| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HASKELL, ARNOLD AND MIN LEWIS Infantilia The Archaeology of the Nursery London (GB), Dennis Dobson, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. pp.120. 4to. Black and white illustrations. Light shelfwear to spine; very good+ in a very good dust jacket with light shelf and edgewear and sticker scars to front panel and front flap. Illustrated by Stanley Lewis. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015639 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOYD, MARK F., HALE G. SMITH, AND JOHN W. GRIFFIN; SERIES EDITORJERALD T. MILANICH Here They Once Stood the Tragic End of the Apalachee Missions Gainesville, University Press of Florida, 1999. Trade pb, pp. 189. Southeastern Classics in Archaeology, Anthropology, and History. Slight bend to book; very good. b&w photos & illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013754 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRACE, C.L. & M.F. ASHLEY MONTAGU Man's Evolution an Introduction to Physical Anthropology Toronto, Macmillan, 1965. 9th printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 352. Bookplate on fep, a bit bumped at spine, else vg. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. b&w illus, charts, etc. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002774 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, PATRICK H. Prehistory of the Turtle Mountain District an Initial Sketch Winnipeg, MB, MB Dep't of Cultural Affairs, 1981. wrappers. 4to, pp. vi, 103. Title written on spine in ink, some sunning, lt. shelfwear; vg-. Papers in Manitoba Archaeology Popular Series No. 2. Ink name and number to last page. maps, b&w photos & illusts. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003041 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [KOPPERS COMPANY] 17 Ways of Looking at a Pyramid Pittsburgh, Koppers Company, Inc. Date not stated. stapled wraps. Square 8vo, no pagination Light wear to covers and edges; very good-. Tangents XVIII. 18th in a series of discussions from Koppers for the building design professions. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 006993 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CONE, POLLY, ED. Wonderful Things the Discovery of Tutankhamun's Tomb New York City, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. comb binding. 4to. Covers rubbed, light edgewear, else very good. pp. xxvii, 82. b&w photos & illusts & maps. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001617 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WALKER, CYRIL AND DAVID WARD Fossils Toronto, Canada, Stoddart Publishing Co. 1992. stiff wraps. 8vo, pp. 320 Minor shelfwear, rubber stamp to ffep, else very good. Eyewitness Handbooks. The visual guide to more than 500 species of fossils from around the world. over 1000 color photographs. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 004374 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DESROCHES, CHRISTIANE, TEXTE DE L'Art Egyptien Au Musee Du Louvre Paris, Librairie Floury, 1941. stapled wraps. Tall 8vo. Text is in french. Age-toning & small stains to covers, 1/2" chip to rear cover; good+. black & white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013165 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DONAHUE, PHIL The Human Animal New York, Simon & Shuster, 1985. 1st edition. Hb. Larger 8vo, 412 DJ is price clipped; remainder dot on top, o/w vg or better. Many b&w, color photos etc. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002751 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON]; EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JESSEGREEN; FOREWORD BY FRED EGGAN Zuni Selected Writings of Frank Hamilton Cushing Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press, 1979. hb. 8vo, pp. 440. Faint sticker residue to front endpaper; very good+ in very good dust jacket with light scuffing to rear. b&w photos & illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014003 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EZELL, PAUL H. American Anthropologist the Hispanic Acculturation of the Gila River Pimas [U.S.A.], A. A. A. wrappers. 8vo, pp. x, 171. Thumbed, shelfworn, ink name to half-title; good. Memoir 90. The American Anthropological Association. Vol. 63, No. 5, Part 2, October, 1961. b&w photos & a fold-out map. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 003434 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GELFAND, MICHAEL Medicine and Custom in Africa Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1964. Hardcover. pp. viii, 174. 8vo. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Boards slightly bowed, sunning to spine and edges of boards, light edgewear, ink name to ffep and title page; good+ in a fair dust jacket with large chips, foxing to front panel, and moisture soiling to spine and rear panel. Ill.: Barlow, V.N. SIGNED by author twice, once on ffep and once on title page. Foreward by A.P.D Thomson. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016003 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GHAI, DHARAM P., ED. Portrait of a Minority: Asians in East Africa Nairobi, Oxford University Press, 1965. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 154. A collection of six essays. Shelfwear, sunning to spine, ink name, institutional sticker & scuffing to front pastedown, stain to 'Contents' page; good. No dust jacket. "The purpose of the book is to give a comprehensive picture of the Asian community in all its facets, and to anlyse its problems and prospects at a crucial stage in its history.". . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013081 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GONZALEZ, ELLICE B. Changing Economic Roles for Micmac Men and Women: An Ethnohistorical Analysis Ottawa, National Museums of Canada, 1981. wrappers. 4to, pp. x, 157. Light shelfwear; near fine. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 72. maps, diagrams & tables. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013213 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HEDGEPETH, WILLIAM The Alterntive Communal Life in New America London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd, 1970. 1st Edition. wrappers. Thin 4to, pp. 191. Photographed by Dennis Stock. Light shelfwear, slight curl to book, ink name & address inside front cover; very good-. black & white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012953 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [MANITOBA CULTURE, HERITAGE AND RECREATION] Studies in Manitoba Rock Art: Petroforms Winnipeg, Canada, 1986. wrappers. 4to, pp. 173. Papers in Manitoba Archaeology Miscellaneous Paper No. 14. Second printing of Second Edition. Minor wear & soiling to card covers; very good-. black & white illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 007660 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOGBIN, IAN A Guadalcanal Society the Kaoka Speakers New York City, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. wrappers. 8vo, pp. viii, 103. Covers rubbed, pencilling; good. From the Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001788 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, REV. H. N. Extinct Monsters a Popular Account of Some of the Larger Forms of Ancient Animal Life London, Chapman & Hall, 1892. First edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xx, 254. Illustrations are by J. Smit and others. Some plates were loose and have been professionally re-attached. Cloth a little wrinkled at spine, with a few small bubbles to boards. Edges scuffed, spine ends pulled, front board slightly bowed, some foxing to plates, a few small ink marks to margins, plate XIII torn for about 2 inches along gutter margin, a few plates show darkened or tattered edge from when they were loose and not sufficiently tucked in; overall very good minus. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, gilt triceratops to front board, and black rules along top and bottom edge of boards and spine. "The object of this book is to describe some of the larger and more monstrous forms of the past - the lost creations of the old world ; to clothe their dry bones with flesh, and suggest for them backgrounds such as are indicated by the discoveries of geology : in other words, to endeavour, by means of pen and pencil, to bring them back to life." Chapter headings include: The Great Fish-Lizards; The Dragons of the Old Time - Dinosaurs (three chapters on this); Flying Dragons; Sea-Serpents; Some American Monsters; The Great Irish Deer and Steller's Sea-Cow, etc. black & white illustrations. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 013334 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SAPIR, DAVID J. AND J. CHRISTOPHER CROCKER [EDS.] The Social Use of Metaphor Essays on the Anthropology of Rhetoric University of Pennsylvania Press, 1977. Hardcover. pp. xi, 249. 8vo. Bound in green cloth. Edge and shelf wear, front and back covers have white marks, ink name and date to ffep and rear free end paper. Good + . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014810 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JACOBUS, DR. Untrodden Fields of Anthropology / Two Volumes in One Based on the Diaries of His Thirty Years' Practice as a French Government Army-Surgeon and Physician in Asia - Oceania - America - Africa recording his experiences, experiments and discoveries in the S New York, Falstaff Press Inc, 1937. Hardcover. pp. xl, 401. 8vo. Black and white illustrations with red tints. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Some edgewear, gilt is rubbed; very good. Intended for Circulation among Mature Educated Persons Only"!. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015929 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MALSON, LUCIEN AND JEAN ITARD Wolf Children [Together with] the Wild Boy of Aveyron London, NLB, 1972. Hardcover. pp. 179. 8vo. Light shelfwear; very good+ in a rubbed, price clipped dust jacket with some scuffing, laminate peeling along rear joint, and two tiny closed tears to front panel. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 015898 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| NASH, RONALD J. Archaeological Investigations in the Transitional Forest Zone: Northern Manitoba, Southern Keewatin, N.W. T. Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Museum of Man and. 1975. wrappers. 4to, pp. ix, 189. Lightest shelfwear; very good+. The final report of a five-year study centered in the central sub-arctic. maps, photos, tables, fig's. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002652 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| RIVERS, W.H.R. Kinship and Social Organization London, The Athlone Press, 1968. Hardcover. pp. vi, 116. 8vo. Bound in orange cloth. Shelf wear and edge wear, ink writing to ffep, bottoms of pages lightly thumbed. Good + Together with 'The Genealogical Method of Anthropological Enquiry' . With Commentaries by Raymond Firth and David M. Schneider. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014808 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ROUSE, IRVING The Tainos Rise & Decline of the People Who Greeted Columbus New Haven, Yale University Press, 1992. Hardcover. pp. xii, 211. 8vo. Black and white maps, photographs and illustrations. Light shelfwear, one quarter inch white marks to top right rear board and top rear of spine and ink stamp to front pastedown; very good + in very good, lightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket with light soiling to verso of top back panel and spine. In this book a noted archeologist and anthropologist tells the story of the Tainos from their ancestral days on the South American continent to their rapid decline after contacts with the Spanish explorers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015099 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SAYLOR, STANLEY G, ET AL. An Introduction to Manitoba Archaeology Winnipeg, MB, MB Dep't of Cultural Affairs, 1982. stapled wraps. 4to, pp. 73. Title written on spine, spine sunned, "thumbed"; good+. Papers in Manitoba Archaeology Popular Series No. 3. maps, b&w photos & illusts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003042 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005