| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BISHOP, ARTHUR; FOREWORD BY LIETENANT-GENERAL F. R. SUTHERLAND True Canadian Heroes in the Air Toronto, Canada, Prospero Books, 2004. Paperback. Trade pb; pp. 307. Black & white photographs. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014329 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOYNE, WALTER J. The Leading Edge Toronto, Stoddart, 1986. 1st edition. hb blue cloth. 4to, pp. 231. Edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. Boyne "presents a fascinating retrospective of the leading edges in aviation technology". Color & b&w photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000834 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT CIVIL AVIATION BRANCH] Flying Training Manual Ottawa, Canada, Department of Transport, 1972. 2nd Edition. wrappers. 12mo, pp. 133. Bound in light blue card covers. Staining to front cover; very good-. b&w illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009684 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [ROYAL CANADIAN AIR CADETS] Early Canadian Aviation First Year Royal Canadian Air Cadets [Canada], [Royal Canadian Air Cadets]. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 54. Minor grubbiness & edgewear to covers, spot to rear cover, small bit of rust around staples, ink name; good. black & white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013971 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER Boeing the World's Greatest Planemakers Secaucus, NJ, Chartwell Books, Inc. 1982. hb. 4to, pp. 96. Some edgewear, else vg in sl. torn and creased, fair+ dj. "the story of a company that has truly made history". Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 000806 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER Sky Warriors Combat Aircraft of the '90's London, Brian Trodd Publishing, 1991. 1st edition. hb. 4to, pp. 80. Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, fair dj with 2 tears. "This superbly illustrated volume describes each aircraft in current service and their specific operational roles". color photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 002330 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COOKSLEY, PETER Bristol Fighter in Action Carrollton, Texas, Squadron/Signal Publications, 1993. stapled wraps. Oblong 4to, pp. 50. Some scuffing to covers; good+. Color by Don Greer & Tom Tullis. Illustrated by Joe Sewell. Eagles of The Great War, 1914 - 1918 No. 1137. color & b&w illusts & photos. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 006719 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [LLOYD'S AVIATION DEPARTMENT] Aircraft Types and Prices Including Gliders and Air Cushion Vehicles London, Corporation of Lloyds, 1970. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 100. Minor shelfwear, unobtrusive black marker bar to front cover, pages age-toned; Good+. Contains individual chapters on aircraft types and prices, as well as markings, abreviations amd military nomenclature. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010124 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DRENDEL, LOU Phantom II a Pictorial History of the Mcdonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II Carrollton, TX, Squadron/Signal Publications, 1977. wrappers. 4to, pp. 62. 4to. Light scuffing to covers, cover a bit curled, else vg. Color & b&w photos & illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 000827 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GILBERT, WALTER E. AND KATHLEEN SHACKLETON Arctic Pilot Life and Work on North Canadian Air Routes London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1942. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 239. Nelson's Collegiate Classics. Shelfwear, slight spine slant, some discoloration & spotting to spine, ink name, foxing to page edges; good-. No dust jacket. map endpapers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 012283 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ELLIS, FRANK H. 50 Years of Adventure and Progress in Canadian Skies Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1959. First edition. pp. x. 230. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Lightly shelfworn with partially sunned spine; very good in a shelfworn, edgeworn good dust jacket with one and one half inch closed tear to front panel and two inch crease to front panel close to spine with a couple of short pen markings to back panel. Endorsed fully by the National Co-ordinating Council for the Golden Anniversary of Flight in Canada. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015450 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [THE NAVAL AVIATION MUSEUM FOUNDATION] The Aircraft Collection of the National Museum of Naval Aviation Pensacola, FL, Naval Aviation Museum, Date not stated. wrappers. Oblong 4to, pp. 100. Light shelfwear; near fine. With a pamphlet "The NC-4 : The First Transatlantic Flight" laid in. black and white photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 006605 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GARNER, LLOYD Canadian Bush Pilot a Logger-Pilot's Recollections of Wilderness Flying in Western Canada Nanaimo, BC, Eagle Point Press, 1990. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 200. Edited by Jan Gould. General shelfwear; very good. black and white photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010696 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GARRETT, RICHARD Flight Into Mystery Reports from the Dark Side of the Sky London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. hb. 8vo, pp. 191. Minor age-toning, else very gd in rubbed, very gd dust jacket. Garrett "throws light on a number of cases which have puzzled the experts". black and white photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 004683 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GUNSTON, BILL Stingers London, Hamlyn, 1990. 1st edition. hb. 4to, no pagination Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. Gunston traces the development of the F/A-18 Hornet from its inception as a YF-17. Color photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 000808 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HADDON, J. D. A Simple Study of Flight London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1941. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 87. Heavy edgewear, boards soiled, ink name; fair+. Second edition, reprinted. Aeronautical Engineering Series. With Nomenclature and Bibliography. figures (one fold-out). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002648 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HARTLEY, MICHAEL The Challenge of the Skies Edmonton, Canada, Puckrin's Production House, 1981. wrappers. 4to, pp. 208. Ink stamp to first pages with no other library markings; very good- in creased & edgeworn, gd dust jacket. photos, colour & b&w ill's. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 013478 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| IVERACH, JOHN A. Chronicles of a Nervous Navigator Winnipeg, Iverach, Date not stated. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 259. Covers lightly rubbed; very good+. black and white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007359 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRIMM, DANIEL J. AND H. EDWARD BOGGESS Airplane and Engine Maintenance for the Airplane Mechanic Toronto, Canada, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1939. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. 493. Bound in blue stiff card covers. Shelfwear, spine slant, creasing to spine, soiling to first few pages, ink name; good. "It is intended to serve as a home study course for the student mechanic; as an aid to the instructor and student in secondary schools, either public or private, training aviation mechanics; and as a reference and handbook for the licensed mechanic.". black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009657 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JAGGER, E. T. Wings in Motion a Practical Study of Flight London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1942. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xvi, 123. Heavy edgewear, boards scuffed & soiled, contents clean; fair+. With a foreword by Dr. A. H. Robson. figures & plates. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002649 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, MAJOR E.A., ED. Trenton 50 Years of Air Force Trenton, Ontario, Canada, CFB Trenton, 1981. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. 160. Foreword by Colonel R. D. Russell. Crease to first few pages; very good in shelfworn, very good- dust jacket with a few closed tears. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010580 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JORDANOFF, ASSEN The Man Behind the Flight A Ground Course for Aviation Mechanics and Airmen New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. pp. vi, 276. Royal 8vo. Black and white diagrams and photographs. Minor edgewear, light foxing to endpapers; very good in a good, price-clipped dust jacket with some scuffing, two spots of soiling to rear panel, short tears to edges, and two chips to head of spine. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 016011 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KELLOW, BOB Paths to Freedom [Canada], Kellow Corporation, 1992. First printing. Paperback. Trade pb, pp. 188. Edited by: Peter Carlyle-Gordge. Minor shelfwear; very good. This is "the detailed and intriguing story of the many people in the Underground Movement and other citizens who bravely assisted Bob Kellow and other members of the Allied Forces in World War II to escape". b&w photographs & maps. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 006330 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KURT, FRANKLIN T. Water Flying New York City, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1978. 2nd printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xv, 272. Minor shelfwear; very good in price-clipped, rubbed, good+ dj. "Everything a pilot should know about seaplanes and flying them." Introduction by Wolfgang Langewiesche. black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004671 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MCGRATH, T. M. History of Canadian Airports Canada, Lugus Publications, 1992. Second edition. Hardcover. pp. xxiii, 333. Oblong 4to. Black and white photographs. Light shelfwear, slightly shaken; very good+ in a very good+, lightly shelfworn dust jacket. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 015514 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005