next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 227 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bill Viola A 25-Year Survey October 16, 1999 - January 9, 2000
Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago, 2000. Stapled Wraps. Thin 4to. Ink name, small bit of ink underlining. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014511
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Estonian Book Designing / Eesti Raamatu Graafika / Estnische Buchgraphik
Tallinn, Kirjastus Kunst, 1968. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 342. A bit shaken, light shelfwear; very gd in edge-tattered, gd dj. Introductions in Estonian, Russian, German and English; captions in Estonian. A history of Estonian book illustration and book design, profusely illustrated in colour and black-and-white. color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 006980
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Estonian Sculpture / Eesti Skulptuur / Estnische Skulptur
Tallinn, Kirjastus Kunst, 1967. hb. 4to, pp. 222. Light shelfwear; very good+ in chipped, scuffed, torn, good- dj. With the List of Reproductions laid-in. Introductions in Estonian, Russian, German and English. Captions in Estonian. List of Reproductions in Russian, German and English. A brief survey of Estonian Sculpture, as it has developed over the past century, or so. black and white photographs.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 006981
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Masterpieces of Indian and Eskimo Art from Canada / Chefs-D-Oeuvere Des Arts Indiens Et Esquimaux Du Canada
Paris, Musee de l'Homme, 11969. wrappers. Small 4to, no pagination Text is in French and English. Shelfwear, chip to bottom of spine, else very good+. A catalogue from the exhibition of 186 objects "representative of the indigenous populations of Canada, from the Indians of the pacific coast to those of the eastern seaboard, from the Eskimos of the Arctic to the Indians of the plains.". black and white photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 009713
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

FARENHOLTZ, ALEXANDER AND MARKUS HARTMANN, EDS.  Jan Hoet - on the Way to Documenta IX
Edition Cantz, 1991. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 126. Soiling to card covers; good+. black and white photographs.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 007250
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

TULURIALIK, RUTH ANNAQTUUSI AND DAVID F. PELLY  Qikaaluktut Images of Inuit Life
Toronto, Canada, Oxford University Press, 1986. hb. Oblong 4to, no pagination Slightest bowing to boards; very good+ in lightly shelfworn & spine-sunned, very good+ dust jacket. "Annaqtuusi's vivid, highly detailed graphic images - enlivened by a surreal playfulness - are accompanied by narrative descriptions based on Pelly's conversations with her.". color illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010357
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

APOLLONIO, UMBRO, TEXT BY; TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY CESARE FOLIGNO  Picasso Gallery of Art Series
Novara, The Uffici Press, 1954. hb. 4to, pp. 26. Slight bowing to front board, light age-toning to page edges; very good. 10 colour plates.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 011703
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARGAN, GIULIO CARLO  The Europe of the Capitals 1600 - 1700
Geneva, Skira, 1964. Hardcover. pp. 222. 4to. Color Plates. Light shelfwear, slight age toning; very good+ in a good+ dust jacket with light shelf wear and a price clipped front flap, rubbing to panels, large tear to rear panel repaired with clear tape by previous owner and light sunning to top edge. Translated from the Italian by Anthony Rhodes.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 015754
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

D'ARGENCOURT, LOUISE  1912 Break Up of Tradition / Traditions Et Ruptures
Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1987. wrappers. 4to, pp. 266. Name on ffep, covers sl scuffed, spine creased, else vg-. A catalogue of an exhibition given at the Winnipeg Art Gallery August 7 to October 4, 1987. Color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000222
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARNHEIM, RUDOLF  Entropy and Art an Essay on Disorder and Order
Berkeley, University of California, 1971. hb. 8vo, pp. 64. Light shelfwear, ink name to front pastedown, pencil marks in margins; very good- in rubbed & edgeworn, very good- dust jacket. black-and-white plates.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010108
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

NOVA SCOTIA COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN  Lithographs / Lithographies
Ottawa, Canada, National Gallery of Canada, 1971. wrappers. Thin 8vo, pp. 44. Text is in english and french. Catalogue for the travelling exhibition prepared by the Extension Services of the National Gallery of Canada. Minor shelfwear, sticker to front; very good. black & white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 012162
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART]  The Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures 14 Albums
New York City, BOMC. stapled wraps. 8vos. Some foxing to some volumes, covers rubbed, musty smell; good. Each album still contains the stamps. This set includes Albums XT: Hans Holbein The Younger, MV: Velazquez, LM: Michaelangelo, MN: William Hogarth, MT: Titian, MU: Durer, MX: Fra Angelico, MA: Giotto, MR: Rubens, MM: Medieval Vista, MP: Persian Painting, MY: English Water Colors, LA: The Story of Christ, and LX: The Christmas Story in Art and Legend. Color reproductions.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 001415
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARTHUR, JOHN  Realists at Work
New York City, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1983. 1st edition. hb cream cloth. 4to, pp. 159. Spine lightly spotted, pgs a bit rippled at top & bottom edges; vg- in price-clipped, rubbed, vg- dj w. a few shrt closed tears. Studio interviews and working methods of ten leading contemporary painters. Gilt lettering to spine. color illustrations.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 005581
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[MUSEE DES BEAUX-ARTS DE MONTREAL / THE MONTREAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS]  Dessins Italiens Du Xviie Siecle Du Musee Des Offices de Florence/Italian Xviith-Century Drawings from the Uffizi Gallery
Montreal, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1986. wrappers. 4to. Spine creased, some edgewear; very good-. Catalogue of an exhibition of 17th century Italian drawings on loan from the Uffizi Gallery. Text in French and English. black & white illustrations.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 005501
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MONTREAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS  Miro in Montreal
Montreal, Canada, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1986. hb. 4to, pp. 269. Exhibition catalogue. Very good+ in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. color & b&w illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 011976
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ROYAL CANADIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS; INTRODUCTION BY GUEST CURATOR DON DEGROW  The Royal Canadian Academy of Arts: Prairie Region Exhibition
[Canada], R. C. A. 1997. coil-bound. Oblong 8vo. Small hole punched through bottom corner; very good-. colour plates.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011545
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

YOSHIKO SEO, AUDREY WITH STEPHEN ADDISS  Art of Twentieth-Century Zen Paintings and Calligraphy by Japanese Masters
Boston, Shambhala, 2000. Paperback. pp. xii, 220. 4to. Color photographs. Light shelfwear; very good+. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 015389
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BAERWALDT, WAYNE, ED.  Memories of Overdevelopment: Philippine Diaspora in Contemporary Art
Winnipeg, Canada, Plug In Editions, 1997. Trade pb, pp. 193. Near fine. "intends to bring the diasporic discourse of a Filipino/a visual arts in to related and overlapping focal points". color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 009435
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARBEAU, MARIUS  Cornelius Krieghoff
[Canada], McClelland and Stewart, 1962. wrappers. Square 12mo, pp. 29. Gallery of Canadian art: 1. Shelfwear, minor soiling to rear cover, sticker to front corner; good-. "[Krieghoff's] pictures of Indian, French-Canadian, and habitant life in Quebec were very popular in their time and have provided us with a priceless record of a colourful way of life in an earlier era". color & b&w illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006327
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARGELLINI, PIERO  IL Sogno Nostalgico Di Sandro Botticelli
[Italy], Arnaud Editore, 1946. hb. 8vo, 205 Text in Italian. Bumped, edges sunned, offsetting to eps from dj; good in soiled, chipped, fair+ dj. black and white photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 005753
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARRON, DR. F. L., ED.  Our Prairie Heritage a Collection of Art from Western Manitoba
Brandon, Manitoba, Leech Printing, 1982. stapled wraps. 4to, pp. 48. Sticker residue to front; very good+. colour & b&w illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012355
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BATEMAN, ROBERT (ARCHBOLD, RICK, TEXT)  An Artist in Nature
Toronto, Penguin Studio Books, 1990. 1st edition. hb. 4to, pp. 175. Light shelfwear; near fine in subbed, rubbed, good+ dj. SIGNED on title page by Bateman; this is the third collection of paintings by the Canadian wildlife aritst and naturalist. colour plates.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004256
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BATEMAN, GRAHAM, ED.  A Vision of Eden the Life and Work of Marianne North
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. 1st edition. hb. Small 4to, pp. 240. Wear to top edges of boards; very good+ in shelfworn vg+ dj. "Published in collaboration with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Much of the text in this volume is from Recollections of a Happy Life, the autobiography of Marianne North, first published in 1893, and abridged for this edition by Graham Bateman.". color photos & illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009666
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BEAUCHAMP, MONTE, ED.  Blab! No. 14
Seattle, WA, Fantagraphics Books, 2003. wrappers. Square 4to, pp. 120. Near fine. colour & b&w illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013990
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MACGREGOR RON N., CONSTANCE P. HALL, BRYAN BENNETT AND ANN CALVERT  Canadian Art Building a Heritage
Scarborough, ON, Prentice-Hall Canada, 1987. hb. 4to, pp. 159. Boards rubbed, light edgewear, marker name to fep; very good. color & b&w photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011616
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

227 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005