next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 276 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, BRIAN  World Satellite Communications and Earth Station Design
BSP. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Packed weight 900g. A Very Good Book/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0018112
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ADAMS, A.R.  GOOD COMPANY the Story of the Guided Weapons Division of British Aircraft Corporation
Back Bay Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903487020) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. in stock. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0029595
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALLEN, R.M  The Microscope
D.Van Nostrand Co. 1941, Reprint. Hardcover, 9" x 6.5" approx. Ex School Library, Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030074
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALOMARI, AHMED  Oracle & UNIX Performance Tuning
Prentice Hall. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes CD-Rom Packed weight 670g. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0012008
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON  THE JAMESON MANUFACTURERS' PRACTICAL RECIPES Comprising Processes and Recipes for the Manufacture of Commodities Used in All the Arts, Industries and Professions
Shaw Publishing , 0000. New and Revised Edition, Original Cloth, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex library. No date - early C20. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 1800g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Science Inventory No: 0024593.
GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 33.88 | JP¥ 2994] Book number: 0024593
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ARKELL, W.J.  Geology of the Country Around WEYMOUTH, SWANAGE, CORFE AND LULWORTH
HMSO. 1978, Revised. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 1100g. Very Good + Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 0012449
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ASHWORTH, WILLIAM  THE ECONOMY OF NATURE Rethinking the Connections Between Ecology and Economics
Houghton Mifflin. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 660g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0010335
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AULETTA, KEN  WORLD WAR 3.0 Microsoft and its Enemies
Profile. 2001, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 900g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0011319
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MAURER, STEPHEN B. AND RALSTON, ANTHONY  Discrete Algorithmic Mathematics
Addison Wesley. 1991, First Revised. Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 1650g. Very Good + Book/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0012827
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

VON BAEYER, HANS CHRISTIAN  TAMING THE ATOM the Emergence of the Visible Microworld
Penguin. 1994, Re-issue. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 270g. Very Good Plus Book.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0014199
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAKER, STEPHEN  THE NUMERATI
Jonathan Cape. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780224080569) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0031069
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAKER, ROBIN  SEX IN THE FUTURE Ancient Urges Meet Future Technology
Macmillan. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 580g. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0011926
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARTON, D.B.  A Guide to the Mines of West Cornwall
Publisher. 1965, 2nd. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0006704
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BASU, S.K., GHOSH, ALAK (REVISER)  A Review of Current Banking Theory and Practice
Macmillan. 1974, Second Edition. (ISBN: 333135385) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 750g. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0015006
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BEAUMONT, P.B.  The Future of Employment Relations
Sage. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good + Book.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0006679
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BELL, COLIN  Principles and Applications of Metal Chelation
Oxford Univ Pr. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198554850) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 400g. Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 0022853
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BERGREEN, LAURENCE  THE QUEST FOR MARS the Nasa Scientists and Their Search for Life Beyond Earth
Harper Collins. 2000, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004289
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BERRY, ADRIAN  GALILEO AND THE DOLPHINS Amazing But True Stories from Science
Batsford. 1996, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/Very Good +.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0006667
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BEZZANT, JAMES  Out of the Rock...
Heinemann. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 434069000) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 750g. A Very Good Book/A Very Good Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0017445
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BLATNER, DAVID  THE QUARK XPRESS 4 BOOK for Macintosh and Windows
Peachpit Press. 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With CD-Rom. Packed weight 1900g. A Very Good - Book.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0018564
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BOLSHAW, ELISABETH (ED)  HRDirector The Arthur Anderson Guide to Human Capital
Profile Pursuit. 1997. Original Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Packed weight 1500g. Very Good Plus Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0014467
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BOLTON, L.  An Introduction to the Theory of Relativity
Methuen. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 420g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0024339
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BORSOOK, PAULINA  Cyberselfish
Little, Brown. 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 400g. Very Good + Book.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0010773
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRIDGMAN, HOWARD; WARNER, ROBIN; DODSON, JOHN  Urban Biophysical Environments
Oxford University Press, 1995. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good.
GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 33.88 | JP¥ 2994] Book number: 0031461
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BROOKE, MICHAEL Z, AND REMMERS, H. LEE  THE MULTINATIONAL COMPANY IN EUROPE Some Key Problems
Longman. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 058245021F) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 620g. Good + Book/Good Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0014954
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

276 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005