next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Theology & Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLISON, DIANE WORFOLK  Jesus' Little Parables of the Kingdom
Christian Science. 1998, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002126
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANDERSON, RAY SHERMAN  Historical Transcendence and the Reality of God : A Christological Critique
Geoffrey Chapman. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0225660776) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0029460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM (ED)  CURIOUS CHURCH CUSTOMS and Cognate Subjects.
W. Andrews & co. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Packed weight 850g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 0020573
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON  Consecration of The Cathedral Church of Saint Michael Coventry
Publisher. 1962. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The form and Order of the Service. Packed weight 500g. A Very Good - Book.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0020218
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ASHTON, MICHAEL  The Exiles Return
Christadelphian Magazine & Publishing Association Ltd. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851891349) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 360g. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0024082
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ATKINSON, JAMES  Martin Luther and the Birth of Protestantism
Pelican. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book neatly plastic covered. Packed weight 410g. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0016557
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ERSKINE, AUDREY ET AL  Exeter Cathedral: a Short History and Description
Dean & Chapter. 1988, New Edition. (ISBN: 0950332046) Soft Cover, 8" x 6" approx. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 0030371
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BALAKIAN, ANNA  SURREALISM the Road to the Absolute
Dutton. 1970, Revised. (ISBN: 0525472525) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 350g. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0021273
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BASHIER, ZAKARIA  The Makkan Crucible
Islamic Foundation. 1991, Revised. (ISBN: 0860372049) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 400g. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked out.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0024921
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BASHIER, ZAKARIA  Sunshine at Madinah: Studies in the Life of the Prophet Muhammad (salla Allahu 'alayhi wa sallam)
Islamic Foundation. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860371964) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 370g. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked out.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0024993
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BERINGER, JOAN EMILY  God's Gifts
Christian Science. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/N/a.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002131
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BERKTAY, FATMAGUL  Women and Religion
Black Rose Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 155164102x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 290g. Very Good. Previous owner's name inked out.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0025016
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BEVAN, EDWYN  SYMBOLISM AND BELIEF The Gifford Lectures 1933-4
Fontana Library. 1962, Reissue. Soft Cover, 7" x 4" approx. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0029229
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

VENERABLE SUCITTO BHIKKU  Dawn of the Dhamma: Illuminations from the Buddha's First Discourse
Buddhadhamma Foundation,Thailand. 1996, Second Edition. (ISBN: 9747890135) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 850g. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0023668
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRADFIELD, MARGARET  City of Mercy the Story of Bethel
Bethel, Verlagshandlung Der Anstalt Bethel. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. two small internally repaired tears in jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000921
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BROWN, JOHN  An Exposition of the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Galatians
The Banner of Truth Trust, 2001. Reissue, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 840g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Theology & Religion ISBN: 0851518044 Inventory No: 0024958.
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0024958
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRUCE, F.F  THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES The Greek Text with Introduction and Commentary
Tyndale Press. 1962, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" Approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0029226
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRUCE, RITA  Vision of Sai Book 1
Samuel Weiser, 1995. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8.5" x 5.5" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Theology & Religion ISBN: 087728833X Inventory No: 0031970.
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0031970
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CHENG, F.T.  Reflections at Eighty
Luzac and co. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718900774) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Packed weight 280g. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0020311
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DURSTON, CHRISTOPHER AND EALES, JACQUELINE (EDS)  The Culture of English Puritanism,1560-1700
Macmillan. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 033359746x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 0026934
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLARKE, REV. HENRY WILLIAM  A History of Tithes
Swan Sonnenschein. 1894, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Packed weight 650g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0020394
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

COLEMAN, VERNON  Spiritpower: How to Find Freedom and Give Meaning to Your Life
European Medical Journal, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0031406
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

COLSON, F.H.  PHILO VI
Heinemann. 1935. Original Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, The Loeb Classical Library. Packed weight 440g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0020102
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CUMMINGS, CHARLES  Spirituality and the Desert Experience: Volume Two Studies in Formative Spirituality
Dimension Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0871930676) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 400g. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0023667
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DAVIES, J.G  New Perspectives on Worship Today
SCM Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0334011310) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0028791
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

124 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005