| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Limited Edition A visual statement created by students of the Visual Communications programme Coquitlam [B.C.], Centennial School. Spiral Bound. No pagination. Large oblong 8vo. Black and white illustrations and photogrpahs, color illustrations. Spiral bound with blank black front and back covers. Small marks to front cover, small backs to back cover and a small crease to top edge, pages lightly age toned, ink transfer to inside of back cover. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014825 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Paul Kane Sketch Pad Toronto, Canada, Charles J. Musson, 1969. hb. Oblong 8vo. Bound in red boards with gilt lettering to front. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, marker underlining to a few pages; very good. No dust jacket. colour & b&w illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012070 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KARCH-ACKERMAN, MICHELE The Lost Boys Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada, Tom Thomson Memorial Art Gal, 2003. hb. Square 8vo, pp. 45. Foreword by Stuart Reid. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. "This catalogue documents an exhibition mounted at teh Tom Thomson Memorial Art Gallery from March 14 to April 27, 2003.". black & white photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013559 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARDIEL, JUNE, ED.; FOREWORD BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE ROMEO LEBLANC Significant Treasures / Tresors Parlants Toronto, Canada, CFFM, 1997. Trade pb, pp. 320. Preface by John Cleghorn; Introduction by Lynne Teather. Slight curl to top corner, bookplate to first page; very good-. "A guide to significant treasures awaiting you in Canada's museums." Published by the Canadian Federation of Friends of Museums. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012481 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, HANS-URLICH Wish You Were Here Photographic Images of the Canadian Landscape Winnipeg MB, Hans Arnold Photography, 2001. Hardcover. pp. 143. Oblong 4to. Colour photographs. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author. Photographic Images by Hans-Urlich Arnold, foreward by Raymond Shirritt-Beaumont, text by Ruth Couldwell. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015827 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| TEACHING STAFF, DEPARTMENT OF ART AND DESIGN, UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA Exhibition of Work by Teaching Staff of the Department of Art and Design, University of Alberta Edmonton, Alberta, University of Alberta, 1985. wrappers. Square 8vo, pp. 54. Very good+. Catalogue of the September 14 to October 27, 1985 Staff Exhibition at the Edmonton Art Gallery. "Only works by Full Time Continuing Staff in Art and Design are featured in this catalogue.". colour & b&w photos & ill's. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013077 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT, RICK ARCHBOLD, TEXT. Natural Worlds Toronto, Penguin Studio, 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Oblong 4to, pp. 191. Colour illustrations. Ink inscription to front free endpaper; very good in a very good+ dust jacket. SIGNED by Robert Bateman with inscription to half title. Text by Rick Archbold. "Over 130 new paintings, handsomely reproduced in full-color plates, depict the beauty and astonishing variety of the natural world. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010803 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BELANGER, SYLVIE Fragments D'Une Histoire Chatham, Ontario, Thames Art Gallery, 2005. stapled wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp. 16. Exhibition catalogue with CD. Text is in english and french. Light shelfwear; very good+. colour photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013131 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOGGS, JEAN SUTHERLAND, PREFACE BY Vincent Massey Bequest the Canadian Paintings / Legs Vincent Massey Peinture Canadiennes Ottawa, Canada, National Gallery of Canada, 1968. wrappers. 4to, pp. 59. Text is in English and French. Some discoloration to spine; very good-. colour & b&w illustrations. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 012107 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOULET, ROGER H. Toni Onley A Silent Thunder Cerebrus / Prentice Hall, 1981. Hardcover. Oblong 4to, pp. 144. Color reproductions. Light edgewear; very good+ in scuffed & soiled, good+ dust jacket. A number of news articles laid in. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001741 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [DESIGN CANADA] Industrial Design - the Competitive Edge / le Design Industriel - Avantage Concurrentiel Ottawa, Office of Design, 1972. wrappers. Oblong 8vo, no pagination Minor scuffing and shelfwear; very good. Text is in English and French. black and white photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010595 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLLINSON, HELEN Inuit Games and Contests: The Clifford E. Lee Collection of Prints Edmonton, University of Alberta, 1978. Book. Oblong 8vo. pp. 76. Minor shelfwear, light creases to corners, small spot to title page, some discolouration to covers; very good. Introduction by George Swinton. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014386 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, HARRY, COMPILED AND EDITED BY Canadian Art Auctions Sales and Prices 1976-1978 Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, General Publishing, 1980. hb. Small 4to, pp. 255. More than 1300 artists and over 6000 works of art. Light wear to gilt lettering on spine; very good+ in worn, good paper slipcase w/ sticker & taped closed tear. b&w illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012498 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SANAVIK COOPERATIVE; FOREWORD BY BARBARA MARTIN Baker Lake 1977 Prints / Estampes Ottawa, Ontario, Sanavik Co-operative, 1977. Stapled Wraps. Oblong 4to. Black & white photos & illustrations. A few spots to front cover, gallery shop sticker inside rear cover. Very Good color & b&w illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014499 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAUCHE, DEAN AND LYNDON TOOTOOSIS AND LORNE CARRIER Through the Eyes of the Cree and Beyond The Art of Allen Sapp: the Story of a People North Battleford [Sask.], Allen Sapp Gallery, 2005. Paperback. pp. 128. Small 4to. Colour and black and white photographs. Near Fine With essays by D.G. Bauche, L. Whiteman, L. Carrier and D. Musqua. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015040 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DEGROW, DONALD, GUEST CURATOR; WINNIPEG ART GALLERY Beyond Borders: Contemporary Chinese-Canadian Art in Manitoba Winnipeg, Canada, Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1999. Trade pb, pp. 69. Text is in English, French, and Chinese. Near fine. Exhibition catalogue November 14, 1999 - January 30, 2000. Color photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011651 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BACK, DOUG AND J. R. CARPENTER, JUAN GEUER, LAIWAN, JACQUES PERRON,CATHERINE RICHARDS, BOB ROGERS, DAVID ROKEBY, N. WHITE Engaging the Virtual Halifax, Nova Scotia, Dalhousie Art Gallery, 2000. wrappers. Thin 4to, pp. 39. Doug Porter, Guest Curator. Near fine. 10 March to 23 April 2000 Exhibition Catalogue, Dalhousie Art Gallery. "'Engaging the Virtual' brings together some of Canada's foremost artists in the area of new media.". black & white photos & ill's. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013053 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DUVAL, PAUL The Tangled Garden The Art of J. W. H. MacDonald Scarborough [Ontario], Cerebrus Publishing Company Limited, 1978. First printing. Hardcover. No pagination. Oblong 4to. Colour and black and white illustrations. Bound in burgundy with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. Light edgewear; very good + in good+, rubbed, edgeworn dustjacket with short tear to top of spine. The art of J.E.H. MacDonald. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015087 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FINLEY, DAVID E. AND THE RT. HON. VINCENT MASSEY, FOREWORDS BY Canadian Painting an Exhibition Arranged by the National Gallery of Canada Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art, 1950. stapled wraps. 4to. Sticker & sticker residue to front; very good. colour plate, b&w illusts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012166 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAVIES, THOMAS; EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY R. H. HUBBARD Thomas Davies in Early Canada [Canada], Oberon Press, 1972. Hardcover. 60 pp.; Oblong 4to. Colour and b&w illustrations. Very good+ in lightly rubbed, discolored & edgeworn, very good- dust jacket with 1" closed tear to front corner. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014368 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FAFARD, JOE Bronze Age the Sculpture of Joe Fafard Winnipeg, Canada, Mayberry Fine Art, 2005. stapled wraps. Oblong 8vo. Near fine. Catalogue from the Exhibition and Sale of Sculpture by Joe Fafard, Opening Thursday, December 1, 2005. colour photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013383 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FENTON, TERRY Alberta Now the Edmonton Art Gallery May 2 to June 22, 1980 Edmonton, Alberta, The Edmonton Art Gallery, 1980. wrappers. 4to, pp. 79. Includes works by 39 painters and sculptors from Alberta. Wear to edges, ink name; very good. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013568 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FINLAY, KAREN The Canada Packers Collection Selected Oil Paintings and Works on Paper Art Gallery of Ontario, 1982. Paperback. pp. 38. Oblong 8vo. Color and Black and White images. Light wear to covers. Very Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014648 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [WINNIPEG ART GALLERY] Baffin Island the Winnipeg Art Gallery July 23 - September 25, 1983 Winnipeg, Canada, The Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1983. Paperback. pp. 128. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light edgewear, creasing to spine, rubbed front and back cover; good+. Exhibition catalogue. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015165 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [WINNIPEG ART GALLERY] Belcher Islands/Sanikiluaq The Winnipeg Art Gallery June 27 - August 30, 1981 Winnipeg, Canada, The Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1981. Paperback. pp. 103. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light edgewear, creasing to spine, rubbed front and back cover, crease to front cover; good+. Exhibition catalogue. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015168 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005