next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Georgetown Architecture Northwest Northwest Washington, D.C. Historic American Buildings Survey Selections Number 6
[Washington, D.C.], Historic US Buildings Survey, ca. 1970. wrappers. Thick 4to, pp. 661. Spine sunned, edgewear, ink name/address, last pages chewed; gd. b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010740
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The Imperial Palace
Japan. hb cloth. 4to, pp. 181. Lightest shelfwear; near fine in scuffed, rubbed, good- slipcase. Includes an eight-page insert, detailing the plan, design and construction of the Imperial Palace. A book of photographs of the Imperial Palace, with captions in Japanese and English. Bound in aubergine cloth with textured gold endpapers. Gilt lettering to spine. color photos, fold-out map.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 005308
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Journal of the Society for the Study of Architecture in Canada / Journal de la Societe Pour L'Etude de L'Architecture Au Canada
Ottawa, Canada, Architecture in / au Canada, 1998-2001. wrappers. Thin 4tos. 7 issues. All 7 volumes in very good condition with slight curl to bottom edge of one volume. Set of 7 issues includes: Volume 23, number 1 [1998]; Volume 23, number 2 [1998]; Volume 24, number 3 [1999]; Volume 24, number 4 [1999]; Volume 25, number 1; Volume 25, numbers 2,3,&4 (bound as one) [2000]; Volume 26, numbers 3&4 (bound as one) [2001]. b&w photographs & maps.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012518
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain List of Members 1971
[United Kingdom], Architectural Historians, 1971. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 15. Ink name to front cover, else very good. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012548
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  Three Centuries of Architecture in Canada / Trois Siecles D'Architecture Au Canada
Montreal, Canada, Federal Publications Service, 1971. Hardcover. Text is in English and French. 4to, pp. 123. Black & white photos & illustrations. Ink name to first page, light stain to one page; very good- in edgeworn, very good- dust jacket with a small chip and a few faint "coffee ring" stains to rear. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014261
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ACKERMAN, JAMES S.  The Architecture of Michelangelo Text and Plates
New York City, The Viking Press, 1961. hb blue boards. 4to, pp. xxxv, 154. A Studio Book. Minor shelfwear, ink name stamp to endpapers; very good in rubbed & edgeworn, good+ dj with 1/2" closed tear. "This monograph is the first in English in which all of Michelangelo's architecture is collected and analysed". Studies in Architecture Volume IV. b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007763
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MANITOBA DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS AND HISTORICAL RESOURCESHISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH  Early Architecture of Portage la Prairie
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Historic Resources Branch, 1983. stapled wraps. Tall 8vo. Lightest shelfwear; very good+. color & b&w photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011350
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ALPAUGH, DAVID, ED.  Design and Community Student Publication of the School of Design, Volume 19, Number 2
Raleigh, NC, North Carolina State Univ. 1970. wrappers. Oblong 8to, pp. 287. Spine creased and pulled at ends, shelfwear, ink name; good. "`Design and Community' is the collective work of the Community Development Group, an organization of some twenty students with various consultants and advisors which grew out of a fifth year design studio in the School of Design.". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010328
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ACSA ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGIATE SCHOOLS OF ARCHITECTURE  Jae Journal of Architectural Education 12 Issues
Washington, DC, ACSA, 1997-2002. wrappers. Thin 4tos. Lightest shelfwear; all twelve booklets very good+. This set of 12 architectural magazine issues includes: Volume 50, Number 3 (Feb. 1997) & Number 4 (May 1997); Volume 51, Number 2 (Nov. 1997); Volume 53, Number 1 (Sept. 1999), & Number 2 (Nov. 1999); Volume 54, Number 1 (Sept. 2000), Number 2 (Nov. 2000), Number 3 (Feb. 2001), & Number 4 (May 2001); & Volume 55, Number 1 (Sept. 2001), Number 2 (Nov. 2001), & Number 4 (May 2002). ISBN 0262753251; ISBN 0262753227. b&w photos & illustrations.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012596
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ARSCOTT, DAVID [HISTORICAL RESEARCH BY ANNABELLE HUGHES]  Amberley Castle Hunting Lodge Fortified Manor Country Castle Hotel
Dorset, Dovecote Press, 2002. 1st printing. hb. Square 8vo, pp. 108. Marker inscription to half title; very good in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. "The castle's renaissance began in the 1870s with its purchase by the 15th Duke of Norfolk, who lived downstream of Amberley at Arundel, and it was he who began its gradual transforation from romantic ruin to family home". color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008551
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ATKIN, WILLIAM WILSON  Architectural Presentation Techniques
New York City, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1976. hb. Small 4to, pp. 196. Soiling to edges & eps, light edgewear; gd- in shelfworn, gd dj. Over 300 illustrated examples of presentation techniques. B&w photos and illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001195
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BADAWY, ALEXANDER  Architecture in Ancient Egypt and the Near East
Boston, MA, The MIT Press, 1966. hb. large 8vo, pp. x, 246. Ink name & address to front & rear pastedown; very good in shelfworn, very good dust jacket. b&w illustrations.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011938
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARNARD, HENRY  School Architecture; or Contributions to the Improvement of School-Houses in the United States
New York, A. S. Barnes & Co, 1850. Fourth edition. Hardcover. 8vo. pp. 425+. With engravings. Quite scuffed at edges, boards scuffed and soiled, some foxing and general soiling to contents. Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014269
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BECKMAN, DR. SARA L., FOREWORD BY  Design Does Matter an Anthology of Essays
Mt Laurel, New Jersey, Teknion, 2005. 2nd Edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 123. Bound in grey cloth with white lettering to spine & front board. Near fine. No dust jacket. Introductions by Michael Vanderbyl, David Feldberg, and Frank Delfino. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012431
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BENEVOLO, LEONARDO; TRANSLATED BY JUDITH LANDRY  The Origins of Modern Town Planning
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967. hb. 8vo, pp. xiv, 154. Ink name to front free endpaper; very good in lightly rubbed & edgeworn, very good dust jacket. "Until 1848 most of [the town planning] activity was Socialist in inspiration, but later Socialist thought tended to belittle specialist research so that town planning became a purely technical affair at the service of the established regimes.". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010565
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BESINGER, CURTIS  Working with Mr. Wright What It Was Like
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1995. hb. 4to, pp. xx, 313. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. "Through these engaging recollections, illustrated with photographs, plans and drawings made during Besinger's years at the Fellowship, the eccentric personality of Wright, his working practices, and his unique creative vision emerge". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010797
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BOETHIUS, AXEL  The Golden House of Nero Some Aspects of Roman Architecture
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1960. hb. 4to, pp. 195. Jerome Lectures Fifth Series [No. 5]. Light shelfwear, ink name & address to front and rear pastedowns (under dj flaps); very good+ in bumped, very good- dust jacket with taped closed tear to front panel, & ink initial and date to rear flap. "tells the story of town-planning and architecture in Rome from the primitive huts of the 8th century B.C. to the brick-faced tenements of 1000 years later. Over 100 illustrations accompany the text". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007720
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HODGE, BROOKE AND LINDA POLLAK, EDS.  Studio Works 4 Harvard University Graduate School of Design / Approaches
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University, 1996. wrappers. 4to, pp. 168. Light shelfwear; very good+. This book "provides a snapshot of a year in the life of design sudents at Harvard, and an archive of their design speculations and deliberations. This year's theme is the pedagogy of design studio instruction, and in the following pages, alternative approaches are highlighted and discussed.". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010556
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BROOKS, ROBERT C.  A Bibliography of Municipal Problems and City Conditions
New York, Arno Press / New York Times, 1970. Reprint. hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 346. Library pocket & rubber stamps (no other lib marks); good. A reprint of Municipal Affairs Vol V, No. 1, March 1901. Part of the series THE RISE OF URBAN AMERICA. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006205
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BROOKS, H. ALLEN  The Prairie School Frank Lloyd Wright and His Midwest Contemporaries
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1972. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp.xxiii, 373. Spotting to top edge, ink name to pastedown; very good+ in spine-sunned, gd dust jacket with small tears & chips at edges. Dust jacket has a few yellowing pieces of tape to verso, and is now protected by a BroDart cover. b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 010352
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BROWNE, EDITH A.  Romanesque Architecture
London, Adam and Charles Black, 1910. hb cloth. 8vo, pp. xii, 135. Edges scuffed, eps and page edges foxed, spine sunned; good-. The fourth book of the series GREAT BUILDINGS AND HOW TO ENJOY THEM. b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005559
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BRUNSKILL, R. W.  Illustrated Handbook of Vernacular Architecture
New York, Universe Books, 1971. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 230. Slight spine slant, ink name & address; very good- in edgeworn & rubbed, good+ dust jacket. "Anyone who is interested in teh character of old buildings and in restoring and coverting them. will find Dr. Brunskill's book both stimulating and informative.". b&w photos, illusts & maps.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010200
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CAMPBELL, KENNETH  Campbell, Smith & Company 1873-1973 a Century of Decorative Craftsmanship
London, Campbell, Smith & Co. 1973. wrappers. 4to, pp. ix, 77. Light soiling to cover and spine, some edgewear; very good. The Story of a successful venture in Architectural Interior Decoration; Outline History of Church Architecture; etc. color & b&w photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011644
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CAVENDISH, MARSHALL  Interior Design Ideas
London, Marshall Cavendish Books, 1985. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. 120. Boards bowed, binding a bit loose, bookplate to fep; good- in lightly shelfworn, very good dj. "detailed, expert advice on how to plan, decorate and furnish your home". color photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005153
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLARK, S.D.  The Suburban Society
Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1970. Trade pb, pp. viii, 233. Canadian University Paperbooks No. 80. Minor shelfwear, covers rubbed, ink number & sticker residue to half-title; good+. "By questioning the conventional picture of suburban society, this book challenges much of our thinking about certain trends and developments in present-day society.". .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005277
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

100 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005