| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRIMI, ARNE AND BENGT WILSON A Taste of Norway A Cookbook based on Nature's own Ingredients Oslo, Norway, Norwegian University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Small 4to. pp. 135. Colour photographs. Light shelfwear; near fine. Arne Brimi's starting point is traditional Norwegian recipes made from Norwegian raw materials. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014458 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAYLESS, RICK [WITH DEANN GROEN BAYLESS AND JEAN MARIE BROWNSON Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine New York City, Scribner, 1996. 1st printing. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 448. Photographs by Maria Robledo. Illustrations by John Sandford. Near fine in lightly shelfworn, very good+ dust jacket. 24 pages of finished dishes in full color. color photos & b&w illusts. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 008021 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRECKENRIDGE, MURIEL Total Value Cook Book Toronto, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1983. wrappers. 4to, pp. 226. Minor shelfwear; very good. With "over 350 delicious, tested recipes". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004346 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GIMLI NEW HORIZONS CLUB Our Favorite Recipes Winnipeg, Manitoba, Gateway / Gimli New Horizons. coil-bound. 8vo, pp. 52. Light wear & spots of soiling to covers, rust stain from paperclip to first pages; good+. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014042 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [THE CANADIAN COOK BOOK COMPANY] All Tested Recipes Contributed by the Most Famous Chefs in the World Winnipeg, MB, Canadian Cook Book Company, 1930. hb. 8vo, pp. 207. Cocked, name on ffep, edgewear, bds soiled & scuffed; fair+. Front bd dec. Recipes which have been "tested and passes by those great authorities. Our Mothers". . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 000307 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MORPHY, COUNTESS, [COMPILED AND EDITED BY] English Recipes Including the Traditional Dishes of Scotland, Ireland & Wales London, Herbert Joseph Limited, Date not stated. hb. 8vo, pp. 224. The companion volume to Recipes of All Nations. General shelfwear, a few pages creased; good+ in edgeworn, good dustjacket with a few closed tears. Includes "those recipes which are distinctly national, uninfluenced by the cookery of other countries". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006192 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CRIBB, A.B. & J.W. CRIBB Wild Food in Australia Sydney, Australia, Collins, 1976. Reprint. hb. 8vo, pp. 240. Edges scuffed, top edge soiled, musty; serviceable reading copy. color illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011856 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DOPP, ELISABETH, CHRISTIAN WILLRICH, AND JORN REBBE Grains Healthful, Delicious Main Courses and Side Dishes Barron's. wrappers. Square 8vo, pp. 95. Previous owner's name sticker to front free endpapers; very good. "Each recipe comes with information on nutritional content and calories per portion. More than 50 vivid color photos show that grain-based dishes are as visually pleasing as they are wonderful to eat.". color photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009542 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, JUDITH Microwave Jams and Preserves Coombe Books, 1987. hb. 4to, pp. 64. Minor shelfwear, else very good. Microwave Kitchen Library. color photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004335 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FRASER, LINDA Microwave Baking Traditional Favourites for the Contemporary Cook London, Macdonald Orbis, 1989. hb. 4to, pp. 128. Light shelfwear; nf in rubbed, lightly edgeworn, p-c, vg- dj. "150 easily prepared recipes - many illustrated in colour - from fruit cakes and sponges to delicious party gateaux.". color photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004336 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, DARRA The Georgian Feast The Vibrant Culture and Savory Food of the Republic of Georgia New York, HarperCollins, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. pp. xxv, 229. 8vo. Black and white photographs and illustrations tinted blue, Georgian map endpapers, text all in blue ink. Edgewear, marker slash to bottom page edge; very good in a very good dust jacket with previous owner's writing in ink to front flap, light edgewear and faint smudge marks to rear panel. Paintings by Niko Pirosmani. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015782 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOLLOWAY, LAURA C. The Hearthstone; or Life at Home. A Household Manual Brantford (Ont.), Bradley, Garretson & Company, 1883. Hardcover. pp. xix, 581. 8vo. Black and white illustrations and plans. Spine, front board and attached jacket-style hard flap, all in green cloth. Rear board and flap are black leather. Front board and flap show embossed colour decorations and titles (somewhat faded on front board); embossing and bright gilt decoration and titles to rear board and flap. Edges scuffed, white shadowy mark to front board, tide marks to edges of first and last few pages, imprint and offsetting from rear flap to last several pages (not effecting text). "Containing Hints and Helps for Home Making; Home Furnishing; Decorations; Amusements; Health Directions; The Sick-Room; The Nursery; The Library; The Laundry; etc. Together with A Complete Cookery Book. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015322 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAYDEN, BARBARA JO AND RICHARD PIETSCHMANN; EDITED BY C. KENNETHRAMAGE AND ROBERT D. HAYDEN Lyman's Wild Gourmet Middlefield, CT, Lyman Publications, 1976. coil-bound. 8vo, pp. 256. Illustrated by Fred Treadgold. Minor shelfwear; very good. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012761 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LAWLER, EDMUND Charlie Trotter's an Insider's Look at the Famed Restaurant and Its Cuisine - Great Restaurants of the World Series New York, Lebhar-Friedman Books, 2000. hb. 4to, pp. 159. Photographs by Michael Voltattorni. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Color photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011968 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LEFEBVRE, LUDOVIC WITH MARTIN BOOE Crave The Feast of the Five Senses New York, Harpercollins, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. pp. xiii, 252. Large 8vo. Color photographs. Shelfwear to spine, marker to bottom edge; very good in a good, shelfworn jacket with small tears to the back. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014692 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MCCORMICK, PAUL Catch of the Day Tantallon, Nova Scotia, Four East Publications, 1996. spiral bound. 8vo, pp. v, 64. Light shelfwear; very good+. "How to buy, store and cook North Atlantic seafood". black & white illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011422 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| NATHAN, AMY Fruit San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1988. 1st edition. wrappers. 4to, pp. 143. Larger format pb - covers rubbed, else very good. Over four dozen elegant, innovative recipes feature fruit in dishes so visually stunning they become studies in color & form. Kathryn Kleinman photographs. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001703 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| PIRAGIS, NANCY & LIZ SCHENDEL Cheap & Wholesome Trail Foods Ely, MN, Natural Foods Trail Foods. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 31. Light shelfwear, ink name to first page; very good. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010877 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ROSS, PAT Country Entertaining at Home with Family and Friends New York City, Wings Books, 1995. hb. 4to, pp. vii, 278. Some edgewear, else very good in sl. soiled, rubbed, vg- dj. "invaluable advice on organization, preparation, and decorating, including flower arranging and tabletop decor.". Keith Scott Morton photos. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001901 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ROTH, JUNE Healthier Jewish Cookery the Unsaturated-Fay Way New York City, Arco Publishing Company, 1972. 1st edition. hb. Large 8vo, pp. xi, 191. Minor shelfwear; very good in rubbed, edgeworn, p-c, good dj. Foreword by Seymour K. Fineberg. "A delicious blend of traditional Jewish recipes and modern methods of health and nutrition - invaluable for those on restricted or unsaturated-fat diets". . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 004334 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ROWLES, EDITH CHILD Home Economics in Canada the Early History of Six College Programs: Prologue to Change Saskatoon, SK, Modern Press, Date not stated. hb. 8vo, pp. 129. Shelfwear, slight musty odour, marker scribble to ffep; good-. "This history deals with only six out of the sixteen Canadian institutions which today offer a degree in home economics.". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004370 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| RUBINSTEIN, HELGE The Chocolate Book London, Macdonald & Co. 1981. hb. 8vo, pp. 214. Minor staining to top edge; very good- in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. "Author Helge Rubinstein not only gives us an insight into the history of chocolate from the bitter bean of ancient times tot he smoothly milled varieties of today, but has compiled a selection of recipes beyond compare.". black & white illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010022 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SGI Recipes from Our Hearts and Homes: A Collection of Saskatchewan Family Favourites SGI, 2005. coil-bound. 8vo, pp. 156. Issued to coincide with Saskatchewan's Centennial 2005. Light soiling & faint creasing to first page; very good+. color photos, b&w illusts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010882 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SMITH, ELIZA The Compleat Housewife London, Studio Editions, 1994. Facsimile ed. hb. 8vo, pp. 394. Very good+ in near fine dust jacket. "This facsimile of teh sixteenth edition of [Eliza Smith's] work was first published in 1758, nearly thirty years after the author's death. By that time The Compleat Housewife was famous not only in Britain, but also in America where it was the first cookbook to be published.". . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011247 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ONTARIO HISTORICAL SOCIETY Consuming Passions Willowdale, ON, Ontario Historical Society, 1990. wrappers. 4to, pp. 312. Light shelfwear, minor soiling to card covers, very good. "Papers presented at the 101st Annual conference of the Ontario Historical Society at the Radisson Hotel, Ottawa, Ontario.". b&w photos and maps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011680 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005