| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| EDITOR The NEW POPULAR EDUCATOR A Complete Encyclopedia of Elementary and Advanced Education Volume 5 Cassell, 0000. Special Edition, Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 1100g . GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.3 | JP¥ 910] Book number: 0025793 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ADOLPH, ANTHONY Collins Tracing Your Homes History Collins. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007211406) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 1200g; postage as shown here is quite adequate. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0024424 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, JOHN (ED) The Story of Where You Live: Trace the Roots of Your Locality, Its People and Landscape Reader's Digest Association. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0276429591) Laminated Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. 1/2" taped tear to bottom of spine. Packed weight 1750g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0023090 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, DEREK; BERESFORD, ROSS; ALDUS, VICKY; BROOKS, KATIE Chambers Crossword Dictionary Chambers. 2008, Reprint. (ISBN: 0550100814) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. As New/As New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0027353 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BARNES, DR A. S.V. Tweetalige SAKWOORDEBOEK Afrikaans-Engels, Engels-Afrikaans: English-Afrikaans Dictionary Nasionale Boekhandel. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No date; 1950's. Packed weight 300g. A Good Book/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0019638 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BATESON, F.W. (ED) The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature Vol III 1800-1900 CUP. 1940, First Edition. Original Cloth, Large 8vo. brown cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003393 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BATESON, F.W. (ED) The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature Vol IV Index CUP. 1940, First Edition. Original Cloth, Large 8vo. brown cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003394 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, BERNARD Exercises in English Grammar Sphere. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747409943) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 250g. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0021295 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, ASA (CONSULTANT) Longman Dictionary of 20th Century Biography Longman. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good + Book/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 006315 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| THE COMPILERS The Guinness Book of Records Guinness Superlatives. 1955, First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover, 10" x 7.5" approx. Mid-green cloth, a little rubbed and faded. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0030580 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, CHARLES NOEL FORTY THOUSAND QUOTATIONS PROSE AND POETICAL Choice Extracts on History Science Philosophy Religion Literature etc. Selected from the Standard Authors of Ancient and Modern Times Classified According to Subject George G. Harrap & Company. 1916, Believed First. Hardcover, 9" x 6" approx. Brown cloth-covered boards, lightly rubbed at extremities. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030098 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DUNKLING, LESLIE A Dictionary of Days Routledge. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415002397) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 500g. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0023148 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| EDITOR The Economist Pocket World in Figures 2002 Profile. 2001. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 300g. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0011085 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GRANT & MURISON (EDS) The Scottish National Dictionary Volume IX. Part II. SUN - TETH The Scottish National Dictionary Association. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized paper covers creased and torn, internally very good.Packed weight 750g. Good Books. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0015298 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GRANT & MURISON (EDS) The Scottish National Dictionary Volume IX. Part I. STANG-SUN The Scottish National Dictionary Association. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized paper covers creased and torn, internally very good.Packed weight 750g. Good Books. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0015299 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GRANT & MURISON (EDS) The Scottish National Dictionary Volume X. Part IV. Supplement. DADGIL-ZETLANDICUS The Scottish National Dictionary Association. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized paper covers creased and torn, internally very good.Packed weight 1050g. Good Books. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0015300 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GRANT & MURISON (EDS) The Scottish National Dictionary Volume IX. Part III. TEHT-TOWT The Scottish National Dictionary Association. 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized paper covers creased and torn, internally very good.Packed weight 750g. Good Books. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0015301 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GRANT & MURISON (EDS) The Scottish National Dictionary Volume X. Part III. YOUDEN - ZULU Miscellanea Supplement A - DAD The Scottish National Dictionary Association. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized paper covers creased and torn, internally very good.Packed weight 900g. Good Books. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0015304 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BROWN, ERIC ET AL Cyber Dreams 12: Destins Parallels DLM Poche. 1998. (ISBN: 2877951197) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In French. Packed weight 200g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017259 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HANRAHAN, VAL; BERRY, CATHERINE; ETC. Pure Mathematics 3 Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2003, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0340771968) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 580g. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0022731 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HEARD, TERRY Pure Mathematics 4 Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0340804343) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 520g. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0022730 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HODSON, J.H. The Administration of Archives: International Series of Monographs in Library and Information Science Volume 15 Pergamon Press. 1974, First Edition Reprinted. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 530g. Very Good Book/Good Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0012721 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HUDSON, KENNETH The Dictionary of the Teenage Revolution and Its Aftermath Macmillan. 1983, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0007404 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HUNT, ROBERT (ED) Ure's Dictionary of Arts, Manufactures, and Mines. Containing a clear exposition of their principles and practice. Fifth Edition, chiefly Rewritten and Greatly Enlarged. Vol. I of three, A.-C Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts. 1861, 5th Edition. Hard Cover, 9.5" x 6.5" Approx. Wear to boards, hinges part split, small loss to head. Internally very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 0029337 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HUNT, ROBERT (ED) Ure's Dictionary of Arts, Manufactures, and Mines. Containing a clear exposition of their principles and practice. Fifth Edition, chiefly Rewritten and Greatly Enlarged. Vol. III of three, M. - Z. Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts. 1861, 5th Edition. Hard Cover, 9.5" x 6.5" Approx. Wear to boards, hinges part split, small loss to head and tail. Internally very good. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 0029338 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005