| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND HOME ECONOMICS] Principles and Practices of Commercial Farming Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba, 1968. 2nd edition. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. xiv, 605. Shaken, sticker to ffep, else very good-. tables, maps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004008 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [UNITED STATES BEET SUGAR ASSOCIATION] The Silver Wedge the Sugar Beet in the United States Washington, D.C. 1936. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 62. Minor shelfwear; very good. Insert from the Manitoba Sugar Co. Limited tipped in at title page. Illustrations include a fold-out colour diagram. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004355 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BENSON, CHARLES The Saidapet Experimental Farm Manual and Guide Prepared Under the Orders of Government Madras, R. Hill, Gov't Press, 1879. hb. Slim 8vo, pp. 118. Ink name, soiling to boards; good. A compliation of the "most interesting and valuable writings" from ten years' worth of agricultural reports. folding map, tables. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008987 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRAZELL, MARGARET Growing Trees on the Great Plains Golden, Colorado, Fulcrum Publishing, 1992. Trade pb, pp. xiv, 159. Minor shelfwear; very good. "If you've given up trying to grow trees on the plains, don't despair. Here's the help you need to grow great trees on the Great Plains!". black & white illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010864 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLQUETTE, R. D. The First Fifty Years a History of United Grain Growers Limited Winnipeg, MB, The Public Press Limited, 1957. hb green buck. 8vo, pp. viii, 309. Minor scuffing to edges; very good. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002496 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLQUETTE, R. D. The First Fifty Years a History of United Grain Growers Limited Winnipeg, MB, The Public Press Limited, 1959. 2nd printing. wrappers. 8vo, pp. viii, 309. Shelfwear, slightly musty, else very good. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003999 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [REPORT OF MANITOBA ELECTRIFICATION ENQUIRY COMMISSION] A Farm Electrification Programme Winnipeg, Manitoba, James L. Cowie, 1943. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xii, 211. Spine creased, light shelfwear, else very good. A "report on the problem of farm electrification for the postwar period.". b&w photos, tables & maps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004942 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [REPORT OF MANITOBA ELECTRIFICATION ENQUIRY COMMISSION] A Farm Electrification Programme Winnipeg, Manitoba, James L. Cowie, 1943. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. xii, 211. Light shelfwear; very good+. A "report on the problem of farm electrification for the postwar period.". b&w photos, tables. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004993 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, NUTRITION, AND FORESTRY UNITED STATES SENATE Farm Structure a Historical Perspective on Changes in the Number and Size of Farms Washington, US Government Printing Offic, 1980. wrappers. 8vo, pp. vii, 379. Light soiling to covers, else very good. . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006548 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CRAIGIE, J. H. Economic Diseases of Field Crops in Manitoba Winnipeg, Economic Survey Board, Feb. 1939. stapled wraps. pp. 37. Light shelfwear; very good+. Contribution No. 574, Botany and Plant Pathology, Science Service, Dep't of Agriculture, Ottawa, Canada. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004916 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EDMONDS, JAMES LLOYD, ET AL. Producing Farm Livestock New York City, John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1932. Reprint. hb. 8vo, pp. xiii, 439. Shelfwear, else very good. Part of the Wiley Farm Series. black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004001 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ELLIS, PROFESSOR J. H. Manitoba Agriculture and Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Activities Winnipeg, [Manitoba], April, 1944. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 43. Mark to front cover, age-toning; very good-. This memorandum deals with the activities and areas which fall within the terms of the Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Act. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004917 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [THE WINNIPEG GRAIN EXCHANGE] Marketing Western Canada's Grain Winnipeg, Canada, The Winnipeg Grain Exchange, 1964. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 64. Minor soiling to page edges, else vg+. "relates in an objective manner the evolution of the present system". black & white tables. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004010 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FAIRBAIRN, GARRY LAWRENCE Will the Bounty End? the Uncertain Future of Canada's Food Supply Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Prairie Books, 1984. hb. 8vo, pp. xi, 160. Minor shelfwear, missing ffep, ink dot to base of spine; good. From The Agricultural Institute of Canada. b&w photos, maps & illusts. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006228 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| THE CANADA FARMER The Canada Farmer: A Monthly Journal of Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Affairs Volume XII (New Series Vol. III) Toronto, Canada, Globe Printing Company, 1875. hb. Tall 4to, pp. 240. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbelled front & rear board. January to December, 1875. Wear to edges, boards cracked & bent in places, discoloration to endpapers, crease & tear to front free endpaper at corner, contents clean & tightly bound; good. black & white illustrations. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 011705 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| THE CANADA FARMER The Canada Farmer: A Semi-Monthly Journal of Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Affairs Volume XI (New Series Vol. II) Toronto, Canada, Globe Printing Company, 1874. hb. Tall 4to, pp. 472. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbelled front & rear board. January to December, 1874. Spine pulled at top & repaired, wear to edges, marbelled boards rubbed, contents clean & tightly bound; very good-. black & white illustrations. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 011706 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| THE CANADA FARMER The Canada Farmer: A Semi-Monthly Journal of Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Affairs Volume X (New Series Vol. I) Toronto, Canada, Globe Printing Company, 1873. hb. Tall 4to, pp. 464. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbelled front & rear board. January to December, 1873. Wear to edges, tears to base of spine along edges, marbelled boards somewhat rubbed, 2" closed tear to ffep, related articles (contemporary with journal) pasted to front & rear endpapers, some spots of soiling to front & rear pages; good+. black & white illustrations. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 011714 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GRISDALE, DR. J. H., ET AL. Ottawa Winter Fair Official Premium List Ottawa, ON, [Ottawa Winter Fair], 1924. stapled wraps. pp. 48. Some soiling and wear to covers, age-toning; good. Held at Howick Hall, Ottawa, ON, Dec. 1st to 6th, 1924. With an entry form for live poultry, water fowl, pigeons, etc. laid-in. . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 004118 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GUNDERSON, HARALD Limousin Cattle in Canada... A Success Story Calgary, Alberta, Canadian Limousin Assoc, [2002]. hb. 4to. Bound in brown suede with gilt lettering to spine & front. Small, 1/4" closed tear to suede at corner of rear board; very good+. This book "traces this beef breed from its origin in France, introduction to Canada, and the historic development of breed and breeder throughout Canada.". color & b&w photographs. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 011082 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| MARTIN, JOHN H. AND WARREN H. LEONARD Principles of Field Crop Production London, The Macmillan Company, 1967. 2nd edition. hb. Heavy 8vo, pp. ix, 1044. Ink name, spotting to top edge, light soiling, else very good. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002071 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HAM, PENNY Manitoba Agricultural Museum 25 Years of Progress Austin, Manitoba, Manitoba Agricultural Museum, 1979. hb. 4to, pp. ix, 295. Very light shelfwear; near fine. Silver lettering and decoration to spine and front board. color & b&w photographs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004994 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HARTLEY, JOSEPH R. The Effect of the St. Lawrence Seaway on Grain Movements Indiana Business Report Number 24 [United States], Indiana University, 1957. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 252. Shelfwear, tear to spine at top edge, ink name & address to front, creasing & minor soiling to covers; good. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012049 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HEARLE, ERIC Insects and Allied Parasites Injurious to Livestock and Poultry in Canada Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, 1938. 1st printing. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 108. Spot of water damage to top edge (throughout), covers soiled, scuffed and creased; good-. "In the pages that follow considerable attention has been given to life-histories and habits of the more important species [of insects], for without some knowledge of these, live stock owners cannot hope to deal with insect pests in an effective manner.". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 009420 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HIND, E. CORA Seeing for Myself Agricultural Conditions Around the World Toronto, Canada, The Macmillan Company, 1937. hb. 8vo, pp. 347. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Shelfwear, minor discoloration to spine, some marks & soiling boards, corner cut from rear free endpaper; good+. No dust jacket. "Dr. E. Cora Hind, Agricultural Editor of the Winnipeg Free Press, has written a volume of impressions based upon a two-year journey around the world undertaken on behalf of her paper". black and white maps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007453 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOLT, FAYE REINEBERG Monarchs of the Fields the Story of the Combine Harvester Calgary, Alberta, Fifth House Publishers, 1999. wrappers. Square 8vo, pp. 46. Lightest shelfwear; very good+. "'Monarchs of the Fields' looks at the history, processes, and changes effected by this innovation in harvest techniques. Archival photographs of the people and machines involved make this a special tribute to an important era in farm history.". b&w photos & ill's. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013637 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005