next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Theatre & Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, IOANNA  Six Acts of Love
Nick Hern Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781848420182) Soft Cover, 8" x 5" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 0030673
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANOUILH, JEAN  ARDELE a Play in Three Acts
Methuen. 1951, Uk 1st. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Packed weight 200g. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0018694
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AUERBACH, NINA  ELLEN TERRY Player in Her Time
Phoenix House. 1987, Uk 1st. (ISBN: 0460070177) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 1060g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0023017
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAKER, FRANK  Playing with Punch: a New Play
T.V. Boardman and Company. 1944, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7.5" x 5" approx. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030331
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARKER, KATHLEEN  THE THEATRE ROYAL BRISTOL the First Seventy Years
Historical Association. 1963, Revised. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. 20pp. Packed weight 150g. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0023185
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARKER, KATHLEEN  THE THEATRE ROYAL BRISTOL the First Seventy Years
Historical Association. 1963, Revised. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. 20pp. Packed weight 150g. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0026054
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  The Plays of J.M.Barrie
Hodder & Stoughton. 1933, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. This is the India Paper edition. It has been kept in the box it was sold in, so is in very smart condition. Packed weight 850g. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0022400
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BEARD, E.B.  Adventure with Puppets
Oxford. 1948, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Packed weight 270g. A Good - Book/A Poor Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0016997
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BEAUMONT, FRANCIS AND FLETCHER, JOHN; A.H.BULLEN (ED)  The Works of Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher : Variorum Edition
George Bell & Sons , 1904. First Edition Thus, Original Cloth, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. Original blue cloth with gilt titles. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 3600g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 0024358.
GBP 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 84.71 | JP¥ 7484] Book number: 0024358
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BOARD, M.E  The Story of the Bristol Stage 1490-1925
The Fountain Press. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7" x 4.5" approx. 57pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 0029456
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BOTTOMLEY, GORDON  King Lear's Wife; The Crier By Night; The Riding to Lithend; Midsummer Eve; Laodice and Danae: Plays
Constable, 1920. First Edition, Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. Boards soiled and rubbed, internally good. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 640g. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 0024021.
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0024021
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BOWERS, FAUBION  Japanese Theatre
Peter Owen, 1954. Believed First, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. No date. Ex-Library .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 0031623
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRANNEN, ROB  Under the Skin: Badger Plays Book 3: HEDGE HOPPING and other Plays
Badger Publishing. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 184424430x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 250g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0022866
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BUCHNER, GEORG; MICHAEL PATTERSON (ED)  BUCHNER: THE COMPLETE PLAYS Danton's Death; Leonce and Lena; Woyzeck; the Hessian Courier; Lenz; On Cranial Nerves; and Selected Letters
Methuen, 1991. Reprint, Soft Cover. Good.
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 0031470
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BUSSELL, JAN  Puppet's Progress
Faber & Faber. 1953, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 400g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0025830
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BUSSELL, JAN  The Puppet Theatre
Faber & Faber. 1946, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 420g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0025831
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BUSSELL, JAN  THE PUPPETS AND I An Autobiographical Account of the Experience and travels of a Puppet-master
Faber & Faber. 1950, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 530g. Good/Poor But Near Complete Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0025828
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BUSSELL, JAN  Through Wooden Eyes
Faber & Faber. 1956, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 450g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0025829
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GROSVENOR, CATHERINE ET AL  Cherry Blossom
Nick Hern Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781848420038) Soft Cover, 8" x 5" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0031078
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CHADDERTON, DAVID  PRACTICAL DRAMA the Secrets of Theatre Arts Revealed
Studymates. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1842850822) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock. Near Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 0028062
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CONRAD, JOSEPH (INTRODUCTION BY J.GALSWORTHY)  LAUGHING ANNE & ONE DAY MORE Two Plays
John Castle. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In stock. Review copy, with review slip. Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0028070
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

COURTENAY, RIGHT HON. THOMAS PEREGRINE  Commentaries on the Historical Plays of Shakspeare. In Two Volumes.
Henry Colburn. 1840. Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. Half leather, marbled boards and edges. Sound and tight, edges and corners worn, vol 1 has damage to head of spine without loss. In stock for immediate despatch. Packed weight 1100g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 0025419
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON  Henry Irving
J.M.Dent & Sons. 1930, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. xi + 252pp, original blue cloth, gilt, 22 plates, several plans and line drawings. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and worn. Very Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 0029966
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DICKINSON, THOMAS H. (ED)  CHIEF CONTEMPORARY DRAMATISTS Twenty Plays from the Recent Drama of England, Ireland, America, Germany, France, Belgium, Norway, Sweden, and Russia
Houghton Mifflin. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 830g. A Very Good Plus Book/No Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 0019876
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ELIOT, T.S.  The Confidential Clerk
Faber & Faber. 1954, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good + Book/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002158
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

93 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005