| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, IOANNA Six Acts of Love Nick Hern Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781848420182) Soft Cover, 8" x 5" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 0030673 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN ARDELE a Play in Three Acts Methuen. 1951, Uk 1st. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Packed weight 200g. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0018694 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AUERBACH, NINA ELLEN TERRY Player in Her Time Phoenix House. 1987, Uk 1st. (ISBN: 0460070177) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 1060g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0023017 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAKER, FRANK Playing with Punch: a New Play T.V. Boardman and Company. 1944, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7.5" x 5" approx. Very Good/Poor. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030331 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BARKER, KATHLEEN THE THEATRE ROYAL BRISTOL the First Seventy Years Historical Association. 1963, Revised. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. 20pp. Packed weight 150g. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0023185 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BARKER, KATHLEEN THE THEATRE ROYAL BRISTOL the First Seventy Years Historical Association. 1963, Revised. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. 20pp. Packed weight 150g. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0026054 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. The Plays of J.M.Barrie Hodder & Stoughton. 1933, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. This is the India Paper edition. It has been kept in the box it was sold in, so is in very smart condition. Packed weight 850g. Very Good Plus/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0022400 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BEARD, E.B. Adventure with Puppets Oxford. 1948, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Packed weight 270g. A Good - Book/A Poor Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0016997 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS AND FLETCHER, JOHN; A.H.BULLEN (ED) The Works of Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher : Variorum Edition George Bell & Sons , 1904. First Edition Thus, Original Cloth, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. Original blue cloth with gilt titles. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 3600g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 0024358. GBP 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 84.71 | JP¥ 7484] Book number: 0024358 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOARD, M.E The Story of the Bristol Stage 1490-1925 The Fountain Press. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7" x 4.5" approx. 57pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 0029456 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOTTOMLEY, GORDON King Lear's Wife; The Crier By Night; The Riding to Lithend; Midsummer Eve; Laodice and Danae: Plays Constable, 1920. First Edition, Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. Boards soiled and rubbed, internally good. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 640g. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 0024021. GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0024021 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOWERS, FAUBION Japanese Theatre Peter Owen, 1954. Believed First, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. No date. Ex-Library . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 0031623 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BRANNEN, ROB Under the Skin: Badger Plays Book 3: HEDGE HOPPING and other Plays Badger Publishing. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 184424430x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 250g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0022866 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BUCHNER, GEORG; MICHAEL PATTERSON (ED) BUCHNER: THE COMPLETE PLAYS Danton's Death; Leonce and Lena; Woyzeck; the Hessian Courier; Lenz; On Cranial Nerves; and Selected Letters Methuen, 1991. Reprint, Soft Cover. Good. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 0031470 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BUSSELL, JAN Puppet's Progress Faber & Faber. 1953, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 400g. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0025830 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BUSSELL, JAN The Puppet Theatre Faber & Faber. 1946, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 420g. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0025831 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BUSSELL, JAN THE PUPPETS AND I An Autobiographical Account of the Experience and travels of a Puppet-master Faber & Faber. 1950, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 530g. Good/Poor But Near Complete Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0025828 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BUSSELL, JAN Through Wooden Eyes Faber & Faber. 1956, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 450g. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0025829 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GROSVENOR, CATHERINE ET AL Cherry Blossom Nick Hern Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781848420038) Soft Cover, 8" x 5" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0031078 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CHADDERTON, DAVID PRACTICAL DRAMA the Secrets of Theatre Arts Revealed Studymates. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1842850822) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock. Near Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 0028062 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH (INTRODUCTION BY J.GALSWORTHY) LAUGHING ANNE & ONE DAY MORE Two Plays John Castle. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In stock. Review copy, with review slip. Very Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0028070 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| COURTENAY, RIGHT HON. THOMAS PEREGRINE Commentaries on the Historical Plays of Shakspeare. In Two Volumes. Henry Colburn. 1840. Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. Half leather, marbled boards and edges. Sound and tight, edges and corners worn, vol 1 has damage to head of spine without loss. In stock for immediate despatch. Packed weight 1100g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 0025419 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON Henry Irving J.M.Dent & Sons. 1930, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. xi + 252pp, original blue cloth, gilt, 22 plates, several plans and line drawings. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and worn. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 0029966 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, THOMAS H. (ED) CHIEF CONTEMPORARY DRAMATISTS Twenty Plays from the Recent Drama of England, Ireland, America, Germany, France, Belgium, Norway, Sweden, and Russia Houghton Mifflin. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 830g. A Very Good Plus Book/No Jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 0019876 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ELIOT, T.S. The Confidential Clerk Faber & Faber. 1954, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good + Book/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002158 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005