next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BISHOP, ARTHUR; FOREWORD BY LIETENANT-GENERAL F. R. SUTHERLAND  True Canadian Heroes in the Air
Toronto, Canada, Prospero Books, 2004. Paperback. Trade pb; pp. 307. Black & white photographs. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014329
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BOYNE, WALTER J.  The Leading Edge
Toronto, Stoddart, 1986. 1st edition. hb blue cloth. 4to, pp. 231. Edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. Boyne "presents a fascinating retrospective of the leading edges in aviation technology". Color & b&w photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000834
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT CIVIL AVIATION BRANCH]  Flying Training Manual
Ottawa, Canada, Department of Transport, 1972. 2nd Edition. wrappers. 12mo, pp. 133. Bound in light blue card covers. Staining to front cover; very good-. b&w illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009684
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[ROYAL CANADIAN AIR CADETS]  Early Canadian Aviation First Year Royal Canadian Air Cadets
[Canada], [Royal Canadian Air Cadets]. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 54. Minor grubbiness & edgewear to covers, spot to rear cover, small bit of rust around staples, ink name; good. black & white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013971
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CHANT, CHRISTOPHER  Boeing the World's Greatest Planemakers
Secaucus, NJ, Chartwell Books, Inc. 1982. hb. 4to, pp. 96. Some edgewear, else vg in sl. torn and creased, fair+ dj. "the story of a company that has truly made history". Color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 000806
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CHANT, CHRISTOPHER  Sky Warriors Combat Aircraft of the '90's
London, Brian Trodd Publishing, 1991. 1st edition. hb. 4to, pp. 80. Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, fair dj with 2 tears. "This superbly illustrated volume describes each aircraft in current service and their specific operational roles". color photographs.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 002330
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COOKSLEY, PETER  Bristol Fighter in Action
Carrollton, Texas, Squadron/Signal Publications, 1993. stapled wraps. Oblong 4to, pp. 50. Some scuffing to covers; good+. Color by Don Greer & Tom Tullis. Illustrated by Joe Sewell. Eagles of The Great War, 1914 - 1918 No. 1137. color & b&w illusts & photos.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 006719
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[LLOYD'S AVIATION DEPARTMENT]  Aircraft Types and Prices Including Gliders and Air Cushion Vehicles
London, Corporation of Lloyds, 1970. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 100. Minor shelfwear, unobtrusive black marker bar to front cover, pages age-toned; Good+. Contains individual chapters on aircraft types and prices, as well as markings, abreviations amd military nomenclature. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010124
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DRENDEL, LOU  Phantom II a Pictorial History of the Mcdonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Carrollton, TX, Squadron/Signal Publications, 1977. wrappers. 4to, pp. 62. 4to. Light scuffing to covers, cover a bit curled, else vg. Color & b&w photos & illustrations.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 000827
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GILBERT, WALTER E. AND KATHLEEN SHACKLETON  Arctic Pilot Life and Work on North Canadian Air Routes
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1942. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 239. Nelson's Collegiate Classics. Shelfwear, slight spine slant, some discoloration & spotting to spine, ink name, foxing to page edges; good-. No dust jacket. map endpapers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 012283
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ELLIS, FRANK H.  50 Years of Adventure and Progress in Canadian Skies
Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1959. First edition. pp. x. 230. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Lightly shelfworn with partially sunned spine; very good in a shelfworn, edgeworn good dust jacket with one and one half inch closed tear to front panel and two inch crease to front panel close to spine with a couple of short pen markings to back panel. Endorsed fully by the National Co-ordinating Council for the Golden Anniversary of Flight in Canada.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015450
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[THE NAVAL AVIATION MUSEUM FOUNDATION]  The Aircraft Collection of the National Museum of Naval Aviation
Pensacola, FL, Naval Aviation Museum, Date not stated. wrappers. Oblong 4to, pp. 100. Light shelfwear; near fine. With a pamphlet "The NC-4 : The First Transatlantic Flight" laid in. black and white photographs.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 006605
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GARNER, LLOYD  Canadian Bush Pilot a Logger-Pilot's Recollections of Wilderness Flying in Western Canada
Nanaimo, BC, Eagle Point Press, 1990. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 200. Edited by Jan Gould. General shelfwear; very good. black and white photographs.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010696
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GARRETT, RICHARD  Flight Into Mystery Reports from the Dark Side of the Sky
London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. hb. 8vo, pp. 191. Minor age-toning, else very gd in rubbed, very gd dust jacket. Garrett "throws light on a number of cases which have puzzled the experts". black and white photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 004683
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GUNSTON, BILL  Stingers
London, Hamlyn, 1990. 1st edition. hb. 4to, no pagination Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. Gunston traces the development of the F/A-18 Hornet from its inception as a YF-17. Color photographs.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 000808
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HADDON, J. D.  A Simple Study of Flight
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1941. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 87. Heavy edgewear, boards soiled, ink name; fair+. Second edition, reprinted. Aeronautical Engineering Series. With Nomenclature and Bibliography. figures (one fold-out).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002648
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HARTLEY, MICHAEL  The Challenge of the Skies
Edmonton, Canada, Puckrin's Production House, 1981. wrappers. 4to, pp. 208. Ink stamp to first pages with no other library markings; very good- in creased & edgeworn, gd dust jacket. photos, colour & b&w ill's.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 013478
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

IVERACH, JOHN A.  Chronicles of a Nervous Navigator
Winnipeg, Iverach, Date not stated. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 259. Covers lightly rubbed; very good+. black and white photographs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007359
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRIMM, DANIEL J. AND H. EDWARD BOGGESS  Airplane and Engine Maintenance for the Airplane Mechanic
Toronto, Canada, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1939. wrappers. Large 8vo, pp. 493. Bound in blue stiff card covers. Shelfwear, spine slant, creasing to spine, soiling to first few pages, ink name; good. "It is intended to serve as a home study course for the student mechanic; as an aid to the instructor and student in secondary schools, either public or private, training aviation mechanics; and as a reference and handbook for the licensed mechanic.". black & white illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009657
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

JAGGER, E. T.  Wings in Motion a Practical Study of Flight
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1942. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xvi, 123. Heavy edgewear, boards scuffed & soiled, contents clean; fair+. With a foreword by Dr. A. H. Robson. figures & plates.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002649
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

JOHNSON, MAJOR E.A., ED.  Trenton 50 Years of Air Force
Trenton, Ontario, Canada, CFB Trenton, 1981. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. 160. Foreword by Colonel R. D. Russell. Crease to first few pages; very good in shelfworn, very good- dust jacket with a few closed tears. color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010580
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

JORDANOFF, ASSEN  The Man Behind the Flight A Ground Course for Aviation Mechanics and Airmen
New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. pp. vi, 276. Royal 8vo. Black and white diagrams and photographs. Minor edgewear, light foxing to endpapers; very good in a good, price-clipped dust jacket with some scuffing, two spots of soiling to rear panel, short tears to edges, and two chips to head of spine. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 016011
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

KELLOW, BOB  Paths to Freedom
[Canada], Kellow Corporation, 1992. First printing. Paperback. Trade pb, pp. 188. Edited by: Peter Carlyle-Gordge. Minor shelfwear; very good. This is "the detailed and intriguing story of the many people in the Underground Movement and other citizens who bravely assisted Bob Kellow and other members of the Allied Forces in World War II to escape". b&w photographs & maps.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 006330
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

KURT, FRANKLIN T.  Water Flying
New York City, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1978. 2nd printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xv, 272. Minor shelfwear; very good in price-clipped, rubbed, good+ dj. "Everything a pilot should know about seaplanes and flying them." Introduction by Wolfgang Langewiesche. black & white illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004671
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MCGRATH, T. M.  History of Canadian Airports
Canada, Lugus Publications, 1992. Second edition. Hardcover. pp. xxiii, 333. Oblong 4to. Black and white photographs. Light shelfwear, slightly shaken; very good+ in a very good+, lightly shelfworn dust jacket. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 015514
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005