next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Aboriginal Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BANFILL, NURSE B. J.  With the Indians of the Pacific
Toronto, Canada, The Ryerson Press, 1966. hb. 8vo, pp. 176. Ink name to front pastedown; very good+ in lightly edgeworn & spine-sunned, very good- dust jacket. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011891
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BOLUS, MALVINA, ED.  Peole and Pelts Selected Papers of the Second North American Fur Trade Conference
Winnipeg, Canada, Peguis Publishers, 1972. hb. 8vo, pp. iv, 161. General shelfwear, no internal markings; very good-. No dust jacket. b&w photos, maps & illusts.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 011445
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SEALEY, BRUCE AND VERNA J. KIRKNESS, EDS.  Indians without Tipis a Resource Book by Indians and Metis
Winnipeg, Manitoba, William Clare Limited, 1973. wrappers. 8vo, pp. xiii, 261. Spine creased, covers rubbed, one-inch taped tear to front cover, half-title & title pg, remains of price sticker; fair+. black & white illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002122
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

RAY, CARL AND JAMES STEVENS  Sacred Legends of the Sandy Lake Cree
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1971. Paperback. pp. xii, 144. 8vo. Black & white illustrations. Edgewear, crease to spine, creases to covers, edges scuffed, one one-inch tear and one small chip to front cover; good-. Ill.: Carl Ray. Illustrated by Carl Ray. "The sacred legends of the windigo, thunderbirds, and avenging gods, are recorded here for the first time.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002017
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CARLSON, JOYCE, ED.  The Journey Stories and Prayers for the Christian Year from People of the First Nations
Toronto, Canada, The Anglican Book Centre, 1991. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 200. Light shelfwear, ink inscription to first page; very good-. The Journey is a sequel to Spirit of Gentleness. Illusts by Teresa Altiman.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010819
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CARLSON, JOYCE, ED.  The Journey Stories and Prayers for the Christian Year from People of the First Nations
Toronto, Canada, The Anglican Book Centre, 1991. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 200. SIGNED by editor with inscription to first page. Light shelfwear, ink name; very good. The Journey is a sequel to Spirit of Gentleness. Illusts by Teresa Altiman.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010820
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

MAUSS, MARCEL IN COLLABORATION WITH HENRI BEUCHAT  Seasonal Variations of the Eskimo A Study In Social Morphology
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. pp. 138. Thin 8vo. Black and white maps, illustrations and tables. Very lightly edgeworn; very good + in a very good, lightly edgeworn, slightly rubbed, sunned spine dust jacket. Translated, with a Foreword, by James J. Fox.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014800
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLLIER, JOHN  Indians of the Americas
New York City, Mentor/New American Library, 1947. wrappers. pp. 191. Spine creased, covers scuffed; very good-. M 33. .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 002392
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT, ED.  Windigo an Anthology of Fact and Fantastic Fiction
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Books, 1982. Hardcover. pp. 208. 8vo. Black & white illustrations. Slightly musty, light edgewear; very good in very good- dust jacket showing some scuffing to extremities. The passages [in this anthology] cover more than three centuries, from the 1630s to the 1970s, and come from accounts kept by missionaries and explorers, officers and engineers, travelers and ethnologists, artists and authors, as well as by the native people themselves, who kept alive the oral tradition of encounters with this object of both horror and terror, physical and psychological fear.".
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 014036
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

KIRKNESS, VERNA J., COMPILED AND EDITED BY  Khot-la-Cha the Autobiography of Chief Simon Baker
Vancouver, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, 1994. Trade pb, pp. 201. Light shelfwear; very good+. black and white photographs.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 011711
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COOK, ROBERT (KILTY)  Cha-Ske at the Ball Including a Bag of Memories
Place not stated, Author-published, 1963. hb. 8vo, no pagination Light shelfwear; very gd+ in torn, soiled, fair dust jacket. black & white illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007347
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CROMB, G. D.  Indian Education in Canada
Ottawa, ON, Education Branch, 1973. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 48. Very light shelfwear, else near fine. black and white photographs.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002227
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

NEU, DEAN AND RICHARD THERRIEN  Accounting for Generals Canada's Bureaucratic Assault on Aboriginal People
Winnipeg, Canada, Fernwood Publishing, 2003. Trade pb, pp. 194. Near fine. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013475
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

COLLISON, WILLIAM HENRY; EDITED AND ANNOTATED BY CHARLES LILLARD  In the Wake of the War Canoe
Victoria, British Columbia, Sono Nis Press, 1981. hb. 8vo, pp. 253. Small stain to top page edge; very good in lightly shelfworn, vg dust jacket with 1/2" closed tear to rear. "A stirring record of forty years' successful labour, peril and adventure amongst the savage Indian tribes of the Pacific coast, and the piratical head-hunting Haida of the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia.". frontispiece.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014017
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

THE FOLKLORE STUDIES ASSOCIATION OF CANADA [FSAC] / L'ASSOCIATIONCANADIENNE D'ETHNOLOGIE ET DE FOLKLORE [CEF]  Canadian Folklore Canadien Vol. 17,1 Amerindiens / Amerindians
[Canada], CEF/FSAC, 1995. Trade pb, pp. 237. Text is in English and French. Light shelfwear; near fine. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011658
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CASSIDY, FRANK AND ROBERT L. BISH  Indian Government Its Meaning in Practice
BC / NS, Canada, IRPP / Oolichan Books, 1989. Trade pb, pp. 186. Light shelfwear, small ink name; very good-. .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011316
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

FULTON, HILARY J. M.  The Melting Snowman the Canadian Indian Residence As a Place for Children to Learn and Grow
Ottawa, Canada, Dep't of Indian Affairs, 1972. wrappers. Trade pb, pp. 84. Rubber stamp to ffep, price sticker, light soiling; very gd-. black and white photographs.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002540
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

YORK, GEOFFREY AND LOREEN PINDERA  People of the Pines the Warriors and the Legacy of Oka
Toronto, ON, Little, Brown and Company, 1991. hb. 8vo, pp. 438. Light shelfwear; near fine in lightly soiled, very gd+ dj. black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004046
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GRANT, JOHN WEBSTER  The Moon of Wintertime Missionaries and the Indians of Canada in Encounter since 1534
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1985. Paperback. pp. viii, 315. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light shelfwear, creasing to spine, sunning to spine, light pencilling to several; good pages +. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015131
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

GREEN, ROSS GORDON  Justice in Aboriginal Communities Sentencing Alternatives
Saskatoon, Canada, Purich Publishing, 1998. Trade pb, pp. 192. Creasing to many pages, sticker residue to rear cover; good+. "[Ross Green] introduces sentencing and mediation alternatives currently being developed in Aboriginal communities, including sentencing circles, elder and community sentencing panels, sentence advisory committees, and community mediation projects". b&w photographs & a map.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008484
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HALE, HORATIO, ED.  The Iroquois Book of Rites
1972, Coles Publishing Company, Toronto. Facsimile Edition Reprinted. Paperback. pp. 222. Thin 8vo. Map opposite page 9. Lightly edgeworn, faint crease to front cover, light creasing to top corner of some pages, small stain to foredge. Good + Originally printed in 1883 in Philadelphia by D. G. Brinton. Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature, Number II.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014642
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HAMILTON, HON. A. C.  A Feather Not a Gavel Working Towards Aboriginal Justice
Winnipeg, MB, Great Plains Publications, 2001. Paperback. Trade pb, pp. 320. Very light shelfwear; near fine. A sensitive blueprint for overhauling a system which is a clear failure for everyone involved.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003859
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HENRIKSEN, GEORG  Hunters in the Barrens The Naskapi on the Edge of the White Man's World
Newfoundland, Institute of Social & Economic Research, 1979. Hardcover. pp. xi, 130. 8vo. Black and white illustrations and maps. Bound in blue cloth. Spine sunned, top of front and back covers sunned, ink inscription to top of ffep and middle of rear free end papper, light pencilling to several pages. Good Newfoundland Social and Economic Studies No.12.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014809
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

HULAN, RENEE, ED.  Native North America Critical and Cultural Perspectives
Toronto, ON, ECW Press, 1999. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 274. Light shelfwear, some highlighting to text. .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 012115
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BUSSIDOR, ILA AND USTUN BILGEN-REINART  Night Spirits The Story of the Relocation of the Sayisi Dene
Winnipeg, Canada, The University of Manitoba Press, 1997. Paperback. pp. 192. Trade pb. Markings to front cover. Very Good The Manitoba Studies in Native History Series. "Night Spirits is the story of the Sayisi Dene of northern Manitoba. In their own words, they describe how the Canadian government abrupty relocated them from their ancestral homelands and left them to live in the slums on the outskirts of a frontier town.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014474
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005