| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CANADA DEPARTMENT OF NORTHERN AFFAIRS AND NATIONAL RESOURCES] Translations of Russian Game Reports Volume 3 Arctic and Red Foxes, 1951-55 Ottawa, Dep't of Northern Affairs, 1958. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 214. Covers rubbed and lightly creased, else very good-. National Parks Branch - Canadian Wildlife Service. 10 articles on the foxes of Russia. Tables. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001504 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LAVROV, N. P. [CANADA DEPARTMENT OF NORTHERN AFFAIRS AND NATIONALRESOURCES] Translations of Russian Game Reports Volume 7 Selections from "Acclimatization of Muskrats in the Ussr" Ottawa, Dep't of Northern Affairs, 1960. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 150. Name on cover, covers rubbed, else very good-. National Parks Branch - Canadian Wildlife Service. Tables and maps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001505 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GIBSON, ARTHUR AND C. R. TWINN Household Insects and Their Control Ottawa, Canada, Minister of Agriculture, 1939. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 100. Publication 642 Farmers' Bulletin No. 71. General shelfwear, name stamp to title page & rear cover, soiling to rear cover, faint musty odor; good-. b&w photos & illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011967 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BERGUSON, JOHNNY The World's Most Complete Course in Horse Training Textbook of Photos, Illustrations & Diagrams Covington, PA, American Horse Institute, 1980. stapled wraps. Small 8vo, pp. 43. Minor soiling to covers; very good. Booklet only. Does not inlude cassettes. b&w photos & ill's. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012689 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRUEMMER, FRED Arctic Animals a Celebration of Survival Toronto, ON, McClelland and Stewart, 1986. hb. 4to, pp. 159. Slightly bumped at corner; vg+ in rubbed, vg+ dj. "Bruemmer documents the profusion of animals and plants that are so superbly adapted to "the last great wilderness".". color & b&w photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004040 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENCE CANADA; PREFACE BY C. R. TWINN Armed Forces Manual on Pest Control Revised Edition Ottawa, Canada, Defence Research Board, 1960. wrappers. 4to, pp. 200. Light wear & discoloration to covers, "Pest Control" written in pencil crayon to blank spine; good+. black & white illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013668 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [KENNEL CLUB; FOREWORD BY PRINCE MICHAEL OF KENT] The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards London, Cresset Press, 1992. hb. 4to, pp. ix, 342. Slight bump to top, minor soiling to foredge; very good in slightly shelfworn very good dustjacket. "This book collects all the Standards together for the first time, and illustrates each breed with full colour photographs and paintings. The breeds in each group - Hound, Gundog, Terrier, Utility, Working and Toy - are set out and each written Standard is accompanied by a brief history of the breed, its origins and purpose.". color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010207 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COOK, FRANCIS R. Introduction to Canadian Amphibians and Reptiles National Museum of Natural Sciences, 1984. Paperback. pp. 200. Trade pb. Black & white maps & illustrations. Ill.: Charles Douglas. Very Good + Including a section on care of pet reptiles and amphibians by James A. Johnston. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014494 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DEAN, LORAL Canadian Wildlife Toronto, Canada, Royce Publications, 1983. hb. 4to, pp. 156. Binding a bit sprung; very good+ in lightly rubbed & shelfworn, very good- dj with a single 1" closed tear. "Through more than 150 spectacular, full-colour photographs, this handsome book presents the astonishing range and rich beauty of Canada's wildlife". color photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 006934 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FORESTER, JOSEPH E. AND ANNE D. FORESTER Silver Fox Odyssey History of the Canadian Silver Fox Industry Charlottetown, P.E.I. Canadian Silver Fox Breeders. wrappers. Oblong 4to, pp. 134. Covers rubbed & lightly worn, some creasing to spine; very good-. b&w photos, maps & graphs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013018 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EDER, TAMARA Whales and Other Marine Mammals of British Columbia and Alaska Edmonton, Alberta, Lone Pine Publishing, 2001. 1st Edition. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 160. Faint stain to title page, slight rippling to first pages; good+. Illustations by Ian Sheldon with thecnical contributions from Don Pattie. range maps, photos & ill's. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013203 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GATLISH, KEITH A. R. My East African Safari Nairobi, Kenya, Kirinyaga Works Limited, 1971. stapled wraps. 12mo, pp. 81. Minor soiling; very good+. This book is designed to give the reader easy reference to the Fauna most likely to be seen on an East African Safari. map and b & w illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 012564 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GROSSMAN, DR. ALVIN The American Cocker Spaniel San Jose, California, Doral Publishing, 1988. hb. Large 8vo. The Pure-Bred Series. Shelfwear, small scuff marks to front cover & board edges, contents clean & bright; good+. No dust jacket. "more than just pictures of dogs. [The American Cocker Spaniel] is a handbook, guiding the breeder and owner into a fuller understanding of the potential of their chosen breed. In addition, it is good reading.". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 009202 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HITCHMAN, R. G. T., ED. The Dominion Shorthorn Herd Book Containing the Pedigrees of Shorthorn Cattle Imported, Canadian and American Bred Volume 34 Ottawa, Canada, Dominion Shorthorn Breeders, 1917. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp. 1408. Recorded from January 1st to December 31st, 1917, inclusive. Vol. XXXIV BULLS 109866-117694 COWS 124361-133565. General shelfwear, small tears to front hinge, some spotting to first & last pages; good+. Bound in 3/4 black leather composite with maroon label & gilt lettering to spine. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011599 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOUSTON, C. STUART, INTRODUCTION BY Ernest Thompson Seton in Manitoba 1882-1892 Winnipeg, Canada, Premium Ventures, 1980. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 83. Covers lightly rubbed; very good+. Preface by Philip A. Horch. b&w maps & illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011987 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KELSALL, JOHN P. The Migratory Barren-Ground Caribou of Canada Ottawa, Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service, 1968. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 340. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Ex-library bound in library binding with sticker to spine & rear board, stamp to bottom edge, some pencilling; good+. photographs & coloured maps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011392 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KENWARD, ROBERT Wildlife Radio Tagging Equipment, Field Techniques and Data Analysis London, Academic Press, 1987. hb. 8vo, pp. 222. Biological Techniques Series. Light shelfwear, a few pages "dog-eared"; very good. b&w photographs & charts. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012220 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [CHARLES KNIGHT] Insect Miscellanies The Library of Entertaining Knowledge London, Charles Knight, 1831. Hardcover. pp. xii, 414. 12mo. Black and white illustrations. Bound in 3/4 green leather over marbelled boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine, brown spine labels. Edgewear, sticker scar to rear pastedown; very good. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016007 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LAPAGE, GEOFFREY Veterinary Parasitology Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1956. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 964. Bound in dark blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Shelfwear, a bit shaken, University library stamps to front endpapers with no other ex-lib. markings; good. No dust jacket. b&w photos & illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011888 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MACEWAN, GRANT The Rhyming Hoarseman of the Qu'Appelle Captain Stanley Harrison Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie, 1978. hb. 8vo, pp. 219. SIGNED by author on title page. Ink inscription to ffep; very good in rubbed & edgeworn, vg- dust jacket with a few small closed tears. black & white illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012875 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MAIER, N. R. F., AND SCHNEIRLA, T. C Principles of Animal Psychology New York City, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1935. 1st edition. hb cloth. 8vo, pp. xiii, 529. Corners bumped, edges a bit rubbed, ink stamps to feps; g/vg. b&w drawings, photo frontis. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 002869 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MCCLURE, ROBERT Diseases of the American Horse, and Cattle and Sheep. Their Treatment, with a List and Full Description of the Medicines... Philadelphia, John E. Potter and Co. 1870. hb green cloth. 8vo, pp. 413 + ads. Shaken, spine slant, edges scuffed, hinges split, binding a trifle fragile but intact, a few ink notes; reading copy. black & white illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 005901 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| NUTTALL, THOMAS; REVISED BY MONTAGUE CHAMBERLAIN A Popular Handbook of the Birds of Canada and the United States Toronto, Canada, The Musson Book Co., 1903. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp. 431. Bound in grey-green cloth with dark green to spine & front. New Revised and Annotated Edition With Additions, and One Hundred and Ten Illustrations in Color. Boards a bit grubby, black ink over black marker number to spine, missing front free endpaper, bookplate to first page, text and colour plates in very good condition; overall good+. colour plates, b&w illusts. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013274 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SAYER, ANGELA, ED. World Encyclopedia of Cats London, Octopus, 1977. hb. 4to, pp. 192. Edgewear, else vg in rubbed, gd- dj with one closed, taped tear. Color photos and line drawings accompany a text "that provides the basic facts that the cat lover wants to know.". Color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001218 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SINCLAIR, JOHN The Hunted Ones Story and Camera Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland, 1965. hb. 4to, pp. 188. Small spot to front & spine, bookplate, ink & date stamp to front endpaper; good+. No dust jacket. Empty pocket at rear: "the sound of the Hunted Ones" (No sound recording). black and white photographs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011826 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005