| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Collection Canada 2001 Canada, Canada Post, 2001. Hardcover. pp. 78. 4to. Color and black and white photographs and illustrations. Light shelfwear; very good+ in a very good+ slip case with light shelfwear. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 015767 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Collection Canada 2000 Canada, Canada Post, 2000. Hardcover. pp. 56. 4to. Color and black and white photographs and illustrations. Light shelfwear; very good+ in a very good+ slip case with light shelfwear. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 015768 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Topical Index - Ships on Stamps ca. 1952. 8vo, pp. 36. Stapled pamphlet - covers sl creased and soiled, else good+. Stamp has been removed from cover. An index "compiled to assist those interested in a thematic collection of ships on stamps". . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 000244 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ASH, DOUGLAS How to Identify English Silver Drinking Vessels 600-1830 London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1964. hb. 8vo, pp. 159. Light shelfwear; very gd+ in edgeworn, good dust jacket. Ash traces the development of styles from Anglo-Saxon to late Regency, to enable readers to accurately identify styles. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 006128 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AXE, JOHN The Collectible Dionne Quintuplets Riverdale, Maryland, Hobby House Press, 1977. hb. 4to, pp. 154. Minor shelfwear; very good+ in edgeworn & chipped, good+ dust jacket with a few closed tears. "Many collectibles are illustrated in the 294 detailed black and white photographs. This distinctive collector's reference book will not only appeal to collectors, but also to the scores of people who remember the Dionne Quintuplets". Laid in are numerous newspaper clippings from 1994-1998 relating to the TV mini-series Million Dollar Babies, as well as the surviving quintuplets case for compensation from past exploitation. black and white photographs. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 007752 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EVANS, MAJOR E. B. AND CHARLES J. PHILLIPS, EDS. Gibbons Stamp Weekly a Popular Weekly Stamp Journal Vol. IX January - June, 1909 London, Stanley Gibbons, Limited, 1909. hb red cloth. Large 8vo. Shaken, soiled, edges scuffed and bumped; fair+. Profusely illustrated. For all classes of postage stamp collectors. black & white illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003979 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, TERESE TSE I-Hsing Ware New York City, China House Gallery, 1977. wrappers. 4to, pp. 115. Covers scuffed, else very good+. With an accompanying essay THE WORLD IN THE TEAPOT by Wan-go H. C. Weng. Catalogue of an exhibition. black and white photographs. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 007198 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET Catalogue of Fine Clocks and Watches Geneva, Switzerland, Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 75. With bidding slip & colour brochure of upcoming auctions laid in. Hotel Des Bergues Geneva; Tuesday, 11th November 1980. Very good. colour & b&w photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014195 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, BEN, ET AL, EDS. Minkus New American Stamp Catalog 1961 Edition New York City, Minkus Publications, Inc. 1960. 7th edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 274. Name on ffep, sl soiling to bds; vg in sl torn & creased, gd dj. "Makes Stamp Collecting a Joy". B&w photos and illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 000677 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOWERS AND RUDDY GALLERIES Bowers and Ruddy Galleries, Inc. Rare Coin Review No. 22 Spring 1975 Los Angeles, CA, Bowers and Ruddy Galleries, 1975. wrappers. 4to, pp. 203. Covers rubbed and a bit age-yellowed, else very good. "the largest and most comprehensive priced offering of coins ever presented for sale by any dealer!". black & white illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 003187 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BROWN, CLAUDIA Weaving China's Past the Amy S. Clague Collection of Chinese Textiles Phoenix, Arizona, Phoenix Art Museum, 2000. wrappers. Tall 4to, pp. 160. With pieces cut out of two pages, otherwise very good+. colour photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 013566 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SCOTT STAMP & COIN CO.] Scott's Monthly Journal New York City, Scott Stamp & Coin Co. March, 1939. stapled wraps. pp. 40. Minor shelfwear; very good+. Vol. 20, No. 1. Foreign "Offices" in China, Oceanic Air Mail, Puffin Stamps of Lundy. black & white illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003971 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SCOTT STAMP & COIN CO.] Scott's Monthly Journal New York City, Scott Stamp & Coin Co. Sept. 1935. stapled wraps. pp. 225-256. Minor shelfwear; very good+. Vol. 16, No. 7. Whole No. 187. "Hold 'em Phil -- or Sell 'em". black & white illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003972 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SCOTT STAMP & COIN CO.] Scott's Monthly Journal New York City, Scott Stamp & Coin Co. Aug. 1935. stapled wraps. pp. 193-224. Minor shelfwear; very good+. Vol. 17, No. 6. Whole No. 186. "Special Bargain in Air Mail Stamps". black & white illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003973 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [SCOTT STAMP & COIN CO.] Scott's Monthly Journal New York City, Scott Stamp & Coin Co. July, 1935. stapled wraps. pp. 163-192. Minor shelfwear; very good. Vol. 17, No. 5. Whole No. 185. Including Better Than Blocks of Four by Elbridge Colby. black & white illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003974 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COYSH, A.W. & KING, J Antiques Reference Book 1974-5 Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. hb. 8vo, pp. 239. Boards slightly bowed, else gd in rubbed, vg dj. black and white photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 002903 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JAN European Porcelain London, Peerage Books, 1983. hb cloth. 4to, pp. 232. Light shelfwear, very good+ in very good dust jacket. A beautifully illustrated history of porcelain making in Europe. color & b&w photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011620 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WAY, W. DENNIS AND O. D. STANDEN Zoology in Postage Satmps London, Harvey and Blythe Ltd, 1951. hb black. 8vo, pp. vii, 113. Edgewear, cloth on rear bd. rippled, cocked; fair+. Gilt lettering to spine and front board; lettering on spine has faded. Black and white photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 000676 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, DON AND ELIZABETH Warman's Advertising Iola, WI, Krause Publications, 2000. wrappers. 4to, pp. 304. Light shelfwear; near fine. "A Value and Identification Guide. Boxes, clocks, tins, and more. Late 19th century to today. Nearly 5,000 listings and 600 photos. 16 pages of colour.". color & b&w photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 008683 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| PATRICK, DOUGLAS WITH MARY PATRICK The Postage Stamps and Postal History of the United Nations Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1955. 1st edition. hb black cloth. 8vo, pp. xv, 174. Edgewear to boards and folding illust.; vg- in torn, good- dj. Fold-out page of the flags of the United Nations to ffep, b&w photographs and illustrations throughout. Foreword by Benjamin A. Cohen. Introduction by Reidar Tvedt. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002567 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| PAUL, E. AND A. PETERSEN, EDS. Collector's Handbook to Marks on Porcelain and Pottery Greens Farms, CT, Modern Books and Crafts, 1974. hb. 8vo, pp. 213. Ink names, some sunning; very gd in chipped, torn, fair dj. A handy reference to marks, covering America, England, Spain, Portugal, China, Japan, Persia, Russia, and most of Europe. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005401 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ELVILLE, E. M. Paperweights and Other Glass Curiosities London, Spring Books, 1967. Later edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 116. Light edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. "a concise review of the history of paperweights and the technique of their manufacture". Color frontis. b&w photos. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 000681 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL PHILATELIC EXHIBITION] Canadian International Philatelic Exhibition Under the Auspices of Canadian Association for Philatelic Exhibitions "Capex" 1951. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 175 Ink names, edges scuffed, covers creased, binding dry; fair. September 21st to 29th, 1951, held at Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Official Catalogue. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005156 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CINCINNATI ART GALLERIES] The Glover Collection the David W. And Katherine M. Glover Collection of Rookwood Pottery Cincinnati, Cincinnati Art Galleries. wrappers. Tall 4to. Light shelfwear, sticker to rear; very good+. Auctioneer: J. Louis Karp; Guest Auctioneer: Louis Aronoff. Introduction by Riley Humler. color photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010486 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [WINNIPEG ART GALLERY] The Development of Canadian Silver a Winnipeg Centennial Exhibition Winnipeg, Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1974. Stapled wraps. 8vo. Some light rubbing to covers, else very good+. A catalogue of an exhibition held at the Winnipeg Art Gallery, showcasing the talents of Canadian silversmiths. black and white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004760 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005