade pb, pp. 87. Mark to fore edge; very good+. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011213 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ROACH, MARY ELLEN AND JOANNE BUBOLZ EICHER, EDS. Dress, Adornment, and the Social Order New York City, John Wiley & Sons, 1965. hb. 8vo, pp. 429. Minor shelfwear, front free endpaper missing, a few pages "dog-eared", some pencilling; good+. No dust jacket. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010983 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [UNIVERSE OF FASHION] Donna Karan New York New York City, Universe Publishing, 1998. 1st US edition. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 80. Corner slightly bumped, lt edgewear; vg in lightly soiled, vg dj. color & b&w photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003618 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FISHER, JOAN Joan Fisher's Guide to Needlecraft London, Triune Books, 1973. 2nd impression. hb. 4to, pp. 144. Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. The seven needlecrafts of knitting, crochet, embroidery, needlepoint tapestry, macrame, sewing & soft furnishings. Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000705 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FORCEY, JOHN M. The Colors of Casa Cruz an Intimate Look at the Art and Skill of Fidel Cruz Oaxaca, Mexico, Impresos Arbol de Vida, 1999. wrappers. 4to, pp. 74. SIGNED with inscription by Fidel & Maria Luisa Cruz. Light scuffing to covers; very good-. colour & b&w photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013772 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRANK, BERTRAND Progressive Apparel Production with Case Problems New York, Fairchild Publications, 1953. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 166. Edgewear, else very good in rubbed, gd- dj with closed tears. b&w photos, diagrams. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003200 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRESSARD, M.J Creating with Burlap New York, Sterling Publishing, 1970. Ed. not stated. Hb. 8vo, pp. 48. Puncture to front joint, light scuffing to boards, else vg. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003234 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005