Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

myths, legends, Folklore

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
CALDECOTT, MOYRA  Mythical Journeys, Legendary Quests
Blandford. 1996, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 830g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0011464
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLINCH, ROSEMARY  Supernatural in Somerset
Bossiney Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948158107) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 300g. A Very Good Book.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0017994
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

COLUM, PADRAIC  THE GOLDEN FLEECE and the Heroes who Lived Before Achilles
Macmillan. 1962, Reissue. Hardcover, 8.5" x 6" Approx. Ill.: Pogany, Willy. In stock, for immediate despatch. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0031199
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EICHENBAUM, DIANE  SOUL SIGNS Harness the Power of Your Sun Sign ...
Fireside. 1998, First Edition Reprinted. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 340g. Very Good Plus Book.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0013253
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FLECKLES, ELLIOTT V.  WILLIE SPEAKS OUT the Psychic World of Abraham Lincoln
Llewellyn. 1974, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good +/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0007115
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

LA FONTAINE  A Hundred Fables of LA FONTAINE with Pictures by Percy J. Billinghurst
John Lane. 1900, Believed First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 0028040
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GEDDES-WARD, ALICEN; GEDDES-WARD, NEIL  Faeriecraft
Hay House, 2005. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good.
GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.3 | JP¥ 910] Book number: 0031349
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GENGE, N.E.  BEYOND BLAIR WITCH the True Haunts
Boxtree. 2000, paperback First. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/N/a.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003518
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GENGE, N.E.  BEYOND BLAIR WITCH the True Haunts
Boxtree. 2000, paperback First. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/N/a.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003522
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GUILEY, ROSEMARY ELLEN  The Encyclopedia of Ghosts and Spirits
Facts on File. 2000, Second Edition Reprinted. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 1300g. Very Good Plus Book.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0014389
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HOGUE, JOHN  NOSTRADAMUS the New Revelations
Barnes & Noble. 1995, Reissue. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 1200g. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0018638
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HOLLAND, RICHARD  WALES of the Unexpected
Carreg Gwalch. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1845270088) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Packed weight 300g. Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0021804
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HOROWITZ, ANTHONY  Myths and Legends
Kingfisher. 2003, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 940g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0018738
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MONROE, ROBERT A.  Journeys Out of the Body
Souvenir Press Ltd. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0285627538) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 300g. A Very Good Book.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0015739
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

PHILLIPS, GRAHAM  Act of God: Tutankhamun, Moses & the Myth of Atlantis
Sidgwick & Jackson. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283063149) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 800g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 0023371
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

PRINGLE, LUCY  Classic Crop Circles 2007 Calendar
Lucy Pringle. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901123391) Soft Cover, 11" x 8.5 approx. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0029365
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAUVAL, ROBERT AND HANCOCK, GRAHAM  KEEPER OF GENESIS a Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
BCA. 1996, Re-issue. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 830g. Very Good Plus Book/Very Good Plus Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0014619
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

SEPHARIAL  ASTROLOGY How to Make and Read Your Own Horoscope
William Rider. 0000, Revised. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Date. Packed weight 270g. Good Book/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0014850
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

TILLYARD, AELFRIDA  CAN I BE A MYSTIC? Letters to a Stranger in Answer to His Question
Rider. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 350. Reading Copy Only/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0015722
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

YOUNG, LAILAN  Secrets of the Face
Hodder & Stoughton. 1983, First Edition Reprinted. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 700g. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0013265
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ZELLER, ALFRED P.  STAR SIGN VIRGO Love, Relationships, Work
Naumann & Gobel. 0000. (ISBN: 3625104857) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Packed weight 320g. Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0020744
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005