| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, MORLEY, ED. The Boy's Own Book of Indoor Games and Recreations An Instructive Manual of Home Amusements London, The Religious Tract Society, 1913. Second Impression. Hardcover. pp. 439. 4to. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard, with over 800 black & white illustrations. Includes fold-out gameboard & paper game pieces (not yet cut out) in pocket at rear. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering & coloured illustration covering the entire spine & front board. Edgewear, gilt to front lightly rubbed, binding tight with small 1" closed tear to gutter at rear. Good + . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 014508 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SHANNON, GERALDINE, VIOLA BAYLEY, DAVID STEPHENS, MOLLIE CHAPPELL,CAPTAIN FRANK, EDWARD BOYD, LOUISA M. ALCOTT ET AL. Girls' Story Omnibus London, Collins, Date not stated. hb. 8vo, pp. 128. Gift inscription, edgewear; good+ in torn, scuffed, fair dj. A variety of stories and articles accompanied by colour plates and black-and-white illustrations. color & b&w illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007370 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY The Story of a Bad Boy Chicago, John C. Winston Company, 1927. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 253. Minor edgewear, bds sl soiled; gd in scuffed, chipped, poor dj. Illustrated by Edwin John Prittie. Including four colour plates. Decorated endpapers. Color & b&w illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000078 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAILEY, GUY Bienvenue Chez Nous / Welcome to Our Town Cap-de-la-Madeleine Quebec Montreal, Tundra Books, 1978. hb. Oblong 4to, no pagination Some minor shelfwear; vg+ in clipped vg dj with 2 closed tears. "Guy Bailey likes to paint people and places he loves. One of those places is his hometwon, Cap-de-la-Madeleine, as he knew it through the 1950s.". color illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010339 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BELPRE, PURA The Tiger and the Rabbit and Other Tales Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965. 1st Printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 127. Illustrated by Tomie de Paola. Edges scuffed, discoloration to top of boards & spine; gd in chipped and scuffed, good- dj. "Here is a collection of folktales, rich in wit and imagination, from the colorful island of Puerto Rico.". black & white illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013677 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Do Look out, Noddy! London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1957. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 60. Noddy Book 15. Light edgewear, ink name; very good in edgeworn & scuffed, good- dust jacket with small bit of ink to rear. "All Aboard for Toyland" . color illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011130 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Lake of Gold Toronto, The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1941. hb. 8vo, pp. 189. Illustrated by S. Levenson. Water damage to fore-edges of boards; fair in fair, torn and chipped dust jacket (in BroDart). black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013943 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CAIRNS, SYLVIA Uncle Willie Mackenzie's Legends of the Goundirs The Jacaranda Press, 1967. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. 46. Light shelfwear, ink inscription; very good in edgeworn, good+ dust jacket with closed tears,& small chip to top edge. color illusts by Fred Cobbo. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012159 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CLEWES, DOROTHY The Treasure in the Wild Wood London, Faber and Faber Limited, 1947. 1st edition. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. 52. Sunning to spine and edges, edges scuffed; good. No dj. Silver decoration to front board, silver lettering to spine. Irene Hawkins illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003991 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SOLIS-COHEN, EMILY [JUDAH STEINBERG] The Breakfast of the Birds from the Hebrew of Judah Steinberg Philadelphia, Jewish Publications Society, 1947. 5th printing. hb. 4to, pp. 175. Boards and edges soiled, edgewear, front hinge weak, ink inscription and name to ffep, musty odor; overall fair. 4 colour plates. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002231 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLLIN, PAUL RIES Parcel for Henry London, Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st edition. hb red cloth. Small 8vo, pp. 50. Minor wear to boards; very good in edgeworn, vg - dj with clear protective cover wrapped around & taped to back of dj. "This delightfully tall story is written by a new author for children". b&w illusts by William Papas. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 006271 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [COLLINS] The Living World of Achievement London, Collins, 1964. 1st thus. hb. 4to, pp. 192. Soiled, bumped, rubbed, initials carved into bottom fr board; fr. Colour illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002813 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COWAN, TOM Tommy One and Tommy Two Vancouver, BC, Wrigley Printing Company, 1951. hb. small 8vo, pp. 71. Light shelfwear, indent to ffep from pencilled name; very good. Bound in red boards with silver lettering & black line illustration to front board. No dust jacket. Drawings by Ivy Cowley. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 012019 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COX, BARRY The Gage Color Library Toronto, Gage Publishing, 1979. Reprint. Pb. Large 4to, pp. 49. Edgewear, minor soiling & rubbing, about good. From the Gage Color Library. colour illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002814 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CRAIG, IRENE First Footers Tales of Explorers of the North-West Regina, SK, School Aids and Text Book, 1955. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 99. Sl. "thumbed", light edgewear, offsetting from errata slip; vg-. Stories for children about early explorers including James Cook, Alexander Mackenzie, John Franklin, Henry Hudson and more. Black and white photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 000527 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DALLAS, RUTH Shining Rivers London, Methuen Children's Books Ltd, 1979. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 143. Light shelfwear; very gd in very gd dust jacket. Illustrated by Gareth Floyd. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 013453 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAVISON, FRANK DALBY Children of the Dark People Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1957. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 174. Illustrated by Pixie O'Harris. Bumped at top edge, faint spot to ffep; very good in edgeworn, vg- dust jacket with closed tear across front & 1" tear to rear. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 012208 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DESCLOUDS, RICK Jackie, Luther and I Ottawa, BuschekBooks, 2006. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 144. Minor edgewear; near fine. The story of a boy from Ottawa's Chinatown, who finds himself on a secret mission with two friends. . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 009786 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [DISNEY, WALT] Mickey Mouse Annual 1933 London, Dean & Son, Ltd. ca. 1933. hb. pp. 125. Thick 8vo. Black & white illustrations. Front and rear covers show colour pastedown of Mickey playing cricket, with the caption "Out again!". Missing colour frontispiece. Spine is plain orange cloth (no illustrated pastedown). Occasional smudges, fingerprints, creases or small chips to pages, edges scuffed through to boards, outer layer of cloth split at both ends of front joint and at top of rear joint (longest split is one inch). Binding is tight and sound after a recent professional rebacking. Featuring Mickey with black ovals for eyes (his pupils weren't added until 1939). First story in the book is "Tons-o'-Tin". USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11179] Book number: 013228 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [WALT DISNEY] Walt Disney's Treasure Island London, Collins, 1950. hb red boards. Large 8vo, pp. 127. With map endpapers. Shelfwear, spine slant, minor soiling to top edge & a few pages, crayon scribble to one page; good. Colored photographs are from The Walt Disney Motion Picture Version of Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island, based upon the screen play by Lawrence Edward Watkin. color photos, b&w illusts. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 009029 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MURRAY, ALLAN [ILLUSTRATED BY PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND UNFINISHEDSTUDIES FROM THE SKETCHBOOKS OF CLARENCE TILLENIUS] The Wild Dogs a Story of Wolves in Manitoba Manitoba, Province of Manitoba, 1969. stapled wraps. 4to, no pagination Minor discoloration to covers; very good+. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 008564 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, JANE My Friends George and Tom London, MacMillan London Ltd, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 251. 8vo. Spine shows crease, spine slant, some light general shelfwear; very good- in very good, price-clipped, very lightly rubbed dust jacket . Readers of any or all of Jane Duncan's "Reachfar" novels will rejoice particularly in My Friends George and Tom, for the wise and funny characters of the title have played important supporting parts in many of the earlier books and now have a book which is triumphantly their own. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 015001 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ENGLAND, JOHN Warne's Happy Book for Boys London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, Date not stated. hb. 8vo, no pagination Edges scuffed, pg edges spotted, front bd bowed, some foxing; g-. Pictorial boards. "No. 6." written on rear board. color frontis. b&w illusts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003329 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID AND HILDA BODEN, ROSE FYLEMAN, MURIEL HOLLAND, WALTERHOLTON, CAPTAIN W. E. JONES, ELISABETH KYLE, ET AL The Golden Book of Comics London, Odhams Press Ltd. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 256. Spine creased, boards and edges scuffed, library tape to gutter at title page, occasional smudges to text, colour comics remain clean and exceptionally bright, slightly musty, binding a bit shaken. colour & b&w illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 012913 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, BRASSIL Never Surrender Boston, Ginn and Company, 1948. hb. Small 8vo, pp. v, 270. Edgewear, lt soiling, ink name, few pgs creased, lt pencil; gd-. Back lettering and decoration to spine and front board. black and white photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 002019 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005