| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BRITTAN, NICK, ED. Motor Racing the International Way Number 1 London, Kaye & Ward Ltd. 1970. hb. 8vo, pp. 119. Light edgewear, else vg in a bit soiled, edge-tattered, gd- dj. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002167 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [GENERAL MOTORS OF CANADA] What Makes It Tick" Instruction in Elementary Motor Mechanics Oshawa, ON, General Motors of Canada, Date not stated. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 324. Ink name, spine and covers lightly creased, ink "DB" on cvr; gd-. Reference Manual. Black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001597 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CUSTOM CHROME] Custom Chrome '98 World's Finest Products for Harley-Davidsons Morgan Hill, CA, Custom Chrome Inc. 1998. hb. 4to. Very light shelfwear, else very good+. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002118 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN M., JR. Emergency and High Speed Driving Techniques Houston, TX, Gulf Publishing Company, 1976. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 130. Very light shelfwear, else vg in rubbed, very sl. torn, good dj. "Sooner or later you will lose control of your vehicle. Knowing what to do about it can save your life!". Figures & b&w illustrations. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001024 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CLARKE, R. M. Chevrolet Camaro Collection No. 1 1967-1973 Osceola, Wisconsin, Motorbooks International. wrappers. Tall 8vo, pp. 70. Very good+. Brooklands Books. black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011452 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DRACKETT, PHIL The Classic Mercedes-Benz Greenwich, CT, Bison Books Corp, 1983. 1st edition. hb. 4to, pp. 96. Bumped, edgewear, else good in creased, lightly soiled, good dj. Drackett traces the history of Mercedes-Benz, from the first three-wheeler Benz ever built to the modern, computerized cars. Color & b&w photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000853 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EATON, GODFREY The Classic Ferrari Greenwich, CT, Bison Books Corp. 1983. 1st edition. hb. 4to, pp. 96. Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, sl. torn, good- dj. The story of the development of the Ferrari, from prototypes to single-seat racers and on to road vehicles. Color photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000865 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [THE AUTO EDITORS OF THE CONSUMER GUIDE] Muscle Cars of the '60s Lincolnwood, Illinois, Publications International, 1992. hb. 4to, pp. 96. Very minor shelfwear, contents clean and & bright, very good. Padded orange card with colour pastedown, title in bold gilt. Welcome to the unrestrained world of muscle cars of the 60's. color photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011410 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAYNES, J. H. AND PETER WARD Mazda Pick-Up Owners Workshop Manual B1600, B1800 B2000 1972 Thru 1984 Newbury Park, CA, Haynes, 1986. wrappers. 4to, pp. 264. Soiling, ink notes, "thumbed"; good-. 96.8 cu in (1.6 liter), 108 cu in (1.8 liter), 120.2 cu in (2.0 liter). b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002256 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAYNES, J. H. AND PETER WARD Porsche 914 Automotive Repair Manual Models Covered: Porsche 914 1. 7 Litre; Porsche 914 1. 8 Litre; Porsche 914 2 Litre Newbury Park, California, Haynes, 1989. wrappers. 4to, pp. 215. Minor scratches & wear to front cover; very good-. Haynes 239. PORSCHE 914 4-cylinder 1969 thru 1976 / 102.5 cu in (1679 cc) / 110 cu in (1795 cc) / 120 cu in (1971 cc). b&w photos and illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013361 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HART, E. J. ... And Leave the Driving to Us a History of Greyhound Lines of Canada Calgary, Alberta, Greyhound Lines of Canada, 1986. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 153. Bumped at foreedge, else vg in rubbed, bumped, good dust jacket. black and white photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005353 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HODGES, DAVID The Lotus 49 New York City, Arco Publishing Company, 1970. 1st edition. hb. Oblong 8vo, pp. 80. Musty odor, lt. shelfwear; vg- in torn, taped, yellowed, fair dj. Part of the Arco Famous Car Series. "the fascinating development history of this most notable British racing car". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002951 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LANGWORTH, RICHARD M. AND THE EDITORS OF CONSUMER GUIDE Camaro Secaucus, NJ, Castle Books, 1981. 1st thus. hb. 4to, pp. 96. Light edgewear, white sticker covering owner's sig. on ffep, else vg in lightly scuffed, vg- dj. "The fascinating story of America's premier high-performance GT car". "Includes many previously unpublished styling photos, two Camaro color galleries, driving impressions of significant models, engine specifications for all years, and major options". Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000854 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [POPULAR MECHANICS] Vw Beetle Car Care Guide New York City, Hearst Books, 1981. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 175. Covers scuffed with some creasing, light soiling to edges; good. A step-by-step guide for the do-it-yourselfer. Larger format paperback. B&w photos and illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001026 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, RICHARD Corvette Dream Machines London, Bison Books, 1989. hb. Folio, pp. 128. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. color & b&w photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011447 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, PETER A Pictorial History of the Motor Car New York City, F & S Publications, 1977. hb. 4to, pp. 416. Edgewear, else vg in scuffed, lightly soiled, good- dj. A "book for the car enthusiast including everything you might want to know about the history and romance of the motor car.". Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 000857 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MAUCK, SCOTT AND J. H. HAYNES Chevrolet Camaro V8 Automotive Repair Manual 1970 Thru 1981 Newbury Park, CA, Haynes, 1983. wrappers. 4to, pp. 372. Thumbed, else very good. Chevrolet Camaro, Z28, Type LT, Rally Sport and Berlinetta. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002257 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SLONIGER, JERRY Porsche 924 928 944 the New Generation London, Osprey, 1981. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 168. Sl edgewear, very small tear to ffep, else vg- in rubbed, vg- dj. "a detailed development history of the post-911 cars from 1975". Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 000862 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| STANFORD, JOHN The Sports Car Development and Design London, B. T. Batsford, 1959. 2nd Impression. hb. 8vo, pp. 224. Gift inscrip. minor general wear; vg- in chipped, torn, fair dj. With drawings by John Dunscombe. b & w photographs & ill's. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013571 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| YATES, BROCK The Critical Path Inventing an Automobile and Reinventing a Corporation Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1996. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xi, 304. Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. "How a new generation of engineers, designers and managers saved Chrysler". Black and white photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 000868 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| YOUNG, ANTHONY Mighty Mopars 1960-1974 Osceola, Wisconsin, Motorbooks International, 1983. wrappers. 4to, pp. 174. Very good+. black and white photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011431 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005