next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 399 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Chandler Mccuskey Brooks The Scientist and the Man
Brooklyn, State University of New York, 1990. Paperback. pp. v, 166. 8vo. Black and white photographs and sketches. Light edgewear, small puncture to back cover. Very Good .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014661
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  In Memoriam William Thomas Rawleigh
1951. hb. 8vo, pp. 53. Born December 3, 1870 Died January 23, 1951. Bound in blue boards with gilt lettering. Light wear to board edges; very good-. black and white photographs.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007674
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  A Register of Rhodes Scholars, 1903-1981
[United Kingdom], 1981. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 649. Prefatory note by E. T. W. Bound in stiff navy blue card covers with silver lettering to front. Small scuff mark to spine; very good+. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011588
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

POTTLE, FREDERICK A. AND CHARLES H. BENNETT, EDS.  Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL. D.
Toronto, Macmillan Company, 1936. hb. 8vo, pp. xviii,435. Light shelfwear; very gd in edge-tattered, rubbed, good- dj. Now First Published from the Original Manuscript. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006311
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ABELARD, PETER  The Story of My Misfortunes the Autobiography of Peter Abelard
Glencoe, Illinois, The Free Press, 1958. hb. 8vo, pp. 96. Translated by Henry Adams Bellows. Minor shelfwear; very good in lightly sunned, edgeworn & somewhat soiled, good- dj. "the immortal love story of Abelard and Heloise in the words of Abelard himself. It is told with a frankness and passion that leaves us more convinced of his undying love than of the depth of his remorse". .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006890
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ABELS, JULES  The Rockefeller Millions the Story of the World's Most Stupendous Fortune
London, Frederick Muller, 1967. hb. 8vo, pp. xiv, 386. A few pencil marks; very gd in edgeworn, good dust jacket. black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007565
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  The Life of Thomas More
London, Chatto & Windus, 1998. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. ix, 434. Pencil ticks to margins, sl. cocked, else vg- in rubbed, vg dj. "Ackroyd reveals a man more troubled and more perplexing than that of any previous account.". Color & b&w illustrations.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 000481
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AIKENS, WILBERT EARNEL  Homestead
Winnipeg, Premier Publishing Ltd. 1980. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 583. SIGNED by the author. Ffep sliced out, slight spine slant. Very Good b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004997
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AIKENS, WILBERT EARNEL  Homestead
Winnipeg, Premier Publishing Ltd. 1980. hb. Large 8vo; pp. 583. Bound in red boards with bright gilt to spine & front board. Light shelfwear. Very Good + b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014326
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AITCHISON, SIR CHARLES  Lord Lawrence and the Reconstruction of India Under the Crown
Oxford, Clarendon Press / Oxford, 1905. 5th thousand. hb blue cloth. 12mo, pp. vi, 216. Edges a bit rubbed, eps discolored from binder's glue; very good. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Part of the RULERS OF INDIA SERIES, edited by Sir William Wilson Hunter. fold-out map.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005562
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ALEXANDER, ERIC, 3RD VISCOUNT CHILSTON  Chief Whip the Political Life and Times of Aretas Akers-Douglas 1st Viscount Chilston
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. hb. 8vo, pp. 370. Bound in dark violet cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Ex lib. with stamp & card pocket to ffep, sticker to base of spine, stamp to title page; good+. No dust jacket. Studies in Political History Series; Editor: Michael Hurst. frontispiece.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012425
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AMERY, JULIAN  The Life of Joseph Chamberlain Volume Four 1901-1903 / at the Height of His Power
St. Martin's Street, London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1951. 1st Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xvi, 533. Front board bowed, edges scuffed, bookplate, top edge spotted, short closed tear to title page; good. Bound in brick-red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. folding map & b&w illus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012567
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[ANONYMOUS]  Further Letters from a Man of No Importance 1914-1929
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1932. hb. 8vo, pp. 266. Shelfwear, slight spine slant, binding sprung; good+ in edgeworn & lightly scuffed, good+ dust jacket. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007512
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARNUP, JOHN D.  Middleton the Beloved Judge
Toronto, Canada, McClelland and Stewart, 1988. hb. 8vo, pp. 202. Slight spine slant, two spots of soiling to top page edge; very good in lightly worn, very good+ dust jacket. "rich with anecdotage and presents important legal cases in a manner the general reader can understand and appreciate.". black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009502
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ASTER, SIDNEY  Anthony Eden
New York City, St. Martin's Press, 1976. hb. 8vo, pp. 176. British Prime Ministers. Introduction by A. J. P. Taylor. Spotting to top page edge; very good in lightly shelfworn, very good dust jacket. "Eden's status in the field of foreign relations, bolstered by a public image of charm and good looks, made him a popular choice for the premiership. Yet in less than two years, when ill health forced him to retire, his golden reputation built upon a career of solid achievement was in ruins.". black and white photographs.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 009464
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ATHANASSIADI, POLYMNIA  Julian An Intellectual Biography
London, Routledge, 1992. Paperback. pp. xix, 249. 8vo. Light shelfwear, light creasing to front cover; very good. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015885
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

WRIGHT, LOUIS B. AND MARION TINLING, EDS.  The Great American Gentleman William Byrd of Westover in Virginia His Secret Diary for the Years 1709 - 1712
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Hardcover. pp. 249. 8vo. Ink writing to pg. 248, front pastedown and front free end paper, light shelfwear, slight musty odor; very good in a very good, lightly shelfworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket with small chips and short tears to spine ends. .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015744
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

WEISS, HARRY B. AND GRACE M. ZIEGLER  Thomas Say Early American Naturalist
Springfield, Illinois, Charles C Thomas, 1931. hb brown cloth. 8vo, pp. 260. A Foreword by L. O. Howard. Minor wear to top & base of spine, faint stain to rear board, library stamp to feps with no other lib. markings; good+. No dust jacket. 27 b&w illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014020
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BACALL, LAUREN  Now
New York, Alfred A. Knopf Inc. 1994. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 214. Very slight edgewear; vg in rubbed, vg dj. "A spirited, straightforward, exhilarating new book by the auther of "By Myself". An account of her experience of life.". Black and white photographs.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000923
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BAIRD, KENNETH G.; EDITED BY HARVELYN BAIRD MCINNIS  Letters to Harvelyn From Japanese POW Camps a Canadian Soldier's Letters to His Young Daughter during World War II
Toronto, Harpercollins, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. pp. xxxiv, 281. Oblong 8vo. Black and white photographs. Near Fine/near fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014571
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BAKER, JEAN H.  The Stevensons a Biography of an American Family
New York City, W. W. Norton & Company, 1996. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 577. Minor shelfwear; very good in very good dust jacket. black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004932
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BALFOUR, LADY FRANCES  A Memoir of Lord Balfour of Burleigh
London, Hodder and Stoughton. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 216. Shelfwear, bumped at bottom edge, bookplate; very good- in discolored, chipped & edgeworn, good dj with soiling to spine. black & white illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009645
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AMAN [AS TOLD TO] VIRGINIA LEE BARNES AND JANICE BODDY  Aman the Story of a Somali Girl
Toronto, Ontario, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1994. 1st Cdn ed. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 349. Light shelfwear, sticker to ffep; very good in lightly edgeworn, very good+ dust jacket. "Aman is the story of an unabashedly defiant young woman who faces great odds with remarkable spirit and resiliency". black and white map.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007189
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARRINGTON, SIR JONAH  Personal Sketches of His Own Times [Barrington's Sketches] / Two-Volume Set
London, Henry Colburn, 1827. pp. xxvii, 476; xii, 480. 8vo. Frontispiece. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over marbelled boards. Four wide raised bands to spines, featuring gilt decorations. Red title labels and black volume labels, with gilt lettering. Marbelled endpapers. Bookplate to front pastedown of Vol. I, bookseller's label to both feps ("Ye Olde Boke Shoppe Southampton"). Edges scuffed, frontis. foxed, minor scattered foxing to contents, ink name to first blank page. Colburn catalogue at end of Vol. II. Barrington was a Judge of the High Court of Admiralty in Ireland. "..recollecting that I could neither live for ever nor was sure of being the "last man," I conceived the idea of looking over and burning a horse-load or two of letters, papers, and fragments of all descriptions.. After having made considerable progress, I found that some of the fragments amused myself, and I therefore began to consider whether they might not also amuse other people." Herein, Barrington lays out some of these amusing sketches.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 015994
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARRINGTON, SIR JONAH  Personal Sketches of His Own Times Volume III
London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1832. 3/4 leather. pp. xxxvi, 436. 8vo. Bound in brown 3/4 leather over marbelled boards. Raised bands, title and volume labels, and gilt lettering to spine. Marbelled endpapers. Edgewear, scuffing, bookseller's label to front pastedown, foxing to pages; very good. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016100
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

399 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005