next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALSOP, FRED J.  Birds of North America Eastern Region
New York City, DK Publishing, 2001. 1st US edition. stiff wraps. Heavy 8vo, pp. 751. Spine curved, smoky odor & some yellowing, light edgewear; good. "includes 706 species - all birds known to breed east of the 100th meridian in the United States and Canada.", etc. color photos & illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003363
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ALSTON, MADELINE  Sunbirds and Jacarandas a Bird-Lover in Rhodesia
Cape Town, juta & Co. Limited, 1951. hb. 8vo, pp. xvi, 178. Sunning and slant to spine, corners bumped, two small patches of discoloration to top of boards, ink inscription; good+. A poetic travelogue of birdwatching in Africa. color & b&w illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010062
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ANGLIN, LISE  Birder Extraordinaire the Life and Legacy of James L. Baillie (1904-1970)
Toronto, Toronto Ornithological Club, Date not stated. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 143. Some creasing to covers and general shelfwear, ink name to title page; good+. "Jim Baillie was a well known naturalist who spawned a love of nature and the birding world in many of his contemporaries. In `Birder Extraordinaire,' Lise Anglin has told the story of this remarkable man whose career spanned half a century.". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010319
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

LANG, AUBREY AND WAYNE LYNCH  Loons
Toronto, ON, Discovery Books, 1989. 1st printing. hb. 4to, pp. 144. Light shelfwear; very gd in rubbed, very gd dust jacket. "fascinating details of the loon's relationship with its family, its environment, and with people". color photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004094
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BURTON, ROBERT  Bird Behaviour
London, Granada Publishing Limited, 1985. hb. 4to, pp. 224. Minor shelfwear; vg+ in ltly sunned, vg dj w/ tiny stain to back. Consultant editor Dr Bruce Campbell. "The text is illustrated by nearly 600 striking colour photographs, which capture all the excitement and interest of watching wild birds in action.". color photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 005258
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HANCOCK, DAVID AND JAMES WOODFORD  Some of the Common and Uncommon Birds of Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba
Don Mills, ON, General Publishing Co. 1973. hb. 8vo, pp. 68. Ink name, edges scuffed; good+. color & b&w photographs.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004086
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DELAMAIN, JACQUES  Why Birds Sing
London, Victor Gollancz Limited, 1933. 3rd impression. hb. Small 8vo, pp. xxxvi,298. Scuffing to boards and spine, minor spine slant, library stamp to ffep (no other lib. marks); good+. Charming book on the life of birds in the English countryside in the 1930's. black & white illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009889
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SIBLEY, CHARLES G. AND JON E. AHLQUIST  A Comparative Study of the Egg White Proteins of Non-Passerine Birds
New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University, 1972. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. Bulletin 39 Peabody Museum of Natural History. Covers rubbed, creasing to spine, some foxing to page edges, small spot of soiling to title page; good+. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010406
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GARDNER, KENNETH A.  Birds of Oak Hammock Marsh Wildlife Management Area
[Manitoba], [Oak Hammock Marsh], nd. [ca. 1981]. wrappers. Oblong 8vo, pp. 172. Spine creased, ligh edgewear, name stamps, a few ink notes; good. maps, color & b&w photos.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003002
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GILROY, DOUG  An Album of Prairie Birds
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Modern Press, 1971. wrappers. Square 8vo, pp. 71. Covers rubbed, tiny scuff to front; very good-. colour photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 013026
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HALES, B. J.  Prairie Birds
Toronto, Canada, Macmillan Company of Canada, 1927. hb green cloth. 8vo, pp. 334. Shelfwear, minor creasing & scuffing to spine with faded gilt lettering, spotting to page edges, binding sprung; good+. colour plates, b&w illusts.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 012667
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HEADLEY, F.W.  The Structure and Life of Birds
London, MacMillan and Co. 1895. hb. Small 8vo, pp. xx, 412. Edges a bit scuffed, top edge bumped, minor foxing to page edges, binding solid; very good-. A late nineteenth-century discussion of the evolution of birds from reptiles, and analysis of their behaviour and anatomy. black & white illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009984
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLEVELANND, NORMAN J. ET AL.  Birder's Guide to Southeastern Manitoba
Winnipeg, Canada, Manitoba Naturalist Society, 1988. 2nd edition. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 91. Eco Series No. 1. Sticker residue to rear cover. Very Good b&w photographs & maps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007236
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

JULL, MORLEY A.  Poultry Breeding
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1947. 2nd Edition. hb green cloth. 8vo, pp. 484. Poultry Science Series. Edited by Jas. E. Rice. Gilt lettering to spine. Small marker lines to front free endpaper; very good+. No dust jacket. black and white photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 010656
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

LAWRENCE, R. D.  Owls the Silent Fliers
Toronto, ON, Key Porter Books, 2001. Revised ed. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. 176. Smoky odor, page edges yellowed, else very good. color photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005238
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MACDONALD, MALCOLM  The Birds of Brewery Creek
London, Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st edition. hb br. buckram. 8vo, pp. x, 334. Minor shelf wear, a bit bumped & scuffed; else g+/vg (no dj). Color photos.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 002776
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MANNING, T. H.  Birds of the West James Bay and Southern Hudson Bay Coasts National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 125
Ottawa, Canada, Resources and Development, 1952. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 114. Department of Resources and Development National Parks Branch. Ink stamp & interesting bookplate from the Library of Hudson's Bay Company. Some discoloration & minor scuffing to card covers, ink library stamp to front, bookplate to inside front cover, tape to spine & inside front & rear cover; good+. b&w photos, fold-out map.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 008600
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARON, NANCY AND JOHN ACORN  Birds of Coastal British Columbia and the Pacific Northwest Coast
Edmonton, Alberta, Lone Pine Publishing, 1997. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 240. Minor soiling to page edges, covers slightly curled; very good- "More than 200 species of common birds of our region are grouped and color coded for quick identification. Beautiful, full-color illustrations and insightful text make this book a perfect reference for beginner birders and beyond". color illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007041
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

NERO, ROBERT W.  Lady Grayl
Toronto, ON, Natural Heritage/History Inc, 1994. Trade pb, pp. 175. Slight shelf wear; near fine. "Lady Grayl: Owl With A Mission" is an account of the experiences of a nature writer/conservationist and his owl. SIGNED by author with inscription. black and white photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 003326
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

PEARMAN, MYRNA  Nestboxes for Prairie Birds
Lacombe, AB, Ellis Bird Farm Ltd. 1992. 1st edition. wrappers. 4to, pp. 80. Light shelfwear, else very good. How to design, build, maintain, and monitor nestboxes, with write-ups about the birds that may inhabit them. color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003873
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

PROCTOR, NOBLE  Song Birds How to Attract Them and Identify Their Songs
Rexdale, ON, B. Mitchell, 1989. Reprint. hb. 8vo, pp. 160. Light shelfwear; near fine in near fine dj. Cassette missing. color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004097
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

JEHL, JOSEPH R. AND BLANCHE A. SMITH  Birds of the Churchill Region, Manitoba
Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Museum of Man & Nat, June, 1970. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 87. SIGNED by Blanche Smith. Special Publication Number 1. Minor shelfwear, ink name, spine a bit dry; good+. maps, b&w photos & illusts.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004096
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

REED, CHESTER A.  The Canadian Bird Book Illustrating in Natural Colors More Than Seven Hundred North American Birds
Toronto, Canada, The Musson Book Company, 1914. Hardcover. pp. 472. 4to. Several Hundred Photographs of Their Nests and Eggs. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine & front board. Edges and spine scuffed, front board slightly bowed, with white spot, occasional light soiling to text, pg. 15 quite soiled and tattered, the occasional page shows a short closed tear at edge or slight nick to corner, front endpaper professionally replaced, spine tight and strong; good. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 012819
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.  Living Island
Toronto, Canada, The Ryerson Press, 1965. hb. 8vo, pp. 216. Very good+ in lightly rubbed & edgeworn, good+ dust jacket. illustrated endpapers.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 012095
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SNYDER, L. L.  Arctic Birds of Canada
Toronto, ON, University of Toronto Press, 1957. 1st edition. hb green cloth. 8vo, pp. vi, 310. Gilt title to spine. Minor edgewear, spots of colour lifted from rear board, top page edge stained; good. black & white illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011266
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005