| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Annual Report of the Chief of the Bureau of Satistics, on the Commerce and Navigation of the United States, for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1872. Washington DC, Government Printing Office, 1873. Hardcover. pp. xviii, 772. 8vo. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bump to bottom edge of front board, creasing to rear board, stains to rear board and spine, edges quite scuffed, pages age-toned, a few light tide marks to pages, binding sound. Good + 42D Congress, 3rd Session; House of Representatives, External Document No. 242. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 014975 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Conference Across a Continent an Account of H.R. H the Duke of Edinburgh's Second Commonwealth Study Conference Macmillan of Canada, 1963. hb red cloth. 8vo, pp. 521. Ink name, light shelfwear; very good. Signed by Paul Vaillancourt. Conference held in Canada in 1962. Conference on the Human Consequences of the Changing Industrial Environment in the Commonwealth and Empire. black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005799 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| The Incorporation of Bonnetmakers & Dyers of Glasgow Glasgow, John Horn, 1896. 2nd edition. hb brown cloth. Thin 8vo, pp. xiii, 75. Edges scuffed and bumped, binding dry; very good-. Gilt crest to front board. Page edges stained red. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 013191 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SODERBERG, K. A. AND JACKIE DURETTE People of the Tongass Alaska Forestry Under Attack Bellevue, Free Enterprise Press, 1988. 1st edition. hb green cloth. 8vo, pp. xxi, 360. Ffep missing, light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, torn, gd- dj. The "lies, slander, and devious tactics environmentalists have used in a deliberate effort to destroy the timber industry.". Maps & b&w photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001142 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RUSSELL B., JR. King C. Gillette the Man and His Wonderful Shaving Device Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1978. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 311. Sunning to top edge; very good in shelfworn, good+ dust jacket with 2 1/2" taped closed tear to front. b&w photos & illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013366 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HENEIN, AMAL AND FRANCOISE MORISSETTE Made in Canada Leadership Wisdom From the Nation's Best and Brightest on Leadership Practice and Development Mississauga, John Wiley & Sons Canada, Ltd. 2007. Hardcover. pp. xii, 364. 8vo. Black and white illustrations and tables. Near Fine/near fine, 'Made in Canada Leadership' provides the roadmap for corporations seeking to secure their long-term future as industry leaders through the development and empowerment of any great company's strength - its people. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014818 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| O'BEIRNE, GERALD Siemens in Ireland, 1925-2000 Seventy-five Years of Innovation Dublin, A. & A. Farmar, 2000. Hardcover. pp. ix, 214. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Near Fine/very good, Gerald O'Beirne chronicles the story of Siemens in Ireland, from its notable early beginnings with the transatlantic cable and the Shannon Scheme to the modern high technology solutions and service provider which it has become today. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014562 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BERGERON, BRYAN P. The Eternal E-Customer How Emotionally Intelligent Interfaces Can Create Long-Lasting Customer Relationships New York City, McGraw-Hill, 2001. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xv, 261. Very light soiling to pg edges; vg+ in lightly shelfworn, vg dj. "Full of clear examples, insightful analysis, and practical expert advise, this unique guide is essential for turning customer data collected by intelligent agents into a strong competitive advantage". black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005716 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, JOHN H. Money the Master Key... Date not stated. wrappers. Small 4to, pp.191. Ink number to spine & title pg, lib. stamp to cover & title pg, sticker residue, covers sunned & chipped, binding dry; poor. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005118 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLEANEY, M.F. Underconsumption Theories a History and Critical Analysis New York, International Publishers, 1976. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 262. Some pencilling, spine creased, covers a bit scuffed; good+. "This book is the first to undertake a comprehensive history of the development of "underconsumption" theories of political economy, and at the same time the first to offer a systematic critique of "underconsumptionism" from a Marxist standpoint.". . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009348 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EMMET, BORIS AND JOHN E. JEUCK Catalogues and Counters a History of Sears, Roebuck and Company Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1950. hb blue cloth. Heavy 8vo, pp. xix, 788. Edges scuffed, light soiling; very good-. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 006365 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOURINOT, SIR JOHN G. Bourinot's Rules of Order Toronto, McLelland & Stewart, 1924. Hardcover. pp. 208. Small 8vo. Slight wrinkling to bottom of first few pages; very good + in a very good dust jacket that is lightly shelf worn and has a small tear to the top of the spine. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014856 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOYNTON, PAUL W. Selecting the New Employee Techniques of Employment Procedure New York City, Harper & Brothers, 1949. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 136. Bound in black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelfwear, slight fading to gilt lettering; very good. "This book is designed for the guidance of the personnel men whose responsibility it is to select employees for their organizations". . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008717 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [INDUSTRIAL CANADA] Industry '67 Centennial Perspective Canadian Manufacturers' Asso, 1967. hb. 4to, pp. 314. Bound in brown boards with gilt lettering, in matching slipcase. Faint musty odor; very good in lightly shelfworn, very good slipcase. Published to commemorate Canada's centennial year. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010415 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CLERMONT, GASTON Eighteenth Report of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Respecting the White Paper on Tax Reform Ottawa, Canada, 1970. Trade pb, pp. 127; 127. Second Session 28th Parliament. Text is in French and English. Edgewear, minor discoloration to covers, ink name to top corner; very good-. "House of Commons Report on Taxation / Chambre des Communes Rapport sur la Fiscalite" to spine. Dix-huitieme Rapport du Comite Permanent des Finances, du Commerce et des Questions Economiques Au Sujet du Livre Blanc Sur la Reforme Fiscale. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011596 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COOPER, SHERRY Ride the Wave Take Control in the Acceleration Age London, New York, Prentice Hall, 2001. hb. 8vo, pp. xxv, 308. Near fine in near fine dj. SIGNED by the author. diagrams. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006357 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| RUBEN, BRENT D. AND JOHN Y. KIM, EDS. General Systems Theory and Human Communication Rochelle Park, New Jersey, Hayden Book Company, 1975. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 259. Very good+ in rubbed & lightly spine-sunned, very good- dust jacket. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 012873 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LEVITT, STEVEN D. AND STEPHEN J. DUBNER Super Freakonomics Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes and Why Suicide bombers Should Buy Life Insurance Toronto, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd. 2009. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. pp. xvii, 270. 8vo. Bump to tail of spine, bump to front board; very good+ in a very good+ lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Discover for yourself: Who adds more value: a pimp or a realtor?; How much good do car seats do?; Can eating kangaroo save the planet?; and so much more.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016193 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DALES, J. H. The Protective Tariff in Canada's Development Eight Essays on Trade and Tariffs When Factors Move with Special Reference, Etc. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1966. Trade pb, pp. v, 168. Covers scuffed, else very good. Canadian University Paperbooks No 58. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 005474 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DYCK, JOHN Crosstown Credit Union Limited Serving the Mennonite Community the First Fifty Years 1944-1994 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Crosstown Credit Union, 1993. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 174. Minor shelfwear; very good+. "The book contains, of course, a systematic account of the growth of Crosstown Credit Union as a business with its tables and graphs of membership and financial statistics.". black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008355 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KLARMAN, HERBERT E., ED WITH HELEN H. JASZI Empirical Studies in Health Economics Proceedings of the Second Conference on the Economics of Health Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins Press, 1970. hb. 8vo, pp. ix, 433. Light shelfwear; very gd+ in scuffed, price-clipped, gd+ dj. 14 papers, formal discussion of the papers and three abstracts. figures and tables. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 004178 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CAMERON, D. EWEN AND H. GRAHAM ROSS, EDS. Studies in Supervision a Series of Lectures Delivered at Mcgill University, Montreal January 30, 1945 - March 20, 1945 Montreal, McGill University, 1945. hb. 8vo, pp. ix, 149. Minor shelfwear; very good. These lectures discuss the importance of supervision in business and industry at the conclusion of the Second World War and its aftermath. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011258 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FLEMING, JAMES Merchants of Fear an Investigation of Canada's Insurance Industry Markham, ON, Viking / Penguin Books, 1986. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 409. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in shelfworn, very good dj. "Fleming investigates the policies, selling techniques and management methods of Canada's insurers". . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001687 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CANADIAN TAX FOUNDATION] Provincial and Municipal Finances Toronto Canada, Canadian Tax Foundation, 1971. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 305. Light shelfwear, ink name & stamp to title page; vg-. "biennial analysis of provincial and municipal governments' finances". b&w tables & fold-out chart. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 006332 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HADEKEL, PETER Silent Partners Taxpayers and the Bankrolling of Bombardier Toronto, Ontario, Key Porter Books, 2004. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xi, 348. Lightest shelfwear; near fine in near fine dust jacket. "This is the story of Bombardier Inc. Canada's best known manufacturer abroad. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012869 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005