| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 322 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Beaver Magazine of the North Winter 1958 Ottawa, Canada, Hudson's Bay Company, 1958. stapled wraps. Thin 4to, pp. 59. Light edgewear; very good+. b&w photos & illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013412 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| The Canada Year Book 1911 Second Series Ottawa, Canada, 1912. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 454. Spine-sunned & worn with some creasing, ex-library with stamp to front cover & first page; good. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011324 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Radville Laurier The Yesteryears Radville (SK), Radville Laurier Historical Society, 1983. First printing. Hardcover. pp. vi, 938. 4to. Black and white photographs. Shelfwear, light soiling to rear board and spine, previous owners name in ink to ffep and to verso of ffep; very good. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015712 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SHORTT, ADAM AND ARTHUR G. DOUGHTY Documents Relating to the Constitutional Hsitory of Canada 1759-1791 Ottawa, Canada, Historical Documents, 1918. 2nd revised ed. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. 1084. Canadian Archives 6-7 Edward VII. Sessional Paper No. 18 A. 1907. Second and Revised Edition by The Historical Documents Publication Board Part II. Wear & small chips to edges, light age-toning to covers, some creasing with author's names & "Vol. II" written on blank spine, School stamp to bottom of front cover & first few pages, "Withdrawn" stamp to first page; overall good+. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 013972 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, R. Eternal Prairie Exploring Rural Cemeteries of the West Calgary, Alberta, Fifth House Publishers, 1999. wrappers. 4to, pp. vi, 122. Clear layer peeling half an inch at front top corner; very good+. "Randy Adams is a writer and photographer with a fascination for the vanishing structures, artifacts, and folk art of the prairies.". colour & b&w photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012849 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| PINCOMBE, C. ALEXANDER AND EDWARD W. LARRACEY Resurgo The History of Moncton Volume 1 New Brunswick, The City of Moncton, 1990. Hardcover. pp. xi, 448. 8vo. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Boards slightly bowed, light edgewear to spine, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown; very good in good, edgeworn and lightly scuffed dust jacket with small, closed tears to spine. The history of Moncton from its beginning to incorporation as a city in 1890. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014745 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ALLAN AND BETTY TOMLINSON Greetings from Canada an Album of Unique Canadian Postcards from the Edwardian Era 1900-1916 Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1978. wrappers. Oblong 4to, pp. 188. SIGNED by author Allan Anderson. Covers edgeworn & lightly creased with a few small scuff marks; very good-. colour & b&w photos & ill's. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013479 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ALLEN, RICHARD The Social Passion Religion and Social Reform in Canada 1914-28 Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1971. hb. 4to, pp. xxv, 385. Shelfwear, soiling to boards, ink number, underlining; good in scuffed, price-clipped, good- dust jacket. "From the 1890s to the 1930s the spirit of reform was at large in Canada. Reformers working to reshape society altered both the structure and the social outlook of the country.". black and white photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 005312 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, FRANK W. Western Canadian Desperadoes Little Known Tales of the Old West Humboldt [SK], Gopher Books 1999, 1997. Stapled Wraps. pp. 103. 8vo. Black and white maps and photographs. Stapled Wraps with a flat black spine. Two small indents to front cover; very good+. Gopher Books No.2, Revised 1997. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015258 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, BRUCE Sable Island Toronto, Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1981. 1st edition. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. 210. Light edgewear, else vg+ in lightly edgeworn, vg dj. Foreword by Thomas Raddall. "Nova Scotia's Mysterious Island of Sand". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002572 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CANADIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION] Journal of the Canadian Historical Association New Series, Vol. 6 Revue de la Societe Historique Du Canada Montreal, CHA, 1995. Trade pb, pp. 303. NS #6. Text is in English & French. Light shelfwear; near fine. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008389 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CANADIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION] Journal of the Canadian Historical Association New Series, Vol. 8 Revue de la Societe Historique Du Canada St. John's, CHA, 1997. Trade pb, pp. 310. NS #8. Text is in English & French. Light shelfwear; near fine. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008391 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CANADIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION] Journal of the Canadian Historical Association New Series, Vol. 9 Revue de la Societe Historique Du Canada Ottawa, CHA, 1998. Trade pb, pp. 316. NS #9. Text is in English & French. Light shelfwear; near fine. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008392 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SOCIAL REGISTER OF CANADA ASSOCIATION] The Social Register of Canada Montreal, Social Register of Canada, 1959. 2nd edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 683. Bound in navy boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board. Ink name to front free endpaper; very good+. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007834 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SOCIAL REGISTER OF CANADA ASSOCIATION] The Social Register of Canada 3 Montreal, Social Register of Canada, 1961. 3rd edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 935. Bound in navy boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board. Lightest shelfwear; very good+. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 012134 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAIRD, RON Success Story the History of Oak Bay [Canada], Daniel Heffernan, James Borsman , 1979. First printing. Paperback. pp. 192. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light shelfwear, stain to rear cover; very good. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015743 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAKER, W. KING In the Heart of Canada London, George Routledge & Sons, Date not stated. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 197. General shelfwear with minor soiling to boards, light spotting to edges of some pages; good+. Bound in brownish-orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine & front board, coloured maple leaf illustration to front board, marbelled endpapers and top edge gilt. black and white plates. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010545 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WAYNE [PHOTOGRAPHS BY] Kings Landing Country Life in Early Canada Toronto, Canada, Oxford University Press, 1979. hb. Oblong 4to, no pagination Introduction by George MacBeath. Light edgewear; very good+ in edgeworn, very good- dust jacket with a few creases & small closed tears. "The introduction and the extensive detailed captions to the plates add a wealth of historical information that rounds out this portrayal of early rural life in a part of British North America.". color photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010036 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BEHIELS, MICHAEL D. Quebec and the Quesiton of Immigration: From Ethnocentrism to Enthnic Pluralism, 1900-1985 University of Ottawa, Department of History, 1991. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 27. Shelfwear, old price sticker; very good-. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006550 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BELANGER, MARION FIELD Our Quebec Forefathers Parry Sound, Canada, M. F. B. Publications, 1991. Trade pb, pp. 210. SIGNED by author with inscription to title page. General shelfwear with minor soiling & creasing to cover & page edges; good. b&w maps, photos & tables. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012103 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BERGER, CARL, ED. Issues in Canadian History Imperialism and Nationalism, 1884-1914: A Conflict in Canadian Thought Toronto, Canada, The Copp Clark Publishing Co, 1969. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 119. Covers rubbed & lightly worn with small crease to bottom corner, ink name; good+. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013456 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BIRKETT, PATRICIA, REVISED BY; WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF JANINE ROY ANDLORRAINE ST-LOUIS Checklist of Parish Registers / Repertoire de Registres Paroissiaux Ottawa, Canada, Public Archives Canada, 1981. stapled wraps. 4to, pp. 97. Text is in English and French. Covers lightly rubbed; very good. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 011602 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BIRRELL, A. J. Into the Silent Land Survey Photography in the Canadian West, 1858-1900 a Public Archives of Canada Travelling Exhibition [Ottawa, Canada], Public Archives Canada, 1975. stapled wraps. Oblong 8vo, no pagination Minor shelfwear, discoloration to first pages; very good-. black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007661 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BISSELL, CLAUDE Halfway Up Parnassus a Personal Account of the University of Toronto 1932-1971 Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1974. hb. 8vo, pp. 197. Light shelfwear, else vg+ in lightly scuffed, very good dj. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003697 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOLGER, REVEREND FRANCIS W. P. Prince Edward Island and Confederation 1863-1873 Charlottetown, NB, St. Dunstan's University, 1964. 1st edition. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. viii, 307. Sl edgewear, spine dry; gd- in soiled, scuffed, sl torn, gd- dj. "a comprehensive analysis of Prince Edward Island's attitude to Confederation during the years 1863-1873". Black and white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000932 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005